Recap

SMU Takes Third Place in 23rd Annual DMN Classic    |    Back to release


Licensed To: Southern Methodist University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 9:47 PM 1/15/2005 Page 1
Dallas Morning News Swimming & Diving Classic
Perkins Natatorium, 1-14 & 1-15-2005 - 7:30p
Team Rankings - Through Event 18
Male Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Univ. of Cal @ Berkley CAL 352
2 University of Florida UF 313
3 Southern Methodist University SMU 293
4 Arizona State University ASU 248
5 Florida State University FSU 236
6 Texas A&M A&M 232
1,674.00 Total
Licensed to Southern Methodist University
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/15/2005 10:43 PM
                 Dallas Morning News Swimming & Diving Classic                 
                 Perkins Natatorium, 1-14 & 1-15-2005 - 7:30p                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 3:12.10        2003 CAL, California                            
                         Lim, Byma, Cavic, Draganja                        
        Pool: ! 3:12.10        2003 CAL, California                            
                         Lim, Byma, Cavic, Draganja                        
    School                                            Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 Univ. of Cal @ Berkley                                       3:16.11   24  
     1) Cavic, Milorad JR               2) Rowe, Caleb SR                 
     3) Draganja, Duje SR               4) Gimbutis, Rolandas SO          
       23.38    48.99  1:14.81  1:43.78  2:05.65  2:31.69  2:52.53  3:16.11
  2 Southern Methodist University                                3:20.07   20  
     1) Becerra, Camilo SR              2) Nylin, Per JR                  
     3) Hampson, Richard SR             4) White, J.D. JR                 
       23.94    50.47  1:15.34  1:45.04  2:07.79  2:34.81  2:55.91  3:20.07
  3 University of Florida                                        3:22.21   18  
     1) Wiebeck, Kris SR                2) Mrazek, Bill SO                
     3) Sioui, Adam SR                  4) Borreca, Nick JR               
       24.65    50.93  1:17.52  1:48.26  2:10.78  2:37.11  2:58.12  3:22.21
  4 Florida State University                                     3:22.64   16  
     1) Powell, Ian FR                  2) Jamerson, Billy FR             
     3) Averett, Michael SR             4) Denton, Edward FR              
       25.05    51.64  1:17.51  1:47.35  2:10.38  2:37.81  2:59.15  3:22.64
  5 Texas A&M                                                    3:23.91   14  
     1) Neal, Matt JR                   2) Jacobo, Alfredo SR             
     3) Newmann, Scott JR               4) Blanchard, Dan SR              
       24.98    51.36  1:17.98  1:48.43  2:12.06  2:38.96  2:59.93  3:23.91
  6 Arizona State University                                     3:24.63   12  
     1) Crowder, Bobby SR               2) Ward, Emerson SR               
     3) Crowder, Richie SO              4) Fleming, Pat SO                
       25.26    52.03  1:17.37  1:47.18  2:10.25  2:38.62  2:59.64  3:24.63
 
