Rotating image8
  Elliott Wood
Elliott Wood

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Sydney, Australia

High School:
Narrabeen Sports

Event:
Hurdles


Two-Time NCAA Participant
400m Hurdles: 2006
4x400m Outdoor Relay: 2006

Two-Time NCAA All-East Region
400m Hurdles: 2006
4x400m Outdoor Relay: 2006

Five-Time NCAA East Region Qualifier
400m Hurdles: 2005, 2006 & 2007
4x400m Relay: 2006 & 2007

Two-Time ACC Champion
400m Hurdles: 2005
Distance Medley Relay: 2007

Five-Time All-ACC
400m Hurdles: 2005 & 2007
4x400m Relay Outdoor: 2005
4x400m Relay Indoor: 2005
Distance Medley Relay: 2007

Collegiate Best
400m Hurdles: 50.84

2007 Track -- Outdoor
• Earned All-ACC honors by taking third in the 400m
hurdles with a season-best time of 51.44.
• Time was the fifth-fastest in the ACC.
• Took 16th in the 400m hurdles at the NCAA East
Regional with a time of 52.00.
• Won the 400m hurdles at the Walt Disney Invitational
in 52.18.

Indoor
• Member of the winning distance medley relay team at
the ACC Championships that posted a time of 9:50.41.
• Ran a time of 49.53 in the prelims of the 400m at the
league summit.

2006 Track -- Outdoor
• Took third in the 400m hurdles at the 2006 Australian
Open Championships with a time of 50.30.
• Won the 400m hurdles in 51.19 at the Seminole
Twilight.
• Scored points in the 400m hurdles at the ACC Cham
pionships despite a fall after a hurdle fell in his lane.
Posted the top time during the prelims.
• Ran the second leg of team's fastest 4x400m relay that
took ninth with a 3:08.66 at the Texas Relays.
• Took part in the second-place 4x400m relay that ran a
3:10.01 at the league meet.

2005 Track -- Outdoor
• Won the ACC 400m hurdles championship with a top
time of 50.92.
• Traveled to the NCAA Championships as a member of
the 4x400m relay.
• Earned NCAA All-East Region in the relay after the team
posted a second-place, season-best time of 3:05.58,
which is the fifth-fastest time in school history.
• Ran the second leg of the 4x400m relay that won the
ACC Championships in 3:08.58.
• Finished the year ranked eighth in the region and 20th
in the nation in the 400m hurdles with a top time of
50.84 at the Georgia Tech Invitational.

High School
• Under-20, 400m Hurdles Australian National Champion
in 2001, 2002 and 2004.
• Represented Australia at the 2002 World Junior Cham
pionships.
• Participated in soccer as well as track and field in high
school.

Personal
Born June 10, 1983...Majoring in social science...Plays
the tenor saxophone.

Digital Guide

Shop Now

at the Official
Online Store

    Rotating image Multimedia Guide
    Printroom Photos Memorabilia
    FSU on YouTube