Rotating image8
Day Two
Lisi Rowland

Lisi Rowland

Oct. 8, 2011

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. - The men's and women's swimming and diving teams continued their strong efforts and remain in second place at the All-Florida Invite, in Gainesville, Fla.

Beginning with the 200 medley relay, the team of, junior Brad Morrison, sophomore Alex Rodriguez, juniors David Sanders and Mark Weber took second with a time of 1:32.98.

Weber would go on to place fourth in the 100 fly with a time of 50.04, sophomore Cadell Lyons took fifth at 50.29 and junior Danny Nguyen finished eighth with a 50.95. Rodriguez placed seventh in the 100 breast at 59.20.

Three Seminoles competed in the top heat of the 400 IM with senior Mateo DeAngulo touching fourth just under four minutes with a 3:59.77. Junior Mike Thomas finished in sixth at 4:02.13 and freshman Juan Sequera was seventh with a 4:06.28.

DeAngulo came back in the 200 free and turned in the Seminoles lone first place of the evening for the men with a time of 1:39.20. Freshman Kevin Rogers placed fifth at 1:41.07 and sophomore Matt Taylor would finish just behind him in sixth with a 1:43.25.

The 100 back featured three Seminoles in the top heat with freshmen Harrsion Brogden taking fourth at 51.85 and Josh Freidel finishing fifth at 51.92. Morrison came in eighth at 53.55.

On the 1-meter springboard, freshman Ford McLiney grabbed second, scoring a total of 363.30 with senior Mike Neubacher following in third posting a 332.45. Sophomore Mike Neubacher was fifth at 309.85.

The men would finish out the day with a second place finish in the 800 free relay with a team of, DeAngulo, Taylor, Rogers and sophomore Trice Bailey in 6:49.58.

The ladies started the evening with a third place in the 200 medley relay with the team of sophomores McKayla Lightborn, Melissa Cooper, freshman Ginny Grams and sophomore Tiffany Oliver at 1:43.98.

The Seminoles would place fourth, fifth and six in four events on evening with the first being the 400 IM. Sophomore Julia Henkel touched in fourth at 4:22.37, junior Jamie Barrett took fifth touching at 4:23.96 and senior Tori Richmond would be sixth with a time of 4:27.52.

Repeating those places in the 100 fly, freshman Elizabeth Pepper took fourth with a 56.44, Richmond finished fifth at 56.68 and Grams followed in sixth with a time of 57.01.

In the 200 free, Senior Charlotte Broadbent grabbed fourth at 1:50.77, Oliver would be fifth in 1:52.25 and Grams would place sixth with a time of 1:52.50.

Sophomore Kristine Polley led a trio of Seminoles in the 100 breast, finishing in fifth at 1:05.61. Following in seventh was sophomore Kendall Sieron and Cooper took eight with a time of 1:06.97.

Senior Stephanie Sarandos would be fourth in the 100 back in 56.54. Following in fifth would be Lightborn at 56.90 and in sixth was sophomore Ashley Hicks at 57.55. The ladies competed on the3-meter springboard, with junior Ariel Rittenhouse taking the top spot in first, posting a score of 333.90. Senior Lisi Rowland took fifth with a 265.10.

Oliver, Grams, Pepper and Broadbent would conclude the session for the Noles with a third place finish in the 800 free relay with a time of 7:29.45.

Both teams are sitting in second place behind Florida with the men having a total of 678 points and the ladies posting 643.

Prelims for swimming will begin tomorrow at 9 a.m. and finals will start at 4 p.m.

Check back to Seminoles.com and twitter (@fsu_swimming) for results and updates.

Digital Guide

Shop Now

at the Official
Online Store

    Rotating image Multimedia Guide
    Printroom Photos Memorabilia
    FSU on YouTube