1998 Opponents and Travel

Opponents

Ohio State University ACC Baseball Blast January 30 -- Orlando, FL -- 7:00 p.m. Location: Columbus, OH Enrollment: 48,500 Nickname: Buckeyes Colors: Scarlet & Gray President: Dr. E. Gordon Gee Athletic Director: Andy Geiger Stadium Bill Davis Stadium/3,000 Head Coach: Bob Todd Record at Ohio State: 402-207-1 (10 years) Career Record: 526-289-1 (14 years) Office Phone: (614) 292-1075 Assistant Coaches: Pat Bangston, Greg Cypret, Brian Mannino 1997 Record: 42-18 Conference Record (Finish): 18-10 Post-Season N/A Starters Returning/Lost 8/1 Pitchers Returning/Lost 6/0 Top Returnees:1B Dan Seimetz (Sr., .385, 19HR, 80RBI); DH Jason Trott (Jr., .429, 4HR, 30RBI); LHP Mike Stafford (Sr., 4-2, 2.27ERA); RHP Justin Fry (Jr., 10-3, 3.58ERA) Series Record:4-3 Martin vs. Ohio State:1-0 Sports Information Contact:Greg Aylsworth Office Phone:(614) 292-6861 Home Phone:(614) 228-5607 Press Box Phone:(614) 292-0021 Fax Phone:(614) 292-8547

1998 Buckeye SCHEDULE January 30 Duke 3:00 pm 31 Florida State 3:00 pm February 1 N.C. State 3:00 pm 27 McNeese State (Lake Charles Classic @ Lake Charles, LA) 7:00 pm 28 Louisiana State (Lake Charles Classic @ Lake Charles, LA) 2:30 pm March 1 Iowa State (Lake Charles Classic @ Lake Charles, LA) Noon 5 Oral Roberts (Las Vegas Tournament, Las Vegas, Nevada) 10:00 am 6 Washington State 10:00 am 7 UNLV 1:00 pm 13 PITTSBURGH 3:00 pm 14 PITTSBURGH (DH) 1:05 pm 20-25 Gene Cusic Tournament, Ft. Myers, FL TBA 27 Northwestern 3:00 pm 28 Northwestern 1:00 pm 29 Northwestern 1:00 pm April 3 MICHIGAN 6:35 pm 4 MICHIGAN 4:05 pm 5 MICHIGAN 1:05 pm 8 YOUNGSTOWN 6:35 pm 11 ILLINOIS 6:35 pm 12 ILLINOIS 4:05 pm 13 ILLINOIS 1:05 pm 15 TOLEDO 6:35 pm 17 Purdue 3:00 pm 18 Purdue 1:00 pm 19 Purdue 1:00 pm 21 Ashland 6:35 pm 22 West Virginia 6:35 pm 24 Penn State 3:00 pm 25 Penn State 1:00 pm 26 Penn State 1:00 pm 29 MIAMI (OHIO) 6:35 pm May 1 Indiana 3:00 pm 2 Indiana 1:00 pm 3 Indiana 1:00 pm 6 CLEVELAND STATE 6:35 pm 8 MICHIGAN STATE 6:35 pm 9 MICHIGAN STATE 1:05 pm 10 MICHIGAN STATE 6:35 pm 14-17 BIG TEN TOURNAMENT TBA

Notre Dame University ACC Baseball Blast January 31 -- Orlando, FL -- 3:00 p.m. Location Notre Dame, IN Enrollment 10,359 Nickname Fighting Irish Colors Gold & Blue President Rev. Edward A. Malloy Athletic Director Michael Wadsworth Stadium Eck Stadium (2,500) Head Coach Paul Mainieri Record at Notre Dame 125-58 (3 years) Career Record 457-337 (15 years) Office Phone (219) 631-6466 Assistant Coaches Brian OConnor & Cory Mee 1997 Record 41-19 Conference Record (Finish) 15-6 (1st) Post-Season N/A Starters Returning/Lost 7/2 Pitchers Returning/Lost 4/3 Top Returnees C Jeff Wagner (Jr., .374, 17HR, 69RBI); SS Brant Ust (So., .372, 11HR, 54RBI); 3B J.J. Brock (Sr., .365, 3HR, 50RBI); OF Allen Greene (Jr., .365, 7HR,55 RBI); 1B Jeff Felker (So., .319, 4HR, 29RBI); P Alex Shilliday (Jr., 7-3, 5.11ERA); P Brad Lidge (Jr., 4-3, 6.21ERA); Series Record 3-0 Martin vs. Notre Dame 1-0 Sports Information Contact Pete LaFleur Office Phone (219) 631-4780 Home Phone (219) 243-1826 Press Box Phone (219) 631-6366/8466 Fax Phone (219) 631-7941

1998 FIGHTING IRISH SCHEDULE January ACC Baseball Blast 30 Florida State @ Orlando 7:00 p.m. 31 NC State @ Orlando 7:00 p.m. February 1 Duke @ Orlando 11:00 a.m. 14 at New Orleans 1:00 p.m. 14 vs. Loyola @ New Orleans 6:00 p.m. 15 at New Orleans 1:00 p.m. 20 at Miami 7:00 p.m. 21 at Miami 7:00 p.m. 22 at Miami 1:00 p.m. Diamond Classic 27 at Evansville 7:00 p.m. 28 TBA - Diamond Classic March 1 TBA - Diamond Classic 7 at SW Texas State 3:00 p.m. 8 at SW Texas State 5:00 p.m. 9 vs. BYU 7:00 p.m. 11 vs. Southern Illinois 7:00 p.m. 12 vs. BYU 7:00 p.m. 13 vs. Incarnate Word 7:00 p.m. 14 Irish Spring Classic TBA 21 at Providence 12:00 p.m. 22 at Connecticut 12:00 p.m. 24 CINCINNATI 5:05 p.m. 26 NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS 5:05 p.m. 28 GEORGETOWN 12:05 p.m. 29 GEORGETOWN 12:05 p.m. 31 ILLINOIS-CHICAGO 5:05 p.m. April 2 BOWLING GREEN 5:05 p.m. 4 at Boston College 12:00 p.m. 5 at Boston College 12:00 p.m. 7 BALL STATE 5:05 p.m. 8 CHICAGO STATE 5:05 p.m. 9 RUTGERS 12:05 p.m. 11 VILLANOVA 12:05 p.m. 14 MANCHESTER 5:05 p.m. 15 PURDUE 6:05 p.m. 18 at Pittsburgh 12:00 p.m. 19 at Pittsburgh 12:00 p.m. 21 at Michigan 7:00 p.m. 22 VALPARAISO 6:05 p.m. 25 at Seton Hall 12:00 p.m. 26 at Seton Hall 12:00 p.m. 28 MICHIGAN STATE 7:05 p.m. May 2 WEST VIRGINIA 12:05 p.m. 3 WEST VIRGINIA 12:05 p.m. 9 ST. JOHNS 12:05 p.m. 10 ST. JOHNS 12:05 p.m. 13-16 Big East Tournament TBA

University of Tennessee Walt Disney Tournament February 1 -- Orlando, FL -- 7:00 p.m. Location Knoxville, TN Enrollment 25,336 Nickname Volunteers Colors Orange & White President Dr. Joseph E. Johnson Athletic Director Doug Dickey Stadium Lindsey Nelson Stadium (5,500) Head Coach Rod Delmonico Record at Tennessee 340-159 (8 years) Career Record 340-159 (8 years) Office Phone (423) 974-2057 Assistