Rotating image8

Shop Now

at the Official
Online Store

  • Edgar Bennett, Football: A 4th round NFL draft pick that was one of the most versatile fullbacks in FSU history.
  • Kez McCorvey, Football: An All-American wide receiver who spent three seasons in the pros.
  • Lisa Davidson, Softball: All-American second baseman named to the ACC's 50th Anniversary team.
  • Terry Long, track: The student-athlete turned coach who led the Seminoles to 10 conference titles while turning out 82 All-Americans.
  • Ken Suarez: The All-American and Olympian who outstanding play with the Seminoles led him to a nine-year career in professional baseball.

    The Moore-Stone Award will be presented to the Seminole Tribe recognizing their strong sense of pride and tradition that have inspired Florida State Athletics and the University for decades.

    Florida State University Athletics Hall of Fame

    Alphabetical
    HUGH ADAMS (1980)
    LUIS R. ALICEA (1993)
    GREG ALLEN (1990)
    GENE AMMANN (1991)
    CHARLIE ARMSTRONG (1994)
    DICK ARTMEIER (1984)
    JAY ASHMORE (1998)
    TONY AVITABLE (1991)
    PAUL AZINGER (1988)
    WINFRED BAILEY (1989)
    BUFFY BAKER (1997)
    DR. RICHARD BAKER (1997)
    KIM BATTEN (1997)
    DR. RAY BELLAMY (1991)
    FRED BILETNIKOFF (1977)
    PHIL BOGGS (1977)
    MONK BONASORTE (1995)
    JOHN D. BRIDGERS (1990)
    DERRICK BROOKS (2000)
    TERRELL BUCKLEY (2003)
    BARBARA BUNKOWSKY (1994)
    BOBBY BUTLER (1987)
    LEROY BUTLER (2001)
    DR. DOAK S. CAMPBELL (1977)
    DR. JOE CAMPS (2000)
    BILL CAPECE (1990)
    DAVE CAPPELEN (1995)
    BILL CAPPLEMAN (1984)
    F. WILSON CARRAWAY (1984)
    ALPHONSO CARREKER (1990)
    JIM CASTEEL, JR. (1995)
    ADRIAN CATARZI (1997)
    RAINEY CAWTHON (1987)
    RALPH CHAUDRON (1986)
    BOB CLEM (2001)
    CHIC CICIO (1991)
    LEROY COLLINS (1981)
    MIKE CONLEY (1980)
    BRADLEY COOPER (1984)
    LEE CORSO (1978)
    DAVE COWANS (1977)
    BOBBY CRENSHAW (1982)
    JOHN CROWE (1991)
    HARRY DAVIS (1998)
    BILL DAWKINS (1983)
    LAWRENCE DAWSEY (1997)
    BILL "RED" DAWSON (1993)
    SYDE PATRICK DEED (1993)
    J.D. DREW (2003)
    JAMIE DUKES (1991)
    WARRICK DUNN (2002)
    CHARLES R. DURBIN (1989)
    HUGH DURHAM (1980)
    DON FAULS (1986)
    DAVE FEDOR (1981)
    MICHELLE FINN (1990)
    DAISY PARKER FLORY (1982)
    JESSE FORBES (1983)
    DR. GRACE FOX (1998)
    RON FRAISER (1981)
    CARLOS FRAUNDORFER (1993)
    DEE FRYE-DAVIS (1997)
    MIKE FUENTES (1987)
    SUE GALKANTAS (1989)
    ROWLAND GARRETT (1986)
    JANE GEDDES (1988)
    CURT GENDERS (1979)
    RANDY GIVENS (1989)
    DOWNING GRAY (1979)
    JEFF GRAY (1991)
    HUBERT GREEN (1977)
    JOHN GRUBB (1983)
    MICHELE GUILBALT (1998)
    DICK GUTTING (1983)
    PAUL HAARHUIS (1993)
    KIM HAMMOND (1978)
    BOB HARBISON (1987)
    RON HARRIS (1978)
    RONALD O. HARRISON (1997)
    JACK HASKIN (1979)
    FRED HATFIELD (1999)
    PATTI HENDERSON (1992)
    NOLAN HENKE (1997)
    DICK HERMANN (1985)
    REGGIE HERRING (1989)
    BUCKY HILES (1980)
    LOUIS HILL (1989)
    JEFF HOGAN (1980)
    PATRICK W. HOGAN (1990)
    DON HOLDER (1982)
    DICK HOWSER (1977)
