Brendon Dedekind and
the Seminoles finish second
at the ACC Championships.
 
Men's Swimming Home

HEADLINES
Lightning Strikes Twice As FSU's Billy Jamerson Wins Second ACC Performer Of The Week Award

FSU Has Strong Meet But Can't Take Down Defending National Champions Auburn

Florida State Swimming and Diving Sweeps Dual Meet With Florida A&M

RELATED LINKS
Follow all of the college swimming & diving action at CollegeSports.com

Email this to a friend


 
Seminoles Finish Second at the ACC Men's Swimming Championships

February 27, 1999

COLLEGE PARK, Md. - The FSU mens swimming and diving team won four of the final events of the meet but finished 6.5 points behind the champion, University of Virginia, at the ACC Championships in College Park, MD. The Seminoles finished with 697.50 points, followed by UNC (585.5), NC State (545.5), Clemson (352), Maryland (315), Georgia Tech (192.5) and Duke (113).

"Very unfortunate to lose by 6.5 points but everyone stepped up and did their job well," Senior Stephen Parry said. "Felt we were the dominant team after winning so many individual events and sweeping the relays."

"We had some really great individual performances and incredible relays," Head Coach Don Gibb said. "The seniors should be proud of their performance at their last ACC Meet."

The Seminoles started the night with Bill Schultz finishing 10th in the 1650 Free. Parry then won his 2nd event of the meet and 5th of his career as he took the 200 Back in a pool record time of 1:45.05. He then went on to win his 3rd title of the night in the 200 Fly, setting an ACC Meet and pool record. Greg Man-Baillie finished 2nd in the 200 Back as Brett Petersen finished 2nd in the 200 Breast and Brent Burkman was 3rd on the 3-meter springboard.
 

 

Brendon Dedekind won his 10th career title tonight, becoming only the 2nd person in ACC history to win double digit events in a career. He won the 100 Free in a time of 42.96, breaking the ACC Record, Meet record and pool record. Matt McVittie took 2nd in the event as Julio Santos and Kevin Flanagan took 4th and 5th respectively. The Seminoles ended the meet on a high note as McVittie, Kevin Flanagan, Santos and Dedekind won the 400 Free Relay in a pool record time of 2:55.87. This win gave the Seminoles a clean sweep of the relays, becoming only the 2nd team in ACC history to sweep all five relays.

"We did a great job in our relays and in our individual events," Senior Brendon Dedekind said. "We have the strongest team going to the NCAAs and should have the top finish from the conference."

"Its time for us to take what weve done at the ACC meet and learn from it," Gibb said. "We have to go on and prove we are the best in the ACC at the NCAAs."

1999 Atlantic Coast Conference Mens Swimming & Diving Championships
Campus Recreation Center Natatorium, College Park, Md.
Results for Saturday, February 27, 1999

Event 14: 1650-yard Freestyle

Championship Finalists-- 1. Austin Ramirez (UVA), 15:10.15 NC-A; 2. Jamie Grimes (UVA), 15:12.38 NC-B; 3. Michael Fuller (UVA), 15:28.24 NC-B; 5. Mark Eberlie (NCS), 15:33.15 NC-B; 6. Richard Culberson (NCS), 15:35.08 NC-B; 7. Seth Laughlin (UNC), 15:36.98 NC-B; 8. Kevin Chipman (NCS), 15:37.14 NC-B.

Consolation Finalists-- 9. Stephen Matthews (NCS) 15:40.19; 10. Bill Schultz (FSU), 15:40.76; 11. P.J. Stojadinovic (UMD), 15:43.51; 12. Scot Budde (UMD), 15:45.91; 13. Ragan Williams (NCS), 15:47.11; 14. Randy Tyner (NCS), 15:52.76; 15. David Pelligrimas (UVA), 15:55.89; 16. Leo Salinas (GT), 15:57.82.

TEAM SCORES: 1. VIRGINIA 523; 2. NORTH CAROLINA 445; 3. FLORIDA STATE 442.50; 4. NORTH CAROLINA STATE 402.50; 5.CLEMSON 236; 6. MARYLAND 215; 7. GEORGIA TECH 139; 8. DUKE 91.