Event 2  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 3:47.17        2004 Ryan Lochte, UF                            
        Pool: ! 3:47.17        2004 Ryan Lochte, UF                            
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lochte, Ryan              JR UF                              3:48.13   16  
       24.88    53.70  1:22.35  1:50.44  2:23.76  2:57.29  3:23.50  3:48.13
  2 Clark, Ian                SO  SMU                            3:54.33   13  
       24.99    53.96  1:24.31  1:54.29  2:26.62  2:58.55  3:26.48  3:54.33
  3 Dorr, John                SR CAL                             3:54.86   12  
       25.55    54.45  1:24.01  1:53.29  2:26.45  3:00.23  3:27.64  3:54.86
  4 Nuess, C.J.               FR ASU                             3:56.72   11  
       25.28    53.92  1:24.57  1:54.55  2:27.22  3:00.64  3:28.85  3:56.72
  5 Keeling, Dan              FR FSU                             4:03.63   10  
       25.46    55.08  1:25.67  1:56.29  2:31.72  3:07.14  3:36.09  4:03.63
  6 Dawson, Alex              JR A&M                             4:03.83    9  
       26.14    56.30  1:28.75  2:00.38  2:33.68  3:07.60  3:36.74  4:03.83
B-Consolation Final
  7 Vayo, Louis               FR CAL                             3:54.71    7  
       26.09    55.72  1:24.54  1:53.09  2:26.40  3:01.13  3:28.40  3:54.71
  8 Smith, Justin             SO  SMU                            3:56.30    5  
       25.27    54.22  1:24.96  1:55.19  2:28.38  3:02.29  3:29.85  3:56.30
  9 Kolozar, David            JR ASU                             3:57.63    4  
       24.05    51.43  1:22.92  1:53.46  2:26.40  3:01.54  3:30.48  3:57.63
 10 McLarty, Dustin           FR UF                              3:58.80    3  
       25.48    54.67  1:24.60  1:54.15  2:29.41  3:04.91  3:32.41  3:58.80
 11 Bishop, Thomas            SO FSU                             4:04.39    2  
       26.08    55.18  1:27.74  1:59.95  2:33.48  3:07.54  3:36.42  4:04.39
 12 Hard, James               FR A&M                             4:16.29    1  
       26.20    55.80  1:30.39  2:04.42  2:40.33  3:16.98  3:47.09  4:16.29
 
Event 3  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 1:37.33        1998 Lars Frolander, SMU                        
        Pool: ! 1:37.33        1998 Lars Frolander, SMU                        
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 Gimbutis, Rolandas        SO CAL                             1:37.48   16  
       22.66    47.12  1:11.94  1:37.48                                    
  2 Barrett, Jeff             SR ASU                             1:39.48   13  
       23.44    48.91  1:14.13  1:39.48                                    
  3 Sioui, Adam               SR UF                              1:39.72   12  
       23.60    49.16  1:14.82  1:39.72                                    
  4 Postma, Ferdi             JR  SMU                            1:39.77   11  
       22.95    48.06  1:14.05  1:39.77                                    
  5 Denton, Edward            FR FSU                             1:41.80   10  
       23.84    49.96  1:16.40  1:41.80                                    
  6 Neal, Matt                JR A&M                             1:44.71    9  
       24.33    50.72  1:17.45  1:44.71                                    
B-Consolation Final
  7 Hartley, Brian            JR UF                              1:40.40    7  
       24.51    50.31  1:15.88  1:40.40                                    
  8 Molina, Miguel            JR CAL                             1:40.91    5  
       24.79    50.43  1:15.74  1:40.91                                    
  9 Roof, Steve               SO FSU                             1:41.35    4  
       24.08    50.01  1:15.91  1:41.35                                    
 10 White, J.D.               JR  SMU                            1:41.63    3  
       23.82    49.84  1:15.73  1:41.63                                    
 11 Azevedo, Lucas            FR ASU                             1:42.39    2  
       24.47    50.49  1:16.75  1:42.39                                    
 12 Zielsdorf, Calvin         SR A&M                             1:43.27    1  
       23.81    50.36  1:16.72  1:43.27                                    
 
Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 19.46        2002 Anthony Ervin, California                    
        Pool: ! 19.46        2002 Anthony Ervin, California                    
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 Draganja, Duje            SR CAL                               20.33   16  
  2 Becerra, Camilo           SR  SMU                              20.38   13  
  3 Crowder, Richie           SO ASU                               20.91   12  
  4 Townsend, Darian          FR UF                                21.02   11  
  5 Blanchard, Dan            SR A&M                               21.19   10  
  6 Averett, Michael          SR FSU                               21.45    9  
B-Consolation Final
  7 Cavic, Milorad            JR CAL                               20.07    7  
  8 Nylin, Per                JR  SMU                              20.55    5  
  9 Borreca, Nick             JR UF                                20.93    4  
 10 Collins, Ross             SR A&M                               21.02    3  
 11 Fleming, Pat              SO ASU                               21.06    2  
 12 Roycik, Joel              JR FSU                               21.33    1  
 
