Shop Now

at the Official
Online Store

    September 2012 Archives

    Week 5 national statistics; FSU No. 3 in total defense

    Courtesy of the NCAA:

    (click boxes to enlarge)Screen Shot 2012-09-30 at 10.58.16 AM.png

    Screen Shot 2012-09-30 at 10.59.14 AM.png

    Audio: Talking FSU-USF with David Baumann in Orlando

    I was a guest on today's David Baumann Show on 1080 the Fan in Orlando, talking about Florida State's game at USF Saturday.

    Make to follow @DavidBauman33 and @EricLopezELO on Twitter, as well as @1080theTeam for all your sports needs in Orlando.

    Here's audio of the clip:


     

    Watch lists: Thompson added to Maxwell; Carradine, Werner added to Bednarik

    Screen Shot 2012-09-27 at 2.49.31 PM.png

    The Road Warriors are back

    Our IMG College Audio Call of the Week features Gene Deckerhoff of the Seminole IMG Sports Network describing tailback Chris Thompson "taking it to the house again" in FSU's 49-37 victory over Clemson:  (What a story of courage and determination - Thompson broke two bones in his back last year.)  Check it out by clicking https://dl.dropbox.com/u/38311266/Week%204%20-%20Gene%20Deckerhoff%20-%20Thompson%20TD.mp3

     

    Deckerhoff is one of only four announcers inducted into the Florida Sports Hall of Fame. In calling FSU football since 1979, FSU hoops since 1974, Tampa Bay Buccaneers since 1989 and other sports in between, his rich voice is recognized by fans all over the state..and beyond.  The Seminole IMG Sports Network is heard in more than 30 stations in Florida and also in parts of Georgia and Mississippi.

     

    Honorable Mentions this week go to:

     

    ·         Stan Cotten - Wake Forest IMG Sports Network

    ·         Jerry Allen - Oregon IMG Sports Network

     

    With IMG Audio producing 331 hours of programming this week-- 40 shows and 41 game broadcasts, starting tonight with Washington taking on #8 Stanford -there will be plenty of great action for deciding next week's "Call of the Week."  Stay tuned!

    James Wilder, Jr. Q&A

    Yesterday I wrote a feature story on James Wilder, Jr. before he returns home to play against USF after starting his sophomore season with a bang.

    Here are the excellent quotes that I didn't get to use in the story from his sit-down interview with several FSU beat writers:

    On advice from his father, who played in the NFL:

    JWJ: "He knows what it takes to get to the next level because he has been there before."

    On protecting the football:

    JWJ: "I always hold the ball high and tight, wrist above the elbow. I know when we get in big piles I usually have one arm on the guy -- the first guy I get to -- to make sure he doesn't grab me. He has his hands on me but I keep his body off my body. When everybody else jumps on my back and stuff everybody thinks they are trying to tackle me but they are taught to go for the ball so I just make sure I hold it tight and once I get that first guy off me then I hold it with two hands and since everybody is trying to strip the ball and focusing on that I am focusing on trying to get out of the pile and drag the pile."

    On how much he has learned from last year:

    JWJ: "Honestly last year I used to just get the ball and just go. Just whatever hole was open, just go. But now I know the playbook and I actually know the schemes now -- I know who is blocking who. I can actually run through there full speed instead of just running like a chicken with his head cut off just trying to get to the endzone. I actually know who is blocking who, not just that [the guard] is pulling but who is he pulling to go get. It just makes it easier for me to read those blocks since I know who he is going to get.

    On having trust on offense:

    "With us playing with trust and me knowing the playbook it just makes it easier. And I can play faster too."

    On bouncing back from his off-field issues:

    JWJ: "I go out here even with the practices, I wouldn't take back one practice. I always go out there and work hard and make sure I have fun every practice because I know it felt like when I teammates were out there practicing, how bad I wanted to be out there [but] I couldn't. I know what it felt like for it to be taken away from me and I just don't want to have that feeling again. It makes you realize how much you love the sport and how much you can take advantage of every practice and every minute."

    On his motivation to play running back in college and not linebacker:

    JWJ: "With a lot of people telling me I couldn't that just made me want to do it more."

    TALLAHASSEE, Fla. - College football season is back and so is VISIT FLORIDA's  "Florida Fan Game," a contest to help Florida's tourism-based economy and show which university has Florida's best fans. The Florida Fan Game is an initiative of VISIT FLORIDA's Share A Little Sunshine program, engaging Floridians to support tourism by inviting friends and family to visit the Sunshine State.

    For the second time, VISIT FLORIDA has teamed up with six major Florida universities for the contest:  Florida A&M University, Florida State University, University of Central Florida, University of Florida, University of Miami and University of South Florida. Last year, the Florida Gators took top honors sending 23,000 invitations to friends and family.  But will they win again this year?

