stop
Uploaded Ad
Common Questions & Answers

Q: What is a Booster/Representative of Athletics Interest? (Bylaw 13.02.13) 

A: An individual who is known (or has been known by FSU) to: 

Participate in or was a member of an organization promoting FSU's athletics program;

Make financial contributions to Florida State's athletics program or booster club;

Assist in the recruitment of prospects;

Provide benefits to student-athletes, or

Has otherwise been involved in promoting FSU athletics. 

Once a person is identified as such a representative, the person retains that identity indefinitely. 

Q: What is a prospect? (Bylaw 13.02.11) 

A: A prospect is a student who has started ninth grade classes. In addition, a student who has not yet started ninth grade classes becomes a prospect if the institution provides any benefit not available to general prospective students. 

Q: May a booster telephone a prospect, or send a letter of congratulations to a prospect AFTER they have signed a National Letter of Intent? (Bylaw 13.02.10; 13.1.3.5.1) 

A: No. Remember a prospect remains a prospect until they enroll in school. Therefore, telephoning or writing to a prospective student-athlete by a booster is not permissible. The only permissible contact with a prospective student-athlete is for employment purposes initiated by the prospective student-athlete. Under such circumstances the booster should always speak with a member of the Compliance office staff. This ensures that no violations occur. 

Q: May a booster employ or arrange for employment of a prospective student-athlete? (Bylaw 13.2.4; 13.1.2.2(h)) 

A: Yes. This is the only exception that allows a booster to contact a prospect before the prospect enrolls at FSU. A booster can arrange employment before the completion of the prospect's senior year of high school. However, employment CAN NOT begin until after completion of the prospect's senior year in high school. Compensation must be paid only for work performed and at a rate commensurate with the going rate in that locality for services of like character. 

Q: Is it permissible for a booster to provide a prospect with summer employment transportation? (Bylaw 13.2.3.4) 

A: No. Although, the arrangement of employment for a prospect after their senior year in high school is permissible, providing transportation to a prospect is not. Bylaw 13.2.4.2 states that an institution or boosters of the institution cannot provide free transportation to and from a summer job unless providing transportation is the employers established policy for all employees. 

Q: Can a booster group place an advertisement that is targeted at local prospective student-athletes in a newspaper or other publication? (Bylaw 13.4.4.1) 

A: No. It is not permissible to place such an advertisement even if the advertisement does not specifically mention FSU. 

Q: Is it permissible for a booster to pay the registration fees associated with summer sports camps for a prospect? (Bylaw 13.12.1.5.2) 

A: No. A booster may not pay any fees associated with sports camps. 

Q: Can a booster provide a gift to the prospect, or treat a prospect to a free dinner?  

A: No. It is not permissible to give the prospect a gift or treat him to a meal. After they become an enrolled student-athlete it would be permissible to invite them over for an occasional meal that must be served at the booster's home. 

Q. Is FSU responsible for the actions of its representatives and their support groups? (Bylaw 2.8.1) 

A: Yes! FSU is subject to penalties for all violations committed by any athletic representative or support organization. 

As always, if you have questions regarding these issues or any other concerns please contact the Compliance office at 644-4272. Or, for reference to specific rules and regulations as written in the NCAA Division I manual, please see: www.ncaa.org 

Stay Connected
Uploaded Ad
Stub Hub
Shop
Ask Coach