Event 5  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 391.50        2003 Joona Puhakka, Arizona State Un             
        Pool: ! 391.50        2003 Joona Puhakka, ASU                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Wilcox, Zach              SR UF                               319.40   16  
  2 Griffin, Philip           JR  SMU                             307.95   13  
  3 Sehn, Eric                FR A&M                              306.75   12  
  4 Tilbrook, Alex            FR FSU                              276.25   11  
  5 Bingham, Brant            JR ASU                              268.05   10  
  6 Rivas, Javier             FR CAL                              244.70    9  
 
Event 6  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 46.94        2003 Michael Cavic, California                    
        Pool: ! 46.94        2003 Michael Cavic, CAL                           
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 Draganja, Duje            SR CAL                               47.88   16  
       22.34    47.88                                                      
  2 Becerra, Camilo           SR  SMU                              47.89   13  
       22.13    47.89                                                      
  3 Kolozar, David            JR ASU                               50.52   12  
       23.71    50.52                                                      
  4 Townsend, Darian          FR UF                                50.73   11  
       23.74    50.73                                                      
  5 Roycik, Joel              JR FSU                               50.84   10  
       23.46    50.84                                                      
  6 Newmann, Scott            JR A&M                               51.27    9  
       24.14    51.27                                                      
B-Consolation Final
  7 Godec, Jernej             FR CAL                               48.95    7  
       22.62    48.95                                                      
  8 Borreca, Nick             JR UF                                50.37    5  
       23.75    50.37                                                      
  9 Hampson, Richard          SR  SMU                              50.68    4  
       23.86    50.68                                                      
 10 Averett, Michael          SR FSU                               51.83    3  
       24.09    51.83                                                      
 11 Crowder, Richie           SO ASU                               51.85    2  
       23.68    51.85                                                      
 12 Jacobo, Alfredo           SR A&M                               53.29    1  
       24.86    53.29                                                      
 
Event 7  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 46.99        2003 Alex Lim, California                         
        Pool: ! 46.99        2002 Alex Lim, CAL                                
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 Lochte, Ryan              JR UF                                47.66   16  
       23.30    47.66                                                      
  2 Cavic, Milorad            JR CAL                               48.40   13  
       23.10    48.40                                                      
  3 Clark, Ian                SO  SMU                              50.32   12  
       24.83    50.32                                                      
  4 Blanchard, Dan            SR A&M                               51.40   11  
       24.96    51.40                                                      
  5 Powell, Ian               FR FSU                               51.82   10  
       25.26    51.82                                                      
  6 Crowder, Bobby            SR ASU                               52.47    9  
       25.33    52.47                                                      
B-Consolation Final
  7 Godec, Jernej             FR CAL                               50.06    7  
       24.23    50.06                                                      
  8 Wiebeck, Kris             SR UF                                50.61    5  
       25.06    50.61                                                      
  9 Zielsdorf, Calvin         SR A&M                               51.76    4  
       24.66    51.76                                                      
 10 Smith, Justin             SO  SMU                              52.25    3  
       25.53    52.25                                                      
 11 Nuess, C.J.               FR ASU                               53.40    2  
       25.86    53.40                                                      
 12 Keeling, Dan              FR FSU                               53.84    1  
       25.90    53.84                                                      
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 54.13        1996 Jeremy Linn, Tennessee                       
        Pool: ! 54.13        1996 Jeremy Linn, Tennessee                       
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 Rowe, Caleb               SR CAL                               56.06   16  
       26.38    56.06                                                      
  2 Ward, Emerson             SR ASU                               56.19   13  
       26.51    56.19                                                      
  3 Nylin, Per                JR  SMU                              56.34   12  
       26.21    56.34                                                      
  4 Jamerson, Billy           FR FSU                               56.68   11  
       26.47    56.68                                                      
  5 Jacobo, Alfredo           SR A&M                               57.41   10  
       26.88    57.41                                                      
  6 Mrazek, Bill              SO UF                                57.86    9  
       26.88    57.86                                                      
B-Consolation Final
  7 Molina, Miguel            JR CAL                               57.05    7  
       27.03    57.05                                                      
  8 Dawson, Alex              JR A&M                               58.19    5  
       27.42    58.19                                                      
  9 Fleming, Pat              SO ASU                               58.48    4  
       27.34    58.48                                                      
 10 Denton, Edward            FR FSU                               58.65    3  
       27.41    58.65                                                      
 11 Wolther, Travis           JR  SMU                              58.74    2  
       27.06    58.74                                                      
 12 McLarty, Dustin           FR UF                              1:02.87    1  
       30.02  1:02.87                                                      
 
Event 9  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 6:35.01        2003 University of Florida, Florida             
                         Jayme, Lochte, Wiebeck, Sioui                     
        Pool: ! 6:34.26        2004 University of Florida, UFlorida            
                         Jayme, Lochte, Wiebeck, Sioui                     
    School                                            Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 University of Florida                                        6:34.14!  24  
     1) Townsend, Darian FR             2) Sioui, Adam SR                 
     3) Hartley, Brian JR               4) Lochte, Ryan JR                
       22.90    47.56  1:13.16  1:39.47  2:02.41  2:27.80  2:53.60  3:19.51
     3:42.63  4:07.91  4:33.20  4:58.09  5:20.27  5:45.22  6:09.92  6:34.14
  2 Univ. of Cal @ Berkley                                       6:37.23   20  
     1) Gimbutis, Rolandas SO           2) Vayo, Louis FR                 
     3) Dorr, John SR                   4) Molina, Miguel JR              
       22.52    47.23  1:12.95  1:38.32  2:01.20  2:26.01  2:51.55  3:17.00
     3:40.18  4:05.43  4:30.95  4:56.50  5:20.39  5:45.86  6:11.09  6:37.23
  3 Arizona State University                                     6:42.74   18  
     1) Barrett, Jeff SR                2) Azevedo, Lucas FR              
     3) Kolozar, David JR               4) Crowder, Bobby SR              
       23.60    48.60  1:14.13  1:39.51  2:02.94  2:28.39  2:55.01  3:21.32
     3:44.65  4:10.62  4:36.08  5:01.42  5:24.80  5:50.24  6:15.89  6:42.74
  4 Southern Methodist University                                6:45.34   16  
     1) Postma, Ferdi JR                2) White, J.D. JR                 
     3) Smith, Justin SO                4) Clark, Ian SO                  
       23.82    49.73  1:15.53  1:40.77  2:04.60  2:30.35  2:56.22  3:21.94
     3:45.40  4:11.28  4:37.47  5:03.61  5:26.61  5:53.00  6:18.65  6:45.34
  5 Florida State University                                     6:54.67   14  
     1) Roof, Steve SO                  2) Roycik, Joel JR                
     3) Keeling, Dan FR                 4) Powell, Ian FR                 
       24.23    50.07  1:16.92  1:43.44  2:07.04  2:33.05  2:59.88  3:26.90
     3:50.87  4:17.99  4:45.09  5:11.72  5:35.14  6:01.25  6:27.93  6:54.67
  6 Texas A&M                                                    6:57.48   12  
     1) Newmann, Scott JR               2) Neal, Matt JR                  
     3) Hard, James FR                  4) Zielsdorf, Calvin SR           
       24.25    50.37  1:16.71  1:43.14  2:06.75  2:32.56  2:59.02  3:26.15
     3:50.18  4:16.96  4:43.62  5:10.72  5:33.71  5:59.92  6:28.41  6:57.48
 
