Rotating image8
  Jack Deedrick
Jack Deedrick

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Tampa, Fla.

High School:
Home-Schooled

Height:
6-2

Event:
Distance Free


10/31/2013

Getting to Know Jack Deedrick

Senior Jack Deedrick sat down before practice on Thursday for a quick Q/A.

09/29/2013

FSU Takes Second at All-Florida Invite

Sophomore Madison Jacboi won the 1650 free and junior Kaitlyn Dressel took first in the 100 free on the final night of the All-Florida Invitational.

09/28/2013

Seminoles Stay in Second on Day Two

Florida State posts five second place finishes while holding second place as a team on day two.

09/27/2013

FSU Sits in Second After Day One

Junior Kaitlyn Dressel highlighted the night with a win the 50 free with a final time of 22.93.

12/02/2012

Seminoles Win the Georgia Tech Invite

Three more record fell on the final day of the competition bringing the total to eight on the weekend.

Top Times:

200 Free: 1:40.56

500 Free: 4:29.74

1650 Free: 15:38.76

2012-2013: Started the season by finishing first at the All-Florida Invite in the 1000 free with a time of 9:35.66...swam his career best time in prelims at the Bulldog Invite in the 500 free with a time of 4:29.74 while placing 13th at finals...placed 12th in the 1650 free with a final time of 15:52.68...took fifth at the Georgia Tech Invite in the 500 free with a time of 4:32.02...was 11th in the 200 free with a time of 1:41.13 and sixth in the 1650 free with a mark of 15:46.59.

2011-2012: Swam his best times of the season at the Bulldog Invitational in the 500 free at 4:31.34 and 15:49.63 in the 1650 free...was 18th in the 1650 free with a 16:04.45 and was 20th in the 500 free at 4:39.76 at the Georgia Tech Invitational.

2010-11: Placed 20th in the 1650 free (15:57.40), 29th in the 500 free (4:33.70) and 36th in the 200 free (1:42.15) at the ACC Championships... against Alabama finished third in the 1650 free (16:09.82)...Finished third in the 1000 free (9:38.19) and fourth in the 500 free (4:42.77) versus Clemson...Placed second in the 500 free (4:40.65) and third in the 1000 free (9:34.50) against Georgia Tech and UNC-Wilmington...At the Georgia Tech Invitational placed sixth in the 1650 free (15:38.76), 20th in the 200 free (1:43.02), and 21st in the 500 free (4:30.69)...Versus LSU finished fourth in both the 1000 free (9:33.97) and 500 free (4:38.48)...Against Miami, FAMU, and FGCU finished first in the 200 free (1:46.60)...Placed first in the 1000 free (9:37.51) versus Nova Southeastern...Took home first in the 500 free (4:43.39) and second in the 1000 free (9:42.31) against Florida Atlantic and Florida International...At the All-Florida Invitational placed ninth in the 1650 free (16:19.79) and 19th in the 200 free (1:45.35).

High School: Two-time All-American in the 200 and 500 free... U.S. National Qualifier... 2010 Florida Senior champion in the 400m free... All-Hillsborough County first team in the 200 and 500 free... Plant high school record holder in the 200 free and named Plant swimmer of the year as a senior... USA Swimming Scholastic All-American.

Personal: Born January 27, 1992... is a double major in Finance and Accounting... father John is a military officer and played football for The Citadel... son of John and Rebecca Deedrick.


Digital Guide

Shop Now

at the Official
Online Store

    Rotating image Multimedia Guide
    Printroom Photos Memorabilia
    FSU on YouTube