    GARY HUFF (1983)
    BOBBY JACKSON (1993)
    DR. BILLIE JONES (1998)
    MARVIN JONES (2000)
    WILLIE JONES (1988)
    JIMMY JORDAN (1985)
    MIKE KELLY (1979)
    J.K. "BUD" KENNEDY (1977)
    TERRY KENNEDY (1982)
    LARRY KEY (1984)
    RON KING (1988)
    KENNY KNOX (1990)
    MIKE KOWALSKI (1995)
    GEORGE LANGFORD (1985)
    KEN LANIER (1987)
    JULIE LARSEN-BAKER (1995)
    JEFF A. LEDBETTER (1991)
    RICHIE LEWIS (1995)
    DANNY LITWHILER (1981)
    MIKE LONG (1978)
    H. DONALD LOUCKS (1985)
    MIKE LOYND (1993)
    JIM LYTTLE (1984)
    AL MAKOWIECKI (1993)
    VAUGHN MANCHA (1982)
    GEORGE MCCLOUD (1994)
    WALTER MCCOY (1986)
    DALE MCCULLERS (1984)
    JERRY MCDANIEL (1998)
    GENE MCDOWELL (1985)
    WAYNE MCDUFFIE (1998)
    JAMES MCFATTER (1985)
    LEANDER MCKENZIE (2002)
    PAUL MCGOWAN (1994)
    DANNY MCMANUS (1995)
    DON MERRICK (1990)
    DOUG MIENTKIEWICZ (2002)
    JACK MILES (1984)
    KEN MILLER (1991)
    KEN MISNER (1977)
    DR. KATHERINE MONTGOMERY (1977)
    DR. COYLE E. MOORE (1977)
    HERB MORGAN (1988)
    LEE NELSON (1987)
    TOM NUGENT (1983)
    BILL ODENEAL (1985)
    JIMMY OLER (1979)
    SUSAN PAINTER (2000)
    BARBARA JO PALMER (1990)
    WYATT "RED" PARISH (1987)
    BILLY PARKER (1990)
    TIA PASCHAL (1999)
    MARITA PAYNE (1991)
    BILL PETERSON (1979)
    OTTO PETTY (1991)
    DR. GREGG PHIFER (1999)
    MAGGIE PHILGENCE (1998)
    FRED PICKARD (1982)
    PAUL PIUROWSKI (1989)
    DR. HARTLEY PRICE (1978)
    VIC PRINZI (1988)
    DR. WILLIAM LEE PROCTOR (1988)
    GABRIELLE REECE (1997)
    JODY REED (1991)
    BOBBY RENN (1984)
    BURT REYNOLDS (1977)
    BILLY RHODES (1991)
    JOEY RIVE (1999)
    MIKE ROBERSON (1985)
    DICK ROBERTS (1989)
    BILL ROETZHEIM (1977)
    TONY ROMEO (1988)
    REGGIE ROYALS (1991)
    DEION SANDERS (1994)
    MAC SCARCE (1985)
    DEREK SCHMIDT (1997)
    RON SCHOMBURGER (1994)
    GARY SCHULL (1985)
    MARGIE WESSEL SCOTT (1988)
    RON SELLERS (1977)
    JOHN D. "JACK" SHARP (1997)
    CLAY SHIVER (2001)
    MIKE SHUMANN (1991)
    RON SIMMONS (1986)
    RON SLATER (1994)
    DR. BERNARD SLIGER (1991)
    JEFF SLUMAN (1989)
    BARRY SMITH (1979)
    DANNY SMITH (1981)
    GODFREY SMITH (1986)
    PAUL SORRENTO (1997)
    LORI SOWELL (2003)
    ROHN STARK (1986)
    WELDON "BABE" STARRY (1994)
    DR. MODE L. STONE, SR. (1977)
    BUDDY STRAUSS (1980)
    BIM STULTS (1978)
    WALT SUMNER (1982)
    BOB SURA (2003)
    STEVE TENSI (1981)
    JAMES "J.T." THOMAS (1979)
    MIKE TSCHIRRET (1998)
    DARBY COTTLE VEAZEY (1988)
    JACK VEGHTE (1983)
    DR. VON VELLER (1984)
    COLLEEN WALKER (1991)
    CHARLIE WARD (1999)
    DR. SCOTT WARREN (1997)
    CASEY WELDON (1999)
    PAUL "HAM" WERNKE (1982)
    T.K. WETHERELL (1991)
    J. EDWIN WHITE (1983)
    BUD WHITEHEAD (1981)
    MITCHELL WIGGINS (1994)
    ALLEN WILLIAMS (1999)
    DEL WILLIAMS (1982)
    ED WILLIAMSON (1987)
    PETER TOM WILLIS (1998)
    PAUL WILSON (2000)
    SHAMALENE WILSON-BRONER (2002)
    ALEXANDER T. "LEX" WOOD (1982)
    WALLY WOODHAM (1985)
    WOODY WOODWARD (1981)
    ANGELA WRIGHT (2001)
    LISA YOUNG-WALTERS (1990)