Event 10  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 2:56.09        2002 CAL, California                            
                         Draganja,  Ervin,  Macedo,  Flores                
        Pool: ! 2:56.92        2002 CAL, California                            
    School                                            Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Univ. of Cal @ Berkley                                       2:55.30*  24  
     1) Cavic, Milorad JR               2) Draganja, Duje SR              
     3) Gimbutis, Rolandas SO           4) Godec, Jernej FR               
       20.78    43.78  1:04.71  1:27.92  1:48.61  2:11.08  2:32.04  2:55.30
  2 University of Florida                                        2:59.82   20  
     1) Lochte, Ryan JR                 2) Borreca, Nick JR               
     3) Townsend, Darian FR             4) Wiebeck, Kris SR               
       21.96    44.58  1:05.78  1:29.60  1:51.13  2:14.85  2:36.27  2:59.82
  3 Southern Methodist University                                3:03.38   18  
     1) Becerra, Camilo SR              2) White, J.D. JR                 
     3) Nylin, Per JR                   4) Wolther, Travis JR             
       21.42    45.43  1:07.01  1:31.12  1:52.44  2:16.35  2:38.33  3:03.38
  4 Texas A&M                                                    3:04.11   16  
     1) Newmann, Scott JR               2) Blanchard, Dan SR              
     3) Neal, Matt JR                   4) Collins, Ross SR               
       22.37    46.50  1:07.67  1:31.67  1:54.00  2:18.27  2:39.63  3:04.11
  5 Florida State University                                     3:04.94   14  
     1) Roycik, Joel JR                 2) Roof, Steve SO                 
     3) Denton, Edward FR               4) Averett, Michael SR            
       22.19    46.88  1:09.37  1:34.23  1:55.38  2:19.17  2:40.68  3:04.94
  6 Arizona State University                                     3:05.55   12  
     1) Crowder, Richie SO              2) Fleming, Pat SO                
     3) Barrett, Jeff SR                4) Crowder, Bobby SR              
       22.35    47.13  1:08.80  1:33.71  1:55.32  2:18.79  2:41.02  3:05.55
 
