Rotating image8

Shop Now

at the Official
Online Store

    Shawn Powell named third team AP All-America selection

    | No Comments | No TrackBacks

    AP All-America Team, List

    FIRST TEAM

    OFFENSE

    Quarterback - Robert Griffin III, junior, 6-foot-2, 220 pounds, Baylor.

    Running backs - Montee Ball, junior, 5-11, 210, Wisconsin; Trent Richardson, junior, 5-11, 224, Alabama.

    Tackles - Barrett Jones, senior, 6-5, 311, Alabama; Matt Kalil, junior, 6-7, 295, Southern California.

    Guards - David DeCastro, senior, 6-5, 310, Stanford; Kevin Zeitler, senior, 6-4, 318, Wisconsin.

    Center - David Molk, senior, 6-2, 286, Michigan.

    Wide receivers - Justin Blackmon, junior, 6-1, 215, Oklahoma State; Robert Woods, sophomore, 6-1, 180, Southern California.

    Tight end - Dwayne Allen, junior, 6-4, 255, Clemson.

    All-purpose player - Sammy Watkins, freshman, 6-1, 180, Clemson.

    Kicker - Randy Bullock, senior, 5-9, 212, Texas A&M.

    DEFENSE

    Ends - Melvin Ingram, senior, 6-2, 276, South Carolina; Whitney Mercilus, junior, 6-4, 265, Illinois.

    Tackles - Devon Still, senior, 6-5, 310, Penn State; Jerel Worthy, junior, 6-3, 310, Michigan State.

    Linebackers - Luke Kuechly, junior, 6-3, 237, Boston College; Jarvis Jones, sophomore, 6-3, 241, Georgia; Dont'a Hightower, junior, 6-4, 260, Alabama.

    Cornerbacks - Morris Claiborne, junior, 6-0, 185, LSU; Tyrann Mathieu, sophomore, 5-9, 175, LSU.

    Safeties - Mark Barron, senior, 6-2, 218, Alabama; Bacarri Rambo, junior, 6-0, 218, Georgia.

    Punter - Brad Wing, freshman, 6-3, 184, LSU.

    ----

    SECOND TEAM

    OFFENSE

    Quarterback - Andrew Luck, junior, Stanford.

    Running backs - LaMichael James, junior, Oregon; David Wilson, junior, Virginia Tech.

    Tackles - Jonathan Martin, senior, Stanford; Nate Potter, senior, Boise State.

    Guards -Will Blackwell, senior, LSU; Austin Pazstor, senior, Virginia.

    Center - Peter Konz, junior, Wisconsin.

    Wide receivers - Ryan Broyles, senior, Oklahoma; Kendall Wright, senior, Baylor.

    Tight end - Tyler Eifert, junior, Notre Dame.

    All-purpose player - Joe Adams, senior, Arkansas.

    Kicker - Caleb Sturgis, junior, Florida.

    DEFENSE

    Ends - Frank Alexander, senior, Oklahoma; Vinny Curry, senior, Marshall.

    Tackles - Joe Vellano, junior, Maryland; Derek Wolfe, senior, Cincinnati.

    Linebackers - Courtney Upshaw, senior, Alabama; Lavonte David, senior, Nebraska; Manti Teo, junior, Notre Dame.

    Cornerbacks - David Amerson, sophomore, North Carolina State; Dre Kirkpatrick, junior, Alabama.

    Safeties - Markelle Martin, senior, Oklahoma State; Antonio Allen, senior, South Carolina.

    Punter - Ryan Allen, junior, Louisiana Tech.

    ---

    THIRD TEAM

    Quarterback - Matt Barkley, junior, Southern California.

    Running backs - Ronnie Hillman, sophomore, San Diego State; Bobby Rainey, senior, Western Kentucky.

    Tackles - Levy Adcock, senior, Oklahoma State; Cordy Glenn, senior, Georgia.

    Guards - Ryan Miller, senior, Colorado; Gabe Ikard, sophomore, Oklahoma.

    Center - Grant Garner, senior, Oklahoma State.

    Wide receivers - Jordan White, senior, Western Michigan; Patrick Edwards, senior, Houston.

    Tight end - Coby Fleener, senior, Stanford.

    All-purpose player - Tavon Austin, junior, West Virginia.

    Kicker - Quinn Sharp, junior, Oklahoma State.

    DEFENSE

    Ends - Sam Montgomery, sophomore, LSU; Andre Branch, senior, Clemson.

    Tackles - John Simon, junior, Ohio State; Fletcher Cox, junior, Mississippi State.

    Linebackers - Tank Carder, senior, TCU; Sammy Brown, senior, Houston; Emmanuel Acho, senior, Texas.

    Cornerbacks - Nigel Malone, junior, Kansas State; Brodrick Brown, junior, Oklahoma State.

    Safeties - Josh Bush, senior, Wake Forest; George Iloka, senior, Boise State.

    Punter - Shawn Powell, senior, Florida State.

    -----

    AP All-America team selection panel:

    Bob Asmussen, Champaign (Ill.) News-Gazette; Greg Auman, St. Petersburg (Fla.) Times; Robert Cessna, Bryan-College Station (Texas) Eagle; Chadd Cripe, Idaho Statesman; Seth Emerson, The Macon (Ga.) Telegraph and Columbus (Ga.) Ledger-Enquirer; Erik Gee, KNML-AM Albuquerque, N.M.; Eric Hansen, South Bend (Ind.) Tribune; Mike Herndon Press-Register. Mobile, Ala.; Joshua Kendall, The State, Columbia, S.C.; Rob Long, CBS Radio 105.7 Baltimore; Dave Matter, Columbia (Mo.) Daily Tribune; Sam McKewon, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald; Dave Reardon, Honolulu Star-Advertiser; Kyle Ringo, Daily Camera, Boulder, Colo.; Keith Sargeant, Home News Tribune, Somerville, N.J.; John Shinn, The Norman (Okla.) Transcript.

    No TrackBacks

    TrackBack URL: http://cstv.collegesports.com/mt5.2/mt-tb.cgi/28745

    Leave a comment




    FSU on YouTube