    By Sport
    Baseball
    DICK HOWSER (1977)
    JEFF HOGAN (1980) (and Basketball)
    RON FRASER (1981)
    DANNY LITWHILER (1981)
    WOODY WOODWARD (1981)
    TERRY KENNEDY (1982)
    JOHN GRUBB (1983)
    JIM LYTTLE (1984)
    MAC SCARCE (1985)
    MIKE FUENTES (1987)
    TONY AVITABLE (1991)
    GENE AMMANN (1991)
    JEFF A. LEDBETTER (1991)
    JEFF GRAY (1991)
    JODY REED (1991)
    LUIS R. ALICEA (1993)
    MIKE LOYND (1993)
    RICHIE LEWIS (1995)
    PAUL SORRENTO (1997)
    PAUL WILSON (2000)
    BOB CLEM (2001)
    DOUG MIENTKIEWICZ (2002)
    J.D. DREW (2003)

    Basketball
    DAVE COWANS (1977)
    J.K. "BUD" KENNEDY (1977)
    RON HARRIS (1978)
    JIMMY OLER (1979)
    HUGH DURHAM (1980)
    DAVE FEDOR (1981)
    PAUL "HAM" WERNKE (1982)
    DICK ARTMEIER (1984)
    GARY SCHULL (1985)
    ROWLAND GARRETT (1986)
    RON KING (1988)
    SUE GALKANTAS (1989)
    REGGIE ROYALS (1991)
    OTTO PETTY (1991)
    MITCHELL WIGGINS (1994)
    HARRY DAVIS (1998)
    TIA PASCHAL (1999)
    BOB SURA (2003)

    Circus
    ADRIAN CATARZI (1977)
    JACK HASKIN (1979)

    Cross Country
    KEN MISNER (1977)

    Football
    FRED BILETNIKOFF (1977)
    DR. COYLE E. MOORE (1977)
    BURT REYNOLDS (1977)
    RON SELLERS (1977)
    DR. MODE L. STONE, SR. (1977)
    LEE CORSO (1978)
    KIM HAMMOND (1978)
    BILL PETERSON (1979)
    BARRY SMITH (1979)
    JAMES "J.T." THOMAS (1979)
    HUGH ADAMS (1980)
    BUDDY STRAUSS (1980)
    STEVE TENSI (1981)
    BUD WHITEHEAD (1981)
    BOBBY CRENSHAW (1982)
    VAUGHN MANCHA (1982)
    FRED PICKARD (1982)
    WALT SUMNER (1982)
    DEL WILLIAMS (1982)
    BILL DAWKINS (1983)
    GARY HUFF (1983)
    TOM NUGENT (1983)
    BILL CAPPLEMAN (1984)
    LARRY KEY (1984)
    DALE MCCULLERS (1984)
    BOBBY RENN (1984)
    DICK HERMANN (1985)
    GENE MCDOWELL (1985)
    WALLY WOODHAM (1985)
    RALPH CHAUDRON (1986)
    RON SIMMONS (1986)
    ROHN STARK (1986)
    BOBBY BUTLER (1987)
    KEN LANIER (1987) (and Track and Field)
    LEE NELSON (1987)
    WYATT "RED" PARISH (1987)
    WILLIE JONES (1988)
    VIC PRINZI (1988)
    TONY ROMEO (1988)
    WINFRED BAILEY (1989)
    REGGIE HERRING (1989)
    PAUL PIUROWSKI (1989)
    GREG ALLEN (1990) (and Track & Field)
    BILL CAPECE (1990)
    ALPHONSO CARREKER (1990)
    T.K. WETHERELL (1991)
    JAMIE DUKES (1991)
    MIKE SHUMANN (1991)
    JOHN CROWE (1991)
    BILLY RHODES (1991)
    BILL "RED" DAWSON (1993)
    AL MAKOWIECKI (1993)
    BOBBY JACKSON (1993)
    PAUL MCGOWAN (1994)
    DEION SANDERS (1994)
    RON SCHOMBURGER (1994)
    MONK BONASORTE (1995)
    DAVE CAPPELEN (1995)
    DANNY MCMANUS (1995)
    LAWRENCE DAWSEY (1997)
    DEREK SCHMIDT (1997)
    DR. SCOTT WARREN (1997)
    WAYNE MCDUFFIE (1998)
    PETER TOM WILLIS (1998)
    CHARLIE WARD (1999)
    CASEY WELDON (1999)
    CLAY SHIVER (2001)
    LEROY BUTLER (2001)
    DERRICK BROOKS (2000)
    MARVIN JONES (2000)
    WARRICK DUNN (2002)
    TERRELL BUCKLEY (2003)