    With more than 10 million fans of the six participating colleges and universities in Florida,this is a great way for Floridians to take part in improving the state's economy. The average trip value of visiting friends and relatives is $1,119.00.

    "We know every 85 visitors support a job for another Floridian and, by rallying the state's 10 million passionate college football fans, together we can all have a huge impact on Florida's economy," said Chris Thompson, President & CEO of VISIT FLORIDA. In 2011, 87.3 million tourists visited the Sunshine State.

    As part of the "Florida Fan Game" launch, public service announcements by each of the six university head football coaches are airing through a partnership with the Florida Association of Broadcasters. The TV spots feature head coaches Jimbo Fisher, Al Golden, Skip Holtz, Will Muschamp, George O'Leary and Joe Taylor.

    "The diversity of vacation opportunities makes Florida the No. 1 travel destination in the world, and the state's rich college football legacy means we have the country's best fans," said Will Seccombe, Chief Marketing Officer for VISIT FLORIDA. "The Florida Fan Game taps into the passion and competition that defines Florida football and leverages it to increase travel to the state, scoring a win-win for the fans and the state's economy."

    Florida Fan Game Details

    Starting Friday, September 14, fans began playing at the Florida Fan Game site at 
    Facebook.com/Sharealittlesunshine, where they find Florida travel invitations representing each of the six universities. Fans can personalize their invitations and send them to their Facebook friends, adding a point each time on behalf of the selected school. Recipients will get an invitation to come to the Sunshine State, accompanied by a $25 coupon for Southwest Airlines flights into Florida.

    Day to day throughout football season, the online scoreboard will track the number of invitations sent by each school. The school whose fan base sends the most invitations by December 3rd wins the title of "Florida's No. 1 Fans." There is also a grand prize for one lucky fan who will drive home in a new Mazda CX-5 car. Fans can win other prizes, too, including game tickets and great deals on attractions, hotels and restaurants, while helping their university win the title and statewide bragging rights.

    VISIT FLORIDA is hosting the Florida Fan Game, with support from its tourism partners, Southwest Airlines, IMG College and the six participating universities, led by their head football coaches.

    For more information, go to www.Facebook.com/ShareaLittleSunshine.

    You've Been Spotted - Week Three Winner

    | No Comments | No TrackBacks
    BODYBUILDING.COM AND MUSCLE PHARM SALUTE JAMES WHALEY AS THIS WEEK'S WINNER OF "YOU'VE BEEN SPOTTED". JAMES RECEIVED A PRIZE PACK FROM BODYBUILDING DOT COM AND IS NOW REGISTERED FOR A GRAND PRIZE ANNOUNCED LATER THIS SEASON. SHOW YOUR SEMINOLE AND BODYBUILDING DOT COM SPIRIT BY WEARING YOUR "WE BUILD CHAMPIONS" TEE SHIRT AROUND CAMPUS AND YOU MIGHT BE THE NEXT ONE SPOTTED. BODYBUILDING.COM. INFORMATION. MOTIVATION. SUPPLEMENTATION.

    Student Housing Solutions Terms

    | No Comments | No TrackBacks
    I understand and agree to all rules and regulations:  You are providing your information to the Florida State University and not to Facebook. The information you provided will only be used for contest entry unless you also opt in to receive the Seminole Dispatch Newsletter. All work submitted must be an original work. We will accept photos taken by you or photos of you. If you submit a photo of you taken by someone else, you MUST have their consent to use the picture that you submit. As such, you are required to comply with all U.S. and international copyright laws, any and all laws regarding intellectual property.

    EJ Manuel named Maxwell Award Player of the Week

    Courtesy of the Maxwell Football Award:

    Florida State quarterback EJ Manuel has been selected as the Maxwell Award Player of the Week in recognition of his outstanding performance in the Seminoles 49-37 win over Clemson. Manuel, a senior, who hails from Virginia Beach, Virginia, posted a record setting performance, accounting for 380 yards passing and 102 yards rushing and 2 touchdowns. The last Seminole quarterback to achieve those numbers was Charlie Ward in 1992. Ward was selected as the winner of the Maxwell Award in 1993.

    For the season Manuel has rushed for 188 yards and is 69 for 94 passing for 905 yards and 8 touchdowns. He has a 73.4% completion percentage and has thrown only 1 interception.

    "I'm very proud of him," FSU head coach Jimbo Fisher said. "It's one game here. When you get to coach him every day, and look in his eyes and know how he works and what he does and how he thinks, he's a tremendous young man. He's a great leader for our football team."