Event 15: 200-Yard Backstroke

Championship Finalists -- 1. Stephen Parry (FSU), 1:45.05 NC-B; 2. Greg Main-Baillie (FSU), 1:47.80; 3. Chris Mousetis (UVA), 1:48.08; 4. Tom Schmelzer (UNC), 1:48.71; 5. Hunt Chipley (UVA), 1:49.62; 6. Adam Porter (CLEM), 1:49.86; 7. Braden Holloway (NCS), 1:50.02; 8. Matt Baldwin (UNC), 1:50.92.

Consolation Finalists-- 9. Mark Seidman (UNC), 1:50.21; 10. Kerwin Deese (FSU), 1:50.92; 11. Will York (CLEM), 1:51.29; 12. Tim Collis (CLEM), 1:51.34; 13. Phil Maher (UMD), 1:52.10; 14. Mark Zonarich (UMD), 1:54.24; 15. John Simpson (NCS), 1:55.05; 16. Corey DAgostino (UMD), 1:55.10.

TEAM SCORES: 1. VIRGINIA 553; 2. FLORIDA STATE 486.50; 3. NORTH CAROLINA 480; 4. NORTH CAROLINA STATE 416.50; 5. CLEMSON 260; 6. MARYLAND 223; 7. GEORGIA TECH 139; 8. DUKE 91.

Event 16: 100-Yard Freestyle

Championship Finalists-- 1. Brendon Dedekind (FSU), 42.96* NC-A; 2. Matt McVittie (FSU), 44.03 NC-B; 3. Alex Ioanovici (CLEM), 44.20 NC-B; 4. Julio Santos (FSU), 44.83 NC-B; 5. Kevin Flanagan (FSU), 44.99; 6. Drew Childs (UMD), 45.10; 7. Walter Magnusson (NCS), 45.12; 8. Aaron Peterson (UMD), 45.32.

Consolation Finalists-- 9. Ted Brisson (UNC), 45.29; 10. Jimmy Blitzer (UVA), 45.47; 11. Kenny Roberts (CLEM), 45.75; 12. Matthew Brado (NCS), 45.81; 13. Rob Etheridge (CLEM), 45.85; 14. Greg Solt (NCS), 46.00; 15. Will McReynolds (FSU), 46.08; 16. Matt Childs (UMD), 46.21.

TEAM SCORES: 1. VIRGINIA 560; 2. FLORIDA STATE 554.50; 3. NORTH CAROLINA 489; 4. NORTH CAROLINA STATE 436.50; 5. CLEMSON 286; 6. MARYLAND 248; 7. GEORGIA TECH 139; 8. DUKE 91.

Event 17: 200-Yard Breaststroke

Championship Finalists-- 1. Ed Moses (UVA), 1:57.37* NC-A; 2. Brett Petersen (FSU), 2:01.10 NC-B; 3. Casey Hughes (UVA), 2:01.58 NC-B; 4. Jason Ward (UMD), 2:02.04 NC-B; 5. David Slawinski (UNC), 2:02.62; 6. Sean Wallace (CLEM), 2:03.11; 7. Brad Bowser (NCS), 2:03.85; 8. Chris Helin (UNC), 2:04.80.

Consolation Finalists-- 9. Matt Wilson (CLEM), 2:03.02; 10. Michael Renshaw (UVA), 2:04.84; 11. Suha Akman (NCS), 2:05.53; 12. Ethan Hall (UNC), 2:05.89l; 13. Brad Kline (UNC), 2:06.21; 14. Theral Mackey (GT), 2:06.38; 15. Justin Capuco (UVA), 2:07.23; 16. Jarod Proto (NCS), 2:07.58.

TEAM SCORES: 1. VIRGINIA 605; 2. FLORIDA STATE 571.50; 3. NORTH CAROLINA 523; 4. NORTH CAROLINA STATE 455.50; 5. CLEMSON 308; 6. MARYLAND 263; 7. GEORGIA TECH 142; 8. DUKE 91.

Event 18: 200-Yard Butterfly

Championship Finalists-- 1. Stephen Parry (FSU), 1:44.63 ! NC-A; 2. Shamek Pietucha (UVA), 1:45.26 NC-A; 3. Doak Finch (UVA), 1:45.83 NC-A; 4. Keam Ang (FSU), 1:46.29; NC-B; 5. Nelson Mora (FSU), 1:48.61 NC-B; 6. Madison Snyder (NCS), 1:48.95 NC-B; 7. Tim Haley (NCS), 1:49.55; 8. Michael Fuller (UVA), 1:49.74.