Event 11  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 4:21.64        1988 Sean Killion, California                   
        Pool: ! 4:21.64        1988 Sean Killion, California                   
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hartley, Brian            JR UF                              4:29.18   16  
       25.54    52.96  1:20.29  1:47.82  2:15.64  2:43.32  3:10.24  3:36.68
     4:03.16  4:29.18                                                      
  2 Postma, Ferdi             JR  SMU                            4:30.18   13  
       25.34    52.94  1:20.66  1:48.20  2:15.76  2:43.13  3:10.50  3:37.82
     4:04.61  4:30.18                                                      
  3 Roof, Steve               SO FSU                             4:30.23   12  
       25.67    53.47  1:21.13  1:48.77  2:16.43  2:44.14  3:11.47  3:38.59
     4:05.02  4:30.23                                                      
  4 Azevedo, Lucas            FR ASU                             4:30.87   11  
       25.37    52.97  1:20.72  1:48.56  2:16.40  2:43.93  3:11.40  3:38.63
     4:05.20  4:30.87                                                      
  5 Molina, Miguel            JR CAL                             4:40.34   10  
       25.83    53.09  1:20.33  1:48.10  2:16.19  2:43.64  3:11.05  3:39.65
     4:09.76  4:40.34                                                      
  6 Hard, James               FR A&M                             4:52.84    9  
       26.37    55.57  1:24.82  1:54.78  2:24.74  2:54.52  3:23.90  3:54.00
     4:23.97  4:52.84                                                      
B-Consolation Final
  7 Sioui, Adam               SR UF                              4:31.14    7  
       25.01    52.52  1:20.39  1:48.15  2:15.95  2:43.66  3:11.10  3:38.82
     4:05.71  4:31.14                                                      
  8 Dorr, John                SR CAL                             4:31.38    5  
       25.32    52.58  1:20.09  1:47.60  2:15.34  2:42.82  3:10.42  3:38.29
     4:05.33  4:31.38                                                      
  9 Kolozar, David            JR ASU                             4:32.34    4  
       25.45    53.59  1:21.76  1:49.45  2:17.15  2:44.88  3:12.31  3:39.58
     4:06.37  4:32.34                                                      
 10 Bishop, Thomas            SO FSU                             4:33.55    3  
       25.19    52.51  1:20.11  1:47.92  2:15.76  2:43.68  3:11.73  3:39.76
     4:07.11  4:33.55                                                      
 11 Hampson, Richard          SR  SMU                            4:37.92    2  
       26.00    53.89  1:21.94  1:50.16  2:18.32  2:46.65  3:14.85  3:43.21
     4:11.13  4:37.92                                                      
 12 Jacobo, Alfredo           SR A&M                             5:00.53    1  
       26.49    55.58  1:25.49  1:55.63  2:25.89  2:55.92  3:26.62  3:57.63
     4:28.72  5:00.53                                                      
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 1:43.88        1997 Neil Walker, Texas                         
        Pool: ! 1:43.88        1997 Neil Walker, Texas                         
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 Lochte, Ryan              JR UF                              1:42.36*  16  
       24.16    50.52  1:16.22  1:42.36                                    
  2 Clark, Ian                SO  SMU                            1:47.59   13  
       25.76    53.12  1:20.53  1:47.59                                    
  3 Vayo, Louis               FR CAL                             1:48.53   12  
       26.36    53.77  1:21.44  1:48.53                                    
  4 Powell, Ian               FR FSU                             1:49.94   11  
       25.36    53.02  1:21.55  1:49.94                                    
  5 Neal, Matt                JR A&M                             1:51.39   10  
       26.39    54.28  1:22.72  1:51.39                                    
  6 Crowder, Bobby            SR ASU                             1:53.80    9  
       26.70    55.01  1:23.94  1:53.80                                    
B-Consolation Final
  7 Wiebeck, Kris             SR UF                              1:47.56    7  
       25.79    53.27  1:20.74  1:47.56                                    
  8 Godec, Jernej             FR CAL                             1:49.50    5  
       25.58    52.89  1:20.76  1:49.50                                    
  9 Smith, Justin             SO  SMU                            1:51.91    4  
       27.14    55.91  1:24.06  1:51.91                                    
 10 Zielsdorf, Calvin         SR A&M                             1:52.51    3  
       26.56    54.56  1:23.23  1:52.51                                    
 11 Keeling, Dan              FR FSU                             1:53.84    2  
       25.97    54.53  1:23.96  1:53.84                                    
 12 Azevedo, Lucas            FR ASU                             2:06.53    1  
       29.10  1:01.10  1:33.68  2:06.53                                    
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 1:43.88        1997 Neil Walker, Texas                         
        Pool: ! 1:43.88        1997 Neil Walker, Texas                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
 -- Molina, Miguel            JR CAL                       NT             
 
Event 13  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 1:58.22        1990 Mike Barrowman, Michigan                   
        Pool: ! 1:58.22        1990 Mike Barrowman, Michigan                   
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 Rowe, Caleb               SR CAL                             2:01.67   16  
       27.90    58.50  1:30.00  2:01.67                                    
  2 Jamerson, Billy           FR FSU                             2:02.73   13  
       27.72    59.87  1:30.89  2:02.73                                    
  3 Nuess, C.J.               FR ASU                             2:03.12   12  
       28.80  1:00.63  1:32.16  2:03.12                                    
  4 Mrazek, Bill              SO UF                              2:04.98   11  
       28.18    59.74  1:31.82  2:04.98                                    
  5 Wolther, Travis           JR  SMU                            2:10.95   10  
       29.28  1:02.84  1:36.98  2:10.95                                    
  6 Jacobo, Alfredo           SR A&M                             2:13.05    9  
       29.05  1:02.54  1:37.55  2:13.05                                    
B-Consolation Final
  7 Molina, Miguel            JR CAL                             2:03.52    7  
       28.54  1:00.25  1:32.24  2:03.52                                    
  8 Ward, Emerson             SR ASU                             2:03.97    5  
       27.80    59.38  1:31.34  2:03.97                                    
  9 Dawson, Alex              JR A&M                             2:05.76    4  
       28.63  1:00.88  1:33.18  2:05.76                                    
 10 Bishop, Thomas            SO FSU                             2:06.57    3  
       29.28  1:01.29  1:33.83  2:06.57                                    
 11 McLarty, Dustin           FR UF                              2:13.19    2  
       30.64  1:04.25  1:38.71  2:13.19                                    
 12 White, J.D.               JR  SMU                            2:13.29    1  
       30.32  1:04.19  1:38.85  2:13.29                                    
 