    EJ Manuel named Davey O'Brien Quarterback of the Week

    FORT WORTH, Texas - After guiding Florida State to a 49-37 come-from-behind victory over Clemson, EJ Manuel has been named the Davey O'Brien Quarterback of the Week. 

    The 6-5, 240-pound signal caller had a night to remember, successfully completing 27 of 35 passes for a career-high 380 yards while rushing for an additional 102 yards. Manuel was the first Seminole quarterback to surpass 300 passing yards and 100 rushing yards since 1993 Davey O'Brien Winner Charlie Ward did it in 1992.

    "They were mixing up looks and bringing in blitzes from everywhere and he made plays when he had to," said Florida State head coach Jimbo Fisher. "But I thought he was extremely selfless and understood how to win. I was very proud of him."

    The Seminoles will try to protect their perfect 4-0 record as they head out on the road for the first time this season to take on the USF Bulls in Raymond James Stadium Saturday night.

     

    Honorable Mention for Week Four:

    Teddy Bridgewater, Louisville, Big East

    Collin Klein, Kansas State, Big 12

    Sean Mannion, Oregon State, Pac-12

    Aaron Murray, Georgia, SEC

    Gary Nova, Rutgers, Big East

    Geno Smith, West Virginia, Big 12

    Connor Shaw, South Carolina, SEC

    During the first eight weeks of the season, a subset of the Davey O'Brien National Selection Committee will name a Davey O'Brien Quarterback of the Week. All 124 FBS quarterbacks are candidates for the award until semifinalists are announced Oct. 22. Finalists will be announced Nov. 19 and the 2012 Davey O'Brien Winner will be announced Dec. 6.

    About the Davey O'Brien Fan Vote

    Fans are invited to cast their vote for the nation's best college quarterback as often as once daily at www.VoteOBrien.org. The Fan Vote counts as five percent during each round of the voting process, and is combined with the results from the Davey O'Brien National Selection Committee, which is comprised of journalists, broadcasters, commentators and former winners. The 2012 Davey O'Brien Winner will be announced on The Home Depot College Football Awards airing Dec. 6 on ESPN and will be honored at the 36th Annual Davey O'Brien Awards Dinner on Feb. 18, 2013 in Fort Worth, Texas.

    About the Davey O'Brien National Quarterback Award®

    The Davey O'Brien National Quarterback Award is presented annually to the nation's best college quarterback and is the oldest and most prestigious national quarterback award. The Davey O'Brien Award honors candidates who exemplify Davey O'Brien's enduring character while exhibiting teamwork, sportsmanship and leadership in both academics and athletics. The award is overseen by the Davey O'Brien Foundation, which is headquartered in Fort Worth, Texas, and has given away more than $850,000 in scholarships and university grants to help high school and college athletes transform leadership on the field into leadership in life. For more information, visit www.DaveyOBrien.org

    Screen Shot: A look at major sports sites after FSU beat Clemson

    Screen Shot 2012-09-23 at 3.30.09 AM.png

    Screen Shot 2012-09-23 at 3.31.10 AM.png

    Screen Shot 2012-09-23 at 3.34.18 AM.png

    Screen Shot 2012-09-23 at 3.34.52 AM.png

    FSU stays at No. 4 in latest AP Top 25 Poll

    Poll Release: Sep 23
    (###) Number of first place votes
    RANKTEAMRECORDPOINTSPV RANK
    1Alabama (59)4-01,4991
    2Oregon4-01,4143
    3LSU (1)4-01,3462
    4Florida State4-01,3404
    5Georgia4-01,2455
    6South Carolina4-01,1477
    7Kansas State4-01,06715
    8Stanford3-01,0559
    9West Virginia3-01,0458
    10Notre Dame4-01,00311
    11Florida4-086414
    12Texas3-085612
    13USC3-180113
    14Ohio State4-063316
    15TCU3-061617
    16Oklahoma2-16116
    17Clemson3-158810
    18Oregon State2-0451-
    19Louisville4-041420
    20Michigan State3-134821
    21Mississippi State4-024623
    22Nebraska3-117925
    23Rutgers4-0128-
    24Boise State2-111424
    25Baylor3-092-

    Week 4 national statistics ranking; FSU No. 2 in scoring and total 'D'

    Courtesy of the NCAA:

    (click charts to enlarge)

    Screen Shot 2012-09-23 at 10.55.36 AM.png Screen Shot 2012-09-23 at 10.55.56 AM.png

    3rd Quarter Update: FSU vs. Clemson

    | No Comments | No TrackBacks

    Halftime Update: FSU vs. Clemson

    | No Comments | No TrackBacks

    Video: ESPN College GameDay feature on the Fisher family

    Fan photos from the ESPN College GameDay set

    Screen Shot: EJ Manuel on ESPN.com

    Screen Shot 2012-09-21 at 4.07.37 PM.png

    Schillace in Your Face: College GameDay Cornhole Tournament

    | No Comments | No TrackBacks

    Video: FSU vs. Clemson, EA Sports NCAA 13 style

    Game Preview Video: Florida State vs. Clemson

    | No Comments | No TrackBacks

    Video: Seminoles.com Google Hangout previewing FSU-Clemson

    Audio: Talking FSU-Clemson on Tampa ESPN Radio

    I was a guest on the Whitney Johnson Experience on ESPN 1040 AM in Tampa today, previewing the huge matchup between No. 4 Florida State and No. 9 Clemson this weekend.

