Rotating image8
  Brandon O'Conner
Brandon O'Conner

Class:
RS Sophomore

Hometown:
Miami, Fl

High School:
Southridge

Position:
Sprints


NCAA All-American

4x400m Relay Indoor: 2009

ACC Champion

4X400m Relay Outdoor: 2009

400m Dash Outdoor: 2011

All-ACC

4X400m Relay Outdoor: 2009

400m Dash Indoor: 2011

400m Dash Outdoor: 2011

Collegiate Bests:

100m: 10.66 (Outdoor)

300m: 32.87 (Outdoor)

400m: 45.89 (Outdoor), 47.39 (Indoor)

2011 Track:

Outdoor-

• Won the second ACC championship of his career and first individual crown by claiming the men's 400m dash with a personal record time of 45.89.

• Placed fourth in the 200m dash at the ACC Outdoor Championships.

• National qualifer in the 400m dash and 4x400m relay.

Indoor-

• Earned All-ACC honors in the 200m dash by running a 47.39 at the ACC Indoor Championships.

• Placed ninth in the 4x400m relay at the NCAA Indoor Championships at Texas A&M.

2010 Track:

Outdoor-

• Redshirted

Indoor-

• Redshirted

2009 Track:

Outdoor-

• Earned a gold medal in the 4x400m relay at the ACC Outdoor Championships with a time of 3:06.99 to help FSU win its fifth consecutive title.

• Set one of the best collegiate times ever in the 4x400m relay at the Penn Relays with a time of 3:03.78 that earned first place.

• Finished fourth in the 400m with a time of 46.73 at the 2009 ACC Outdoor Championships.

• Recorded a personal best time in the 400m dash at the Seminole Twilight with a fifth place finish time of 46.04.

• Recorded a time of 3:04.02 in the 4x400m relay at the Seminole Invitational to take first place and regionally qualify.

Indoor-

• Captured the 4x400m relay title with 3:05.48 at the NCAA Indoor Championships to take home the gold medal.

• Earned a silver medal at the ACC Indoor Championships in the 4x400m relay as the third leg with a time of 3:12.12.

• Dominated the 4x400m relay as the last leg at the Iowa Invitational with a time of 3:05.48.

• Posted a collegiate best 49.27 in the 200m dash at the Tyson Invitational.

Prep:

• Fastest 200m runner in the country, turning in a time of 20.63.

• Double state champion his senior year, winning the 200m at 20.82 and 400m at 47.12

• Finished second in the triple jump with a top jump of 47-04.50

• Runner-up in the 200m and 400m as well as third in the triple jump at the state meet as a junior.

•Placed fourth in the triple jump as a sophomore following an eighth-place finish as a freshman.

• Named All-Dade County all four years.

Personal:

Born: Feb. 9, 1989...majoring in physical education.

Digital Guide

Shop Now

at the Official
Online Store

    Rotating image Multimedia Guide
    Printroom Photos Memorabilia
    FSU on YouTube