Rotating image8
  Jessica Sabotin
Jessica Sabotin

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Altamonte Springs, FL

High School:
The Trinity School

Height:
5-11

Event:
IM, Fly, Breast


Top Times

200 IM: 1:59.91

400 IM: 4:14.32

200 Fly: 2:01.02

200 Breast: 2:16.61

Two-TIme All-ACC Academic Team

Two-Time ACC Academic Honor Roll

School Record Holder

CSCAA Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention All-American

2010-11: Qualified for the 2012 Olympic Trials in the 400m IM (4:55.23) at the 2011 Southern Zone C Sectional...finished sixth in the 200 individual medley (2:00.01) and 400 individual medley (4:15.51) and 19th in the 200 breast (2:18.68) at the ACC Championships... was awarded the Coaches Award at the end of the season banquet...brought home third place in the 200 breast (2:23.13) for her work at Alabama...During the huge upset over Florida placed second in the 200 IM (2:02.09), third in the 200 breast (2:19.02), and fourth in the 100 breast (1:04.28)...At the Georgia Tech Invitational placed sixth in the 200 IM (2:02.10), 15th in the 400 IM (4:22.45), 23rd in the 100 breast (1:05.46), and 23rd in the 200 breast (2:22.11)...At LSU finished third in the 100 breast (1:06.34) and fourth in the 400 IM (4:26.53)...Placed first in the 200 back (2:04.83) during the 'Noles dual sweep of Florida Atlantic and Florida International...Completed a busy day at the All-Florida Invitational by gathering finishes of sixth in the 100 breast (1:06.56), eighth in the 400 IM (4:30.99), 12th in both the 200 fly (2:08.08) and 200 breast (2:25.22), and a 14th in the 200 IM (2:07.52)... member of the All-ACC Academic Team.

2009-10: Placed 11th in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:01.04, finished ninth in the 400 individual medley with a time of 4:14.81 and placed 15th in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:16.61 at the ACC Championships... finished sixth in the 200 breast (2:23.71) and was fourth in the 200 IM (2:07.32) at the Georgia Tech and Virginia Tech Tri-Meet... placed fourth in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:19.28 and touched in at second in the 200 IM with a time of 2:02.62 against the Gators... finished third in the 200 individual medley (2:02.19), finished fifth in the 400 IM (4:21.77) and also placed fifth in the 200 breast (2:19.06) at the Georgia Tech Invitational... took fourth in the 100 breaststroke (1:05.94), touched in at second in the 200 breast (2:21.78) and placed fourth in the 200 individual medley (2:06.57) against LSU... finished sixth in the 400 IM (4:32.47) was tenth in the 200 breast (2:22.63) and took sixth in the 200 IM (2:07.72) at the SMU Classic... placed fifth in the 200 free (1:55.06), was fourth in the 200 fly (2:08.05) and earned second in the 400 IM (4:29.03) against Florida Gulf Coast and Miami... took second place in the 200 IM (2:08.08) and was first in the 100 back (59.07) against Florida International... earned third place in the 100 breast (1:07.37), placed second in the 400 IM (4:29.16) and was fourth in the 200 breast (2:27.80) against Florida Atlantic... member of the ACC Academic Honor Roll... won the warrior award for persevering through adversity.

2008-09: Placed 45th in the 200 individual medley and 51st in the 400 individual medley at the U.S. World Championship Trials... broke the school record in the prelims of the 400 individual medley (4:14.32) en route to a fourth-place finish at the ACC Championships... also placed 10th in the 200 individual medley (1:59.91) and 13th in the 200 fly (2:01.02)... touched the wall in second place in the 200 fly (2:06.63) and third place in the 200 individual medley (2:06.32) against Clemson... finished second in the 200 IM (2:05.79) and third in the 200 fly (2:04.95) at LSU... competed at the USA Short Course National Championships in the 200 IM (2:04.80), 400 IM (4:28.62) and 200 fly (2:06.72)... placed fourth in the 200 IM (2:06.65) against Florida... earned two victories in the 200 breast (2:25.05) and the 400 IM (4:29.33) and placed second in the 200 fly (2:06.97) against Indian River State College and Florida A&M... won the 200 IM (2:06.71), placed second in the 200 fly (2:06.46) and finished third in the 200 breast (2:23.08) against Georgia Tech... placed fifth in the 200 breast with a time of 2:26.49 against Miami and Florida Gulf Coast... opened the season with her first collegiate victory in the 200 IM (2:07.84) as well as second place performances in the 200 fly (2:05.88) and 200 breast (2:07.84) against Florida Atlantic and Florida International... member of the All-ACC Academic Team... member of the ACC Academic Honor Roll... named a Honorable Mention Scholar Athlete All-American by the CSCAA... Golden Torch award winner for having the highest team GPA... won the most improved swimmer award.

High School: Competed at the U.S. Olympic Trials in the 200 IM... finished third in the 200 IM and fourth in the 400 IM at the 2007 Summer Sectionals... earned her Olympic Trial qualifying mark in 2006... placed second in the 400 IM and fourth in the 200 IM at the 2006 Speedo Sectionals... ranked in the top 10 in the state of Florida in multiple events... helped break a 10 year old Florida state record in the 800 free relay in 2005... 2007-08 USA Swimming Scholastic All-American... valedictorian of 2008 graduating class.

Personal: Born February 10, 1991... majoring in early childhood education... daughter of Jeff and Debi Sabotin.

Digital Guide

Shop Now

at the Official
Online Store

    Rotating image Multimedia Guide
    Printroom Photos Memorabilia
    FSU on YouTube