    Here's audio of my appearance with David Baumann and Eric Lopez:

     

    Video: Teaser for ESPN College GameDay feature on Ethan Fisher

    During the broadcast of ESPN College GameDay Saturday, a feature video story will be shown on Ethan Fisher, the son of FSU coach Jimbo Fisher and his wife Candi. Tom Rinaldi hosts the moving feature about Ethan's battle with a rare disorder known as Fanconi anemia.

    Below is a teaser for the feature. Be sure to watch ESPN College GameDay live from Langford Green outside Doak Campbell Stadium Saturday from 9 to 10 a.m. on ESPNU and then from 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. on ESPN.

    To learn more about how you can help the fight against Fanconi anemia, click here.

    Google Hangout today at 3; tweet your questions using #AskTheNoles

    Join the staff of Seminoles.com today at 3 p.m. ET as they preview the mega-matchup between No. 4 Florida State and No. 9 Clemson. If you have questions that you'd like answered during the Hangout, tweet them using the hashtag #AskTheNoles. 

     To watch the Hangout, click here.

        

    Screen Shot: Lamarcus Joyner on Grantland.com

    Screen Shot 2012-09-20 at 9.54.32 AM.png

    Video: Ryan Pensy talks FSU-Clemson on Campus Insiders

    FORT WORTH, Texas - The 2012 Davey O'Brien National Quarterback Award® Marquee Match-up for week four, as chosen by fans on Facebook, features two Davey O'Brien Watch List candidates in the first Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) top-10 contest since 2007.  

     

    Throughout the season, the Davey O'Brien will highlight the fan-selected, best weekly quarterback match-up as the race for the oldest and most prestigious national quarterback award continues. Quarterbacks from all 124 NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision schools are eligible for the award until the field is narrowed to 16 semifinalists on Monday, Oct. 22.

    Marquee Match-up: No. 10* Clemson at No. 4* Florida State

    Saturday, September 22 at 7 p.m. (CT) on ABC
    Tajh Boyd and the Clemson Tigers hope to reverse history as they travel to face EJ Manuel and the Florida State Seminoles in Doak S. Campbell Stadium. Over the past decade, the home team has claimed victory in all but one game, that game coming in 2006 when the Tigers defeated the Seminoles 27-20 in Tallahassee, Fla.

    However, the Tigers are in for a test as they try to stifle the Seminoles, who rank first in the ACC in total offense (543.67 yards per game) and scoring offense (58.67 points per game), and are led by Manuel, the most efficient quarterback in the conference (176.10 rating).

    About the Davey O'Brien Fan Vote

    Fans are invited to cast their vote for the nation's best college quarterback as often as once daily at www.VoteOBrien.org. The Fan Vote counts as five percent during each round of the voting process, and is combined with the results from the Davey O'Brien National Selection Committee, which is comprised of journalists, broadcasters, commentators and former winners. The 2012 Davey O'Brien Winner will be announced on The Home Depot College Football Awards airing Dec. 6 on ESPN and will be honored at the 36th Annual Davey O'Brien Awards Dinner on Feb. 18, 2013 in Fort Worth, Texas.

    About the Davey O'Brien National Quarterback Award®

    The Davey O'Brien National Quarterback Award is presented annually to the nation's best college quarterback and is the oldest and most prestigious national quarterback award. The Davey O'Brien Award honors candidates who exemplify Davey O'Brien's enduring character while exhibiting teamwork, sportsmanship and leadership in both academics and athletics. The award is overseen by the Davey O'Brien Foundation, which is headquartered in Fort Worth, Texas, and has given away more than $850,000 in scholarships and university grants to help high school and college athletes transform leadership on the field into leadership in life. For more information, visit www.DaveyOBrien.org.

     

    American Airlines is the official travel partner of the Davey O'Brien National Quarterback Award.

     

    # # #

    Video: FSU vs. Clemson - A top-10 ACC showdown

    Video: Behind the scenes with FSU football's equipment staff

    Video: Rick Trickett gets called for a sideline violation

    One of those highlights during Jimbo Fisher's press conference Monday were his comments on the bizarre penalty called on the Seminoles during Chris Thompson's second long touchdown run of the day against Wake Forest.

