Rotating image8

Oct. 23, 1997

Seminole Fall Tennis Classic

Here are the Brackets and Rosters for the 1997 Seminole Fall Classic

Scott Speicher Tennis Center
Florida State University
October 24-26, 1997
Florida State Seminoles
Ty Braswell             Junior      Umatilla, Florida   
Gerald Casas            Freshman    Henderson, Nevada
Alex Golub              Senior      Miami, Florida
Michael Ingham          Sophomore   Rochdale, England
Chad Mooney             Freshman    St. Albans, West Virginia       
Yvo Niks                Junior      Heerhugowaard, Holland
Jay Travis              Sophomore   Palmetto, Florida
Steve Weinstein         Junior      North Miami Beach, Florida

Central Florida Golden Knights
Pelle Brunskog          Senior      Linkoping, Sweden
Esteban Garcia          Junior      Quito, Ecuador
Marko Grguric           Senior      Zagreb, Croatia
Sigmund Martis          Junior      Netherlands, Antilles
Houston Muzio           Freshman    Ft. Myers, Florida
Pedro Pacheco           Junior      Ambato, Ecuador
Teddy Tandjung          Senior      Palembang, Indonesia

Florida International Golden Panthers
Charlie Auffray         Sophomore   Madrid, Spain
Jorge Carvalho          Sophomore   Sao Paulo, Spain
Jaime Fillol            Junior      Santiago, Chile
Peter Hoffmann          Freshman    Key Biscayne, Florida
Eduardo Saenz           Senior      Cala Horra, Spain
Rodrigo Schtscherbyna   Senior      Rio De Janeiro, Brazil

South Florida Bulls
Andres Asturias         Sophomore   Guatemala City, Guatemala
Boris Babic             Freshman    Novi Sad, Yugoslavia
Brian Lit               Junior      Orlando, Florida
Aleks Popovic           Freshman    Ontario, Canada
Mike Rudan              Sophomore   Ontario, Canada
Fabio Tintori           Sophomore   Sao Paulo, Brazil   

Minnesota Golden Gophers
Tom Chicoine            Junior      Neenah, Wisconsin
Jorge Duenas            Freshman    Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Martin Michalowski      Sophomore   Ottawa, Ontario
Tyson Parry             Freshman    Chatham, Ontario, Canada
Adam Selkirk            Junior      St. Joseph, Missouri
Jonas Svensson          Freshman    Kristianstad, Sweden

Clemson Tigers
Pablo Bellagamba        Sophomore   Lyndhurst, New Jersey
Brad Emendorfer         Freshman    Athens, Tennessee
Josh Goffi              Freshman    Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina
Joey Hopke              Freshman    Richmond, Virginia
Darren Knight           Freshman    Cleveland, Tennessee
Ken Wasserman           Junior      North Miami Beach, Florida

Ball State Cardinals
Ryan Baxter             Sophomore   Durbin, South Africa
Rafael Domenech         Junior      Hato Rey, Puerto Rico
Kevin Donovan           Senior      Boyertown, Pennsylvania
Juan Fernandez          Junior      Carolina, Puerto Rico
Joe Gabey               Freshman    Portage, Indiana
Bryan Smith             Senior      Greenwood, Indiana
Patrick Vizzone         Senior      Oak Park, Illinois

Florida Atlantic Owls
Martin Calvert          Junior      West Yorks, England
Perry Crosswhite        Freshman    Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Daniel Dauber           Freshman    Caracas, Venezuela
Andre DeOlivera         Senior      West Palm Beach, Florida
Martin Giers            Sophomore   Basstad, Sweden
Arthur Novoseletsky     Junior      Sunrise, Florida
Lior Zimmerman          Sophomore   Tel Aviv, Israel    

Flight 1 Singles
    
A
Ken Wasserman
#93 Fabio Tintori
Bryan Smith
#76 Eduardo Saenz
    
B
Lior Zimmerman
#81 Ty Braswell, Florida State
Pelle Brunskog
Tom Chicoine
    
    
Flight 2 Singles
    
A
Pablo Bellagamba
#80 Andres Asturias
Rodrigo Schtscherbyna
Ryan Baxter
    
B
Adam Selkirk
Andre DeOlivera
Teddy Tandjung
Yvo Niks, Florida State
    
    
Flight 3 Singles
A   
Joey Hopke
Aleks Popovic
Peter Hoffmann
Kevin Donovan
B
Martin Michalowski
Daniel Dauber
Marko Grguric
Alex Golub, Florida State
    
    
Flight 4 Singles
A
Darren Knight
Juan Fernandez
Jaime Fillol
Brian Lit
B
Jorge Duenas
Arthur Novoseletsky
Michael Ingham, Florida State
Houston Muzio

Flight 5 Singles
A
Josh Goffi
Boris Babic
Jorge Carvalho
Patrick Vizzone
B
Tyson Parry
Martin Calvert
Steve Weinstein, Florida State
Pedro Pacheco

Flight 6 Singles
A
Brad Emendorfer
Mike Rudan
Charlie Auffray
Joe Gabey
B
Jonas Svensson
Martin Giers
Esteban Garcia
Jay Travis, Florida State

Men's Doubles

Flight 1 A Bellagamba/ Emendorfer Asturias/ Popovic Schtscherbyna/ Carvalho Smith/Vizzone B Chicoine/ Duenas Zimmerman/ Dauber Braswell/ Niks Brunskog/ Tandjung Flight 2 A Wasserman/ Knight Hoffmann/ Fillol Donovan/ Fernandez Tintori/Lit B Michalowski/ Parry Ingham/ Weinstein Pacheco/ Sigmund Martis DeOlivera/ Perry Crosswhite Flight 3 A Hopke/ Goffi Babic/ Rudan Saenz/ Auffray Baxter/ Rafael Domenech B Selkirk/ Svensson Calvert/ Giers Grguric/ Muzio Gerald Casas/ Chad Mooney

Digital Guide

Shop Now

at the Official
Online Store

    Rotating image Multimedia Guide
    Printroom Photos Memorabilia
    FSU on YouTube