    Golf
    HUBERT GREEN (1977)
    DOWNING GRAY (1979)
    JACK VEGHTE (1983)
    PAUL AZINGER (1988)
    JANE GEDDES (1988)
    JEFF SLUMAN (1989)
    KENNY KNOX (1990)
    LISA YOUNG-WALTERS (1990)
    COLLEEN WALKER (1991)
    BARBARA BUNKOWSKY (1994)
    NOLAN HENKE (1997)
    MICHELE GUILBALT (1998)

    Gymnastics
    BILL ROETZHEIM (1977)
    DR. HARTLEY PRICE (1978)
    DON HOLDER (1982)
    DICK GUTTING (1983)
    JACK MILES (1984)
    JIMMY JORDAN (1985)
    CHIC CICIO (1991)
    JOHN D. "JACK" SHARP (1997)
    JAY ASHMORE (1998)

    Softball
    DARBY COTTLE VEAZEY (1988)
    JULIE LARSEN-BAKER (1995)
    SUSAN PAINTER (2000)
    SHAMALENE WILSON-BRONER (2002)

    Swimming & Diving
    PHIL BOGGS (1977)
    BIM STULTS (1978)
    CURT GENDERS (1979)
    BUCKY HILES (1980)
    RON SLATER (1994)
    MIKE KOWALSKI (1995)
    MIKE TSCHIRRET (1998)

    Tennis
    ALEXANDER T. "LEX" WOOD (1982)
    DR. RAY BELLAMY (1991)
    PAUL HAARHUIS (1993)
    BUFFY BAKER (1997)
    JOEY RIVE (1999)
    LORI SOWELL (2003)

    Track & Field
    MIKE LONG (1978)
    MIKE KELLY (1979)
    MIKE CONLEY (1980)
    DANNY SMITH (1981)
    JESSE FORBES (1983)
    BRADLEY COOPER (1984)
    MIKE ROBERSON (1985)
    WALTER MCCOY (1986)
    RANDY GIVENS (1989)
    MICHELLE FINN (1990)
    DON MERRICK (1990)
    MARITA PAYNE (1991)
    CARLOS FRAUNDORFER (1993)
    JIM CASTEEL, JR. (1995)
    KIM BATTEN (1997)
    RONALD O. HARRISON (1997)
    JERRY MCDANIEL (1998)
    ALLEN WILLIAMS (1999)
    ANGELA WRIGHT (2001)
    LEANDER MCKENZIE (2002)

    Volleyball
    DR. KATHERINE MONTGOMERY (1977)
    JAMES MCFATTER (1985)
    MARGIE WESSEL SCOTT (1988)
    PATTI HENDERSON (1992)
    GABRIELLE REECE (1997)
    MAGGIE PHILGENCE (1998)

    Coaches & Administrators
    DR. DOAK S. CAMPBELL (1977)
    DR. VON VELLER (1984)
    H. DONALD LOUCKS (1985)
    BILL ODENEAL (1985)
    DON FAULS (1986)
    BOB HARBISON (1987)
    ED WILLIAMSON (1987)
    DICK ROBERTS (1989)
    CHARLIE ARMSTRONG (1994)
    GEORGE MCCLOUD (1994)
    DR. BILLIE JONES (1998)
    FRED HATFIELD (1999)
    DR. WILLIAM LEE PROCTOR (1988)
    CHARLES R. DURBIN (1989)
    JOHN D. BRIDGERS (1990)
    PATRICK W. HOGAN (1990)
    KEN MILLER (1991)
    DEE FRYE-DAVIS (1997)

    Director of Athletics
    VAUGHN MANCHA (1982)
    BARBARA JO PALMER (1990)

    Moore-Stone Award
    LEROY COLLINS (1981)
    DAISY PARKER FLORY (1982)
    J. EDWIN WHITE (1983)
    F. WILSON CARRAWAY (1984)
    GEORGE LANGFORD (1985)
    GODFREY SMITH (1986)
    RAINEY CAWTHON (1987)
    HERB MORGAN (1988)
    LOUIS HILL (1989)
    BILLY PARKER (1990)
    T.K. WETHERELL (1991)
    DR. BERNARD SLIGER (1992)
    SYDE PATRICK DEEB (1993)
    WELDON "BABE" STARRY (1994)
    DR. JAMES P. JONES(1995)
    DR. RICHARD BAKER (1997)
    DR. GRACE FOX (1998)
    DR. GREGG PHIFER (1999)
    DR. JOE CAMPS (2000)
    GENE DECKERHOFF (2002)
    JIM KING (2003)
    JOHN THRASHER (2003)

    NAME                      YEAR  SPORT
    Dr. Katherine Montgomery  1977  Administrator/President of the Athletic Association
    Ken Misner                1977  Men's Track
    J. K. "Bud" Kennedy       1977  Men's Basketball Coach
    Dave Cowens               1977  Men's Basketball
    Dr. Coyle E. Moore        1977  Administrator/Athletics Commission
    Phil Boggs                1977  Men's Diving
    Bill Roetzheim            1977  Men's Gymnastics
    Fred Biletnikoff          1977  Football
    Ron Sellers               1977  Football
    Dr. Doak S. Campbell      1977  FSU President
    Adrian Catarzi            1977  Circus member
    Dick Howser               1977  Baseball
    Dr. Mode L. Stone, Sr.    1977  Administrator/Developed FSU Athletics Program
    Hubert Green              1977  Men's Golf
    Dr. Hartley Price         1978  Men's Gymnastics Coach
    Kim Hammond               1978  Football
    Mike Long                 1978  Track Coach
    Bim Stults                1978  Swimming Coach
    Lee Corso                 1978  Football
    Ron Harris                1978  Men's Basketball
    Bill Peterson             1979  Football Coach
    A. Downing Gray           1979  Men's Golf
    Barry Smith               1979  Football
    Mike Kelly                1979  Men's Track
    Curt Genders              1979  Men's Swimming
    Jack Haskin               1979  Founded the Flying High Circus
    Jimmy Oler                1979  Men's Basketball
    James "J.T." Thomas       1979  Football
    Jeff Hogan                1980  Men's Basketball
    Hugh Adams                1980  Football
    Bucky Hiles               1980  Men's Swimming
    Mike Conley               1980  Men's Track
    Hugh Durham               1980  Men's Basketball
    Buddy Strauss             1980  Football
    Steve Tensi               1981  Football
    Bud Whitehead             1981  Football
    Woody Woodward            1981  Baseball
    Danny Smith               1981  Men's Track
    Danny Litwhiler           1981  Baseball
    Dave Fedor                1981  Men's Basketball
    Fred Pickard              1982  Football
    Paul "Ham" Wernke         1982  Men's Basketball
    Terry Kennedy             1982  Baseball
    Walt Sumner               1982  Football
    Alexander T. "Lex" Wood   1982  Men's Tennis
    Vaughn Mancha             1982  Administrator/Director of Athletics
    Don Holder                1982  Men's Gymnastics
    Del Williams              1982  Football
    Bobby Crenshaw            1982  Football
    Gary Huff                 1983  Football
    Dick Gutting              1983  Men's Gymnastics
    Bill Dawkins              1983  Football
    Tom Nugent                1983  Football Coach
    Jack Veghte               1983  Men's Golf
    Jesse Forbes              1983  Men's Track
    John Grubb                1983  Baseball
    Jack Miles                1984  Men's Gymnastics
    Bradley Cooper            1984  Men's Track
    Bill Cappleman            1984  Football
    Dr. Don Veller            1984  Football Coach
    Larry Key                 1984  Football
    Dick Artmeier             1984  Men's Basketball
    Dale McCullers            1984  Football
    Bobby Renn                1984  Football
    Jim Lyttle                1984  Baseball
    Bill Odeneal              1985  Men's Volleyball Coach
    Jimmy Jordan              1985  Football
    Wally Woodham             1985  Football
    H. Donald Loucks          1985  Basketball/Tennis Coach
    Dick Hermann              1985  Football