    On the play, Thompson sprinted into the endzone from 80 yards out but not before an official threw a flag on the west sideline. Every one in the stadium -- including FSU's players and coaches -- immediately thought it was going to be an erroneous holding penalty on wide receiver Kenny Shaw.

    That proved to not be the case. The official actually threw the flag on 'Noles offensive line coach Rick Trickett, who was standing too close to the field and therefore was called for a sideline violation.

    The reason the referee even noticed this was because he collided with the Seminoles' fiery assistant coach while trailing Thompson down the sideline. 

    Luckily nobody was hurt.

    "He said all last year he hadn't seen a run that long so he just wanted to watch it," said Fisher, who added that his wife snapped a photo of the replay on TV and texted it to the other coaches' wives.

    Here's video of the crazy play, shot by Seminoles.com's Layne Herdt:


    Tallahassee Seminole Club upcoming events

    The TSC September Meeting us scheduled for Thursday and there will be some special guests in attendance, FSU's 2012 Olympians.

    More information can be found by clicking here.

    That link also contains information on TSC's tailgate party for this weekend's highly anticipated ACC showdown between FSU and Clemson.

    Week 3 national statistics rankings: FSU at the top defensively

    Courtesy of the NCAA: 

    (click charts to enlarge)Screen Shot 2012-09-16 at 8.53.08 AM.png

    Screen Shot 2012-09-16 at 8.56.03 AM.png

    3rd Quarter Update: FSU vs. Wake Forest

    | No Comments | No TrackBacks

    1st Quarter Update: FSU vs. Wake Forest

    | No Comments | No TrackBacks

    You've Been Spotted - Week Two Winner

    | No Comments | No TrackBacks
    BODYBUILDING.COM AND MUSCLEPHARM SALUTE DAVID CALHOUN AS THIS WEEK'S WINNER OF "YOU'VE BEEN SPOTTED". DAVID RECEIVED A PRIZE PACK FROM BODYBUILDING DOT COM AND IS NOW REGISTERED FOR A GRAND PRIZE ANNOUNCED LATER THIS SEASON. SHOW YOUR SEMINOLE AND BODYBUILDING DOT COM SPIRIT BY WEARING YOUR "WE BUILD CHAMPIONS" TEE SHIRT AROUND CAMPUS AND YOU MIGHT BE THE NEXT ONE SPOTTED. BODYBUILDING.COM. INFORMATION. MOTIVATION. SUPPLEMENTATION.

    ACC accepts Notre Dame as new member

    Courtesy of the ACC:

    GREENSBORO, N.C. - The Atlantic Coast Conference Council of Presidents has unanimously voted to accept the University of Notre Dame as a new member. The Irish will compete as full members in all conference sponsored sports with the exception of football which will play five games annually against league programs.

    "We are committed to keeping the Atlantic Coast Conference a vibrant and competitive league dedicated to ensuring the appropriate balance of academics, athletics and integrity," said the ACC Council of Presidents in a joint statement. "The addition of Notre Dame further strengthens the rich tradition and culture of the ACC as well as allowing for future academic collaboration and we enthusiastically welcome them into the league."

    "The ACC was founded on the cornerstones of balancing academics, athletics and integrity," said Atlantic Coast Conference Commissioner John Swofford. "Our partnership with Notre Dame only strengthens this long-standing commitment. Notre Dame enhances the league's unique blend of public and private institutions that are international in scope. The collective alumni and fan bases cover the entire country with exceptionally strong roots up and down the Atlantic Coast. This is a terrific milestone in the evolution of the ACC and showcases tremendous solidarity and vision by our Council of Presidents."

    "The ACC is composed of some of the most highly respected universities in the country, and we at Notre Dame look forward to joining them," said Notre Dame President, Rev. John I. Jenkins, C.S.C. "With a mix of institutions - many of which are also private, similar to Notre Dame in size, and committed to excellence in research and undergraduate education - the ACC is an exceptionally good fit for us academically, as well as athletically." 

    "We have monitored the changing conference landscape for many months and have concluded that moving to the ACC is the best course of action for us," said Jack Swarbrick, Notre Dame Vice President and Director of Athletics. "We are able to maintain our historic independence in football, join in the ACC's non-BCS bowl package, and provide a new and extremely competitive home for our other sports."

    With the addition of Notre Dame, the ACC's future membership includes 11 institutions ranked among the top 58 in the 2013 U.S. News & World Report survey of "America's Best Colleges", more than any other conference also competing at the highest level athletically.