Event 14  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 427.65        1990 Mark Bradshaw, U.S. National                
        Pool: ! 427.65        1990 Mark Bradshaw, U.S. National                
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Sehn, Eric                FR A&M                              356.70   16  
  2 Griffin, Philip           JR  SMU                             324.10   13  
  3 Wilcox, Zach              SR UF                               321.15   12  
  4 Bingham, Brant            JR ASU                              303.80   11  
  5 Tilbrook, Alex            FR FSU                              269.75   10  
  6 Rivas, Javier             FR CAL                              240.95    9  
 
Event 15  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 43.21        2002 Duje Draganja, California-                   
        Pool: ! 43.21        2002 Duje Draganja, California                    
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 Draganja, Duje            SR CAL                               43.70   16  
       21.01    43.70                                                      
  2 Becerra, Camilo           SR  SMU                              45.08   13  
       21.15    45.08                                                      
  3 Barrett, Jeff             SR ASU                               45.30   12  
       21.83    45.30                                                      
  4 Townsend, Darian          FR UF                                46.14   11  
       21.95    46.14                                                      
  5 Blanchard, Dan            SR A&M                               46.26   10  
       21.69    46.26                                                      
  6 Roycik, Joel              JR FSU                               46.45    9  
       22.23    46.45                                                      
B-Consolation Final
  7 Gimbutis, Rolandas        SO CAL                               44.19    7  
       21.46    44.19                                                      
  8 Nylin, Per                JR  SMU                              45.63    5  
       21.71    45.63                                                      
  9 Denton, Edward            FR FSU                               46.13    4  
       22.10    46.13                                                      
 10 Borreca, Nick             JR UF                                46.14    3  
       22.18    46.14                                                      
 11 Collins, Ross             SR A&M                               47.03    2  
       22.05    47.03                                                      
 12 Fleming, Pat              SO ASU                               47.04    1  
       22.22    47.04                                                      
 
Event 16  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 1:44.77        1999 Stephen Perry, FSU                         
        Pool: ! 1:44.77        1999 Stephen Perry, FSU                         
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 Kolozar, David            JR ASU                             1:47.79   16  
       24.29    51.66  1:19.41  1:47.79                                    
  2 Sioui, Adam               SR UF                              1:50.04   13  
       25.09    54.01  1:22.46  1:50.04                                    
  3 Cavic, Milorad            JR CAL                             1:50.12   12  
       24.25    52.92  1:20.96  1:50.12                                    
  4 Postma, Ferdi             JR  SMU                            1:51.88   11  
       25.18    53.96  1:23.22  1:51.88                                    
  5 Roof, Steve               SO FSU                             1:52.95   10  
       25.55    54.16  1:23.73  1:52.95                                    
  6 Newmann, Scott            JR A&M                             1:53.87    9  
       25.29    53.71  1:23.14  1:53.87                                    
B-Consolation Final
  7 Hampson, Richard          SR  SMU                            1:50.99    7  
       25.63    53.67  1:22.74  1:50.99                                    
  8 Dorr, John                SR CAL                             1:51.22    5  
       25.26    53.81  1:22.51  1:51.22                                    
  9 Powell, Ian               FR FSU                             1:52.56    4  
       24.93    53.21  1:22.58  1:52.56                                    
 10 McLarty, Dustin           FR UF                              1:54.90    3  
       25.83    54.93  1:24.90  1:54.90                                    
 11 Ward, Emerson             SR ASU                             1:56.57    2  
       26.09    55.78  1:25.80  1:56.57                                    
 12 Hard, James               FR A&M                             1:56.81    1  
       26.33    55.99  1:26.22  1:56.81                                    
 