Consolation Finalists-- 9. Tucker Shade (UNC), 1:49.11 NC-B; 10. Sebastien Moity (UNC), 1:50.04; 11. Mauricio Cavalcante (NCS), 1:51.00; 12. David Weeks (UNC), 1:51.72; 12. David Laitala (GT), 1:51.72; 14. Wesley Morrow (CLEM), 1:51.89; 15. David Pelligrimas (UVA), 1:52.41; 16. Jared Felker (UVA), 1:52.47.

TEAM SCORES: 1. VIRGINIA 652; 2. FLORIDA STATE 620.50; 3. NORTH CAROLINA 543.50; 4. NORTH CAROLINA STATE 486.50; 5. CLEMSON 311; 6. MARYLAND 263; 7. GEORGIA TECH 146.50; 8. DUKE 91.

Event 19: Three-Meter Diving

Championship Finals-- 1. Kevin Burke (UMD), 585.75; 2. Andy Johnson (NCS), 529.15; 3. Brent Burkman (FSU), 498.40; 4. Glen Gonzales (FSU), 488.70; 5. Kevin Cutts (NCS), 466.00; 6. Mark Baldwin (GT), 426.55; 7. Joe Piorkowski (UVA), 425.40; 8. Andy Cunningham (UVA), 414.95.

Consolation Finals-- 9. Kevin Brooks (GT), 405.50; 10. Christian Zuburg (UNC), 395.20; 11. Ben Nuttall (FSU), 394.60; 12. Kevin Mangum (UNC), 393.50; 13. Chris Anderson (CLEM), 376.95; 14. Adam Rokoff (UVA), 363.15; 15. Jeff Thomas (CLEM), 356.35; 16. Andy Garrett (CLEM), 320.00.

TEAM SCORES: 1. VIRGINIA 678; 2. FLORIDA STATE 657.50; 3. NORTH CAROLINA 555.50; 4. NORTH CAROLINA STATE 517.50; 5. CLEMSON 319; 6. MARYLAND 283; 7. GEORGIA TECH, 168.50; 8. DUKE 91.

Event 20: 400-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Florida State (Matt McVittie, Kevin Flanagan, Julio Santos, Brendon Dedekind), 2:55.87 NC-B; 2. Clemson (Alex Ioanovici, Kenny Roberts, Tim Collis, Rob Etheridge), 2:59.52 NC-B; 3. Maryland (Drew Childs, Aaron Peterson, Matt Childs, Greg Courtois), 2:59.61 NC-B; 4. North Carolina (Chris Jennings, Tucker Shade, Tom Schmelzer, Ted Brisson), 2:59.85 NC-B; 5. North Carolina State (W. Magnusson, Matthew Brado, Greg Solt, B. Holloway), 3:00.36 NC-B; 6. Virginia (S. Pietucha, Doak Finch, Jimmy Blitzer, Austin Ramirez), 3:03.46; 7. Georgia Tech (David Laitala, Jay Cerceo, Jason Williams, Ed Brinkman), 3:04.84; 8. Duke (Brendan McGill, Matt Lynch, Jack Newhouse, Clint McHugh), 3:09.56.

TEAM SCORES: 1. VIRGINIA 704; 2. FLORIDA STATE 697.50; 3. NORTH CAROLINA 585.50; 4. NORTH CAROLINA STATE 545.50; 5. CLEMSON 352; 6. MARYLAND 315; 7. GEORGIA TECH 192.50; 8. DUKE 113.

Co-Swimmers of the Meet: Stephen Parry, Florida State; Brendon Dedekind, Florida State
Diver of the Meet: Kevin Burke, Maryland
Coach of the Year: Mark Bernardino, Virginia

* - ACC Record
! - ACC Meet Record
NC-B -NCAA Provisional Qualifier
NC-A -NCAA Automatic Qualifier

Shop Now

at the Official
Online Store

    Rotating image Multimedia Guide
    Printroom Photos Memorabilia
    FSU on YouTube