     In addition to extending an invitation to Notre Dame, the Council of Presidents voted to increase the conference exit fees to three times the annual operating budget. Currently this would equate to an exit fee of over $50 million.

    Parmalee to perform at upcoming Friday Night Block Party



    Block partys are from 5 to 10 every Friday night before a home football game. For more information, click here.

    Halftime Update: FSU vs. Savannah State

    | No Comments | No TrackBacks

    1st Quarter Update: FSU vs. Savannah State

    | No Comments | No TrackBacks

    FSU vs. Savannah State: 1st quarter update powered by Best Buy

    WHich FSU rookie are you most excited to watch Saturday?

    Vote for either Eddie Goldman, Chris Casher, Mario Edwards, Jr. or Ronald Darby by clicking here.

    FSU hosts Savannah State at 6 p.m., live on ESPN3.

    Tallahassee Seminole Club hosting tailgate for Savannah State game

    The Tallahassee Seminole Club is once again hosting a pre-game tailgate before the No. 6 Seminoles host Savannah State Saturday.

    For complete information on the tailgate, click here. The tailgate gets started at 1 p.m. with kickoff scheduled for 6 p.m.

    To join the club, click here.

    Video: Former FSU QB Danny Kanell on 'hate tweets'

    Seminole Sports Magazine airs Sunday

     Florida State fans can tune into Seminole Sports Magazine presented by AT&T for 30 minutes of interviews, information and feature stories about FSU Athletics.  The show airs every Saturday morning at 11 a.m. on Sun Sports.

    This week's show takes an inside look at the football team's win over Murray State in the season opener.  In addition, the show has a feature on the offensive line and goes "inside the helmet" with starting center Austin Barron.

    FSU's No. 1 ranked soccer team is profiled in the show as well as a look at the week ahead in Seminole athletics.

    Seminoles Sports Magazine presented by AT&T brings new content every Saturday morning at 11 a.m. and replays several times during the week.

    You've Been Spotted - Week One Winner

    | No Comments | No TrackBacks
    BODYBUILDING.COM AND MUSCLEPHARM SALUTE SUMMER ANDREWS AS THIS WEEK'S WINNER OF "YOU'VE BEEN SPOTTED". SUMMER RECEIVED A PRIZE PACK FROM BODYBUILDING DOT COM AND IS NOW REGISTERED FOR A GRAND PRIZE ANNOUNCED LATER THIS SEASON. SHOW YOUR SEMINOLE AND BODYBUILDING DOT COM SPIRIT BY WEARING YOUR "WE BUILD CHAMPIONS" TEE SHIRT AROUND CAMPUS AND YOU MIGHT BE THE NEXT ONE SPOTTED. BODYBUILDING.COM. INFORMATION. MOTIVATION. SUPPLEMENTATION.

    Q&A: Jimbo Fisher on the weekly ACC coaches teleconference

    Courtesy of the ACC:

    COACH FISHER:  Glad to be with y'all. Very pleased with where our team performed last week against Murray State, and really like not only the passion we played with, but the ability for lack of miscommunications, we didn't have any.  We substituted well.  Got those things done in the huddle.  Did a great job being penalty free, lot of silly mistakes, had one turnover we didn't like. But for the most part, a lot of the organizational and instructional things, I was very pleased with.  Our defense played exceptionally well.  Our offense got going and opened with strong special teams early in the game.  Hopefully, we can get together and have a good practice this week. 

    Q.  Are there any changes that will be made now that Brandon Jenkins is out for the year?  

    COACH FISHER:  No, Jenkins is a very good college player and we think he'll be a good NFL player too.  So schematically we'll stay with what we do and how we do things. 

    Q.  Can you talk about the veteran leadership and what they're doing to keep the younger guys focused taking on another FBS opponent this weekend?  

    COACH FISHER:  The whole attitude of our team has been that way.  We've had a great camp that way.  Those young guys, we have enough of the junior and senior leaderships on our team that they understand those guys and made it clear they want it to be a special year and the way they've directed things.  Our young guys I don't think there is any chance that will happen, because the older guys have set the tone from day one, not just for this week, but have set it from day one.

    Q.  Losing a play of the caliber of Brandon would really set the defense back. You have a lot of talented players on your defense, but obviously Brandon's pretty good? 

    COACH FISHER:  Yeah, he's a really good player, a really good player.  You don't ever replace those guys.  One thing we were fortunate enough to have (Cornelius) Carradine in there.  We think Bjoern (Werner) is a big time player, and we think Tank (Carradine) is the same caliber guy those guys are.  Are they Brandon?  Maybe not to that extent, but he's pretty close.  He's a really good player. I think it messes you up a little bit at depthwise with some other things, but we have some talented guys behind him.  Giorgio Newberry a 6'6" 280 pound guy, played a lot as a red shirt freshman, we're counting on this year. [Toshmon Stevens] is an experienced guy, and we have two great freshmen in Mario Edwards and Chris Casher that we'll bring along to build that depth.  But from the starting rotation, I think Tank will do a good job. 