Event 17  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 1:47.81        2003 Ryan Lochte, Florida                       
        Pool: ! 1:47.76        2004 Ryan Lochte, UFlorida                      
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 Lochte, Ryan              JR UF                              1:47.99   16  
       24.63    51.52  1:23.13  1:47.99                                    
  2 Clark, Ian                SO  SMU                            1:50.27   13  
       24.13    51.07  1:23.00  1:50.27                                    
  3 Nuess, C.J.               FR ASU                             1:50.89   12  
       24.42    52.80  1:24.52  1:50.89                                    
  4 Rowe, Caleb               SR CAL                             1:53.42   11  
       25.42    54.35  1:26.43  1:53.42                                    
  5 Dawson, Alex              JR A&M                             1:54.02   10  
       25.42    54.18  1:26.43  1:54.02                                    
  6 Keeling, Dan              FR FSU                             1:54.46    9  
       25.22    54.50  1:27.17  1:54.46                                    
B-Consolation Final
  7 Vayo, Louis               FR CAL                             1:51.31    7  
       24.00    51.62  1:25.47  1:51.31                                    
  8 Smith, Justin             SO  SMU                            1:51.99    5  
       24.41    53.19  1:26.00  1:51.99                                    
  9 Hartley, Brian            JR UF                              1:53.56    4  
       24.78    53.40  1:27.76  1:53.56                                    
 10 Zielsdorf, Calvin         SR A&M                             1:53.69    3  
       25.64    54.78  1:26.99  1:53.69                                    
 11 Crowder, Bobby            SR ASU                             1:54.94    2  
       24.87    54.76  1:27.79  1:54.94                                    
 12 Jamerson, Billy           FR FSU                             1:57.79    1  
       25.86    55.13  1:28.60  1:57.79                                    
 
Event 18  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 1:19.86        2002 University of California, California-      
                         Draganja,  Ervin,  Macedo,  Ohlin                 
        Pool: ! 1:19.86        2002 University of California, California       
    School                                            Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 Univ. of Cal @ Berkley                                       1:19.92   24  
     1) Draganja, Duje SR               2) Gimbutis, Rolandas SO          
     3) Cavic, Milorad JR               4) Godec, Jernej FR               
       20.19  1:19.92                                                      
  2 Southern Methodist University                                1:20.84   20  
     1) Becerra, Camilo SR              2) Nylin, Per JR                  
     3) White, J.D. JR                  4) Postma, Ferdi JR               
       20.38  1:20.84                                                      
  3 Texas A&M                                                    1:22.98   18  
     1) Newmann, Scott JR               2) Blanchard, Dan SR              
     3) Zielsdorf, Calvin SR            4) Collins, Ross SR               
       21.46  1:22.98                                                      
  4 Florida State University                                     1:23.09   16  
     1) Denton, Edward FR               2) Roycik, Joel JR                
     3) Averett, Michael SR             4) Jamerson, Billy FR             
       21.16  1:23.09                                                      
  5 University of Florida                                        1:23.13   14  
     1) Borreca, Nick JR                2) Townsend, Darian FR            
     3) Sioui, Adam SR                  4) Wiebeck, Kris SR               
       20.97  1:23.13                                                      
  6 Arizona State University                                     1:23.54   12  
     1) Crowder, Richie SO              2) Fleming, Pat SO                
     3) Barrett, Jeff SR                4) Azevedo, Lucas FR              
       20.73  1:23.54                                                      



Return to press release

Shop Now

at the Official
Online Store

    Rotating image Multimedia Guide
    Printroom Photos Memorabilia
    FSU on YouTube