    James McFatter            1985  Men's Volleyball
    Gary Schull               1985  Men's Basketball
    Gene McDowell             1985  Football
    Mike Roberson             1985  Men's Track
    Mac Scarce                1985  Baseball
    Ralph Chaudron            1986  Football
    Don Fauls                 1986  Administrator/Head Trainer
    Ron Simmons               1986  Football
    Rowland Garrett           1986  Men's Basketball
    Rohn Stark                1986  Football
    Walter McCoy              1986  Men's Track
    Ken Lanier                1987  Football
    Wyatt "Red" Parish        1987  Football
    Bob Harbison              1987  Football/Golf Coach
    Lee Nelson                1987  Football
    Bobby Butler              1987  Football
    Ed Williamson             1987  Football Coach
    Mike Fuentes              1987  Baseball
    Paul Azinger              1988  Golf
    Willie Jones              1988  Football
    Tony Romeo                1988  Football
    Dr. William Lee Proctor   1988  Administrator/Football/Asstistant Dean of Men
    Ron King                  1988  Men's Basketball
    Darby Cottle Veazey       1988  Softball
    Jane Geddes               1988  Women's Golf
    Vic Prinzi                1988  Football
    Margie Wessel Scott       1988  Women's Volleyball
    Jeff Sluman               1989  Men's Golf
    Sue Galkantas             1989  Women's Basketball
    Reggie Herring            1989  Football
    Paul Piurowski            1989  Football
    Winfred Bailey            1989  Football
    Randy Givens              1989  Women's Track
    Dick Roberts              1989  Track & Field Coach
    Charles R. Durbin         1989  Cinematography
    John D. Bridgers          1990  Administrator/Director of Athletics
    Alphonso Carreker         1990  Football
    Billy Parker              1990  Chairman of Endowed Scholarships
    Michelle Finn             1990  Men's Track
    Bill Capece               1990  Football
    Don Merrick               1990  Men's Track
    Barbara Jo Palmer         1990  Administrator/Director of Women's Athletics
    Kenny Knox                1990  Men's Golf
    Greg Allen                1990  Football
    Lisa Young-Walters        1990  Women's Golf
    Patrick W. Hogan          1990  Administrator/FSU Vice President
    Gene Ammann               1991  Men's Basketball
    Reggie Royals             1991  Men's Basketball
    Ken Miller                1991  Administrator/Track & Field Coach/Director of Athletics
    Jamie Dukes               1991  Football
    Mike Shumann              1991  Football
    T. K. Wetherell           1991  Football
    John Crowe                1991  Football
    Jeff A. Ledbetter         1991  Baseball
    Marita Payne              1991  Women's Track
    Tony Avitable             1991  Baseball
    Billy Rhodes              1992  Football
    Jody Reed                 1992  Baseball
    Dr. Bernard Sliger        1992  FSU President
    Otto Petty                1992  Men's Basketball
    Dr. Ray Bellamy           1992  Men's Tennis
    Chic Cicio                1992  Men's Gymnastics
    Patti Henderson           1992  Women's Tennis
    Jeff Gray                 1992  Baseball
    Syde Patrick Deeb         1993  Administrator/President of Seminole Boosters
    Luis Alicea               1993  Baseball
    Bobby Jackson             1993  Football
    Paul Haarhuis             1993  Men's Tennis
    Al Makowieki              1993  Football
    Carlos Fraundorfer        1993  Men's Track
    Bill "Red" Dawson         1993  Football
    Mike Loynd                1993  Baseball
    Charlie Armstrong         1994  Football/Baseball Coach
    Roger Slater              1994  Men's Swimming
    Paul McGowan              1994  Football
    Deon Sanders              1994  Football
    Barbara Bunkowsky         1994  Women's Golf
    George McCloud            1994  Men's Basketball
    Ron Schomburger           1994  Football
    Mitchell Wiggins          1994  Men's Basketball
    Dave Cappelen             1995  Football
    Julie Larsen-Baker        1995  Softball
    Monk Bonasorte            1995  Football
    Jim Casteel, Jr.          1995  Men's Track
    Mike Kowalski             1995  Men's Swimming
    Richie Lewis              1995  Baseball
    Danny McManus             1995  Football
    Scott Warren              1997  Football
    Lawrence Dawsey           1997  Football
    Gabrielle Reece           1997  Women's Volleyball
    Jack Sharp                1997  Men's Gymnastics
    Ronald O. Harrison        1997  Men's Track
    Buffy Baker               1997  Women's Tennis
    Paul Sorrento             1997  Baseball
    Kim Batten                1997  Women's Track
    Dee Frye-Davis            1997  Longtime department administrative assistant
    Nolan Henke               1997  Men's Golf
    Derek Schmidt             1997  Football
    Jay Ashmore               1998  Gymnsatics
    Harry Davis               1998  Men's Basketball
    Michele Guibalt           1998  Women's Golf
    Dr. Billie Jones          1998  Volleyball, Softball
    Jerry McDaniel            1998  Track and Field
    Wayne McDuffie            1998  Football
    Maggie Philgence          1998  Volleyball
    Mike Tschirret            1998  Swimming and Diving
    Peter Tom Willis          1998  Football
    Fred Hatfield             1999  Baseball
    Tia Paschal               1999  Women's Basketball
    Joey Rive                 1999  Men's Tennis
    Charlie Ward              1999  Football, Men's Basketball
    Casey Weldon              1999  Football
    Allen Williams            1999  Track and Field
    Derrick Brooks            2000  Football
    Marvin Jones              2000  Football
    Pual Wilson               2000  Baseball
    Leroy Butler              2001  Football
    Bob Clem                  2001  Baseball
    Clay Shiver               2001  Football
    Angela Wright             2001  Track and Field
    Warrick Dunn              2002  Football
    Leander McKenzie          2002  Track and Field
    Doug Mientiewicz          2002  Baseball
    Shamalene Wilson-Broner   2002  Softball
    Terrell Buckley           2003  Football
    J.D. Drew                 2003  Baseball
    Lori Sowell               2003  Tennis
    Bob Sura                  2003  Basketball
    Bill McGrotha             1980 Moore-Stone Award  Tallahassee Democrat FSU colmunist
    Leroy Collins             1981 Moore-Stone Award  Supporter of FSU Athletics Progam
    Daisy Parker Flory        1982 Moore-Stone Award  Supprter of FSU Athletics Program
    J. Edwin White            1983 Moore-Stone Award  Supporter of FSU Athletics
    F. Wilson Carraway        1984 Moore-Stone Award  Brought Athletics competition
    George Langford           1985 Moore-Stone Award  President of Seminole Boosters
    Godfrey Smith             1986 Moore-Stone Award  Board Member FSU Foundation
    Rainey Cawthon            1987 Moore-Stone Award  Fundraiser for construction of Doak Campbell Stadium
    Herb Morgan               1988 Moore-Stone Award  Chairman of Appropiations & Rules
    Louis Hill                1989 Moore-Stone Award  President of Seminole Boosters
    Billy Parker              1990 Moore-Stone Award  Supporter of FSU Athletics Progam
    T.K. Wetherell            1991 Moore-Stone Award  Football player and administrator
    Dr. Bernard Sliger        1992 Moore-Stone Award  President of Florida State University
    Syde Patrick Deeb         1993 Moore-Stone Award  Administrator/President of Seminole Boosters
    Weldon "Babe" Starry      1994 Moore-Stone Award  President of Seminole Boosters
    Dr. James P. Jones        1995 Moore-Stone Award  Athletics Board Member
    Richard Baker             1997 Moore-Stone Award  Chairman of the Intercollegiate Athletic Committee
    Dr. Grace Fox             1998 Moore-Stone Award  Athletic Pioneer
    Dr. Gregg Phifer          1999 Moore-Stone Award  Distinguished Professor/Track Official
    Dr. Joe Camps             2000 Moore-Stone Award  Football player/Civic Leader
    Bill Durham               2001 Moore-Stone Award  Originator/Osceola and Renegade
    Gene Deckerhoff           2002 Moore-Stone Award  Voice of the Seminoles
    Jim King                  2003 Moore-Stone Award  Seminole Boosters
    John Thrasher             2003 Moore-Stone Award  Florida State Board of Trustees
    
  • FSU on YouTube