    Q.  Coach, I know you'll face tougher defenses along the way.  Was that a point of emphasis or the way the game develops?  

    COACH FISHER:  No, it's a point of emphasis.  We'll work on running the football, and we've become much more adept at doing that in the spring and fall camps.  I felt good going into the season, and hopefully we'll continue.  Our challenges will get stiffer and stiffer, and we'll see if we can continue to do that.  That is an emphasis, and something we've been doing well in fall camp. 

    Q.  Where's the big area of improvement? 

    COACH FISHER:  Offensive line, offensive line.  Those young guys are big and physical. They're athletic.  Our tight end Nick O'Leary has done a really great job blocking all spring and fall. We're blocking a lot of good people on defense. So our backs are getting Chris Thompson back was a big help.  (Devonta) Freeman's there, and (James) Wilder emerging as a guy he is, he's starting to come into his own. Lonnie (Pryor) has lost weight, and it's like running the ball again.  So if you combine all those things, it's enabling us to run the football better. 

    Q.  With Jenkins down, you've got your other defensive end, Werner, who had a nice game.  Has he become even more important now because he gives you something?  

    COACH FISHER:  He always was just as important.  I mean, Bjoern is a big time player.  He has been.  Had a great year last year.  We felt like we had 1A, 1B, and 1C on our ends with Brandon, Bjoern and Tank.  We think we have three really good young ones, but we've felt those guys are the same. They're all the same caliber of player.  Which one, who is better?  I think just you decide by what style of player you like.  They're all different, but all of those guys are big time players. 

    Q.  What specifically do you like about Tank and Werner?  

    COACH FISHER:  I think Werner combines size and speed.  Unbelievably intelligent.  Plays with his size, can play the run, very powerful.  Tank is extremely powerful.  He's strong.  He's got a great burst, good athleticism.  You know, when you see him, he's 268 pounds, but looks 285.  He's an athletic, strong guy.  They'll all be NFL players and highly drafted in my opinion. 

    Q.  With Mario (Edwards) before Brandon got hurt, it sounded like maybe he needed some extra time.  Maybe the possibility of redshirting.  How does that change now that you may need to rely on him?  Are you still leaning toward red shirting him?  

    COACH FISHER:  No, we'll try to bring him or Chris out.  Maybe both.  We'll see.  Like I said before, we felt good about Mario and Chris in camp.  It was just a scenario of how many snaps you could get him with those guys rotating along with Giorgio Newberry and Tajh being a senior.  So we were electing to do that.  This creates more opportunity and more sense to play them and get more quality snaps with Brandon out.  I think they can have a chance to contribute quickly to what we're doing.

    FSU ranked No. 6 in AP Top 25 Poll

    Sept 4, 2012
    Rank
    Team (first-place votes)
    Record
    Points
    Last week
    1.
    Alabama (37)
    1-0
    1,447
    2
    2.
    1-0
    1,398
    3
    3.
    LSU (7)
    1-0
    1,375
    1
    4.
    Oregon (1)
    1-0
    1,286
    5
    5.
    Oklahoma
    1-0
    1,171
    4
    6.
    1-0
    1,144
    7
    7.
    Georgia
    1-0
    1,092
    6
    8.
    West Virginia
    1-0
    1,032
    11
    9.
    1-0
    943
    9
    10.
    1-0
    929
    10
    11.
    1-0
    868
    13
    12.
    Clemson
    1-0
    826
    14
    13.
    1-0
    719
    12
    14.
    Nebraska
    1-0
    652
    16
    15.
    Texas
    1-0
    600
    15
    16.
    Oklahoma State
    1-0
    595
    19
    17.
    TCU
    0-0
    479
    17
    18.
    Virginia Tech
    1-0
    476
    20
    19.
    Michigan
    0-1
    427
    8
    20.
    Kansas State
    1-0
    414
    21
    21.
    Stanford
    1-0
    324
    18
    22.
    Notre Dame
    1-0
    252
    24
    23.
    Florida
    1-0
    204
    23
    24.
    Louisville
    1-0
    109
    NR
    25.
    Boise State
    0-1
    82
    22

    Dropped out
    No. 25 Auburn (0-1).
    Others receiving votes
    Washington 55; Brigham Young 41; Baylor 39; Tennessee 29; Utah 20; Auburn 18; Georgia Tech 16; Missouri 16; Texas A&M 13; South Florida 12; Central Florida 11; Ohio 11; Cincinnati 10; Mississippi State 10; Virginia 7; Arizona 6; Louisiana Tech 6; Nevada 5; Vanderbilt 3; Northwestern 1; Rutgers 1; Texas Tech 1.

    Fisher Daily Report - Sept. 4

    | No Comments | No TrackBacks
    Join Gene Deckerhoff and Florida State head coach Jimbo Fisher for an all-new Daily Minute. Coach Fisher talks about the play of Bjoern Werner and Tank Carradine against Murray State. Subscribe to our channel for new updates on the Seminoles.

    Bjoern Werner named Lott IMPACT Player of the Week

    NEWPORT BEACH, Ca. - Florida State Defensive End Bjoern Werner has been named the Lott IMPACT Player of the Week.

    Werner recorded four sacks, had another tackle for loss, forced a fumble and broke up one pass in the Seminoles' 69-3 opening weekend rout of Murray State, 69-3.  Florida State held Murray to 39 rushing yards. 

    In recognition of Werner's performance, the Pacific Club IMPACT Foundation, sponsors of the Lott IMPACT Trophy, will make a $1,000 donation to the general scholarship fund at Florida State.


    Bjoern Werner had four sacks, five tackles for loss and a forced fumble against Murray State


    Werner is a 6-4, 275-pound junior from Berlin who played his high school football in Connecticut.

    Said Florida State Coach Jimbo Fisher: "When the lights come on, he (Werner) just can play the game - rush, stop, bat the ball, plays the run. He's just an instinctive and a heck of a football player. He has a great motor."

    An interview with Werner can be heard at halftime of Saturday's Oklahoma State-Arizona game on Sports USA Radio Network.  The IMPACT Player of the Week is also featured on FOX college football games this weekend. 

    Other notable performances by players on the Lott IMPACT Trophy Watch List were:

    *Jarvis Jones, Georgia. Led Bulldogs with 8 tackles, 2.5 tackles for loss (one sack), a forced fumble and pass broken up in 45-23 win over Buffalo.

    *Brandon Magee, Arizona State. Had a 45-yard interception return for a touchdown in 63-6 win over Northern Arizona.

    *T.J. McDonald, USC. Contributed 2 tackles for loss, 5 total tackles and broke up one pass in 49-10 win over Hawaii/

    *Brandon Ogletree, BYU. Led Cougars with 8 tackles, including one tackle for loss as BYU held Washington State to 224 yards in 30-6 victory.

    *Eric Reid, LSU. Had 7 tackles, an interception and a pass breakup in win over North Texas, 41-14.

    *Baker Steinkuhler, Nebraska. 8 tackles, 2 for loss in 49-20 win over Southern Mississippi.

    *Mike Taylor, Wisconsin. Led team with 13 tackles, 1.5 tackles for loss and a pass breakup in 26-21 win over Northern Iowa.

    *Manti Te'o, Notre Dame. Had an interception, a fumble recovery and six tackles in win over Navy, 50-10.

    *Joe Vellano, Maryland. Defensive tackle had 11 tackles, 2 for losses and an interception in 7-6 win over William & Mary.

     

    Named after Pro Football Hall of Fame member, Ronnie Lott, The Lott Trophy is awarded to college football's Defensive IMPACT Player of the Year. Founded in 2004 by The Pacific Club IMPACT Foundation, The Lott Trophy is the first and only college football award to equally recognize athletic performance and the personal character attributes of the player. The Lott Trophy is given to the player who exhibits the same characteristics Lott embodied during his distinguished career: Integrity, Maturity, Performance, Academics, Community and Tenacity. Voters for the award include selected members of the national media, previous finalists, the Board of Directors of the Pacific Club IMPACT Foundation and a distinguished group of former college football head coaches. To date, the Foundation has donated more than $850,000 to various charities throughout the country. The ninth annual Lott Trophy dinner will be held Dec. 9th at The Pacific Club in Newport Beach, California. For more information on The Lott Trophy visit: www.LottTrophy.com.

    Student Ticket Ordering Window Postponed

    | No Comments | No TrackBacks
    Due to online technical issues, the student ordering window for the Savannah State game will be postponed to tomorrow at 5 p.m.

    Check back with Seminoles.com for additional details.

    Video: New FSU pre-game intro video

    Video: 3rd quarter recap powered by Best Buy

    Video: 2nd quarter recap powered by Best Buy

    Video: 1st quarter recap powered by Best Buy

    | No Comments | No TrackBacks

    Photo Gallery: FSU's new Nike gear for the 2012 season

    Click the photo below to see all the new Nike gear that Florida State will wear during the 2012 season, which kicks off tonight against Murray State:

    image3.jpg
    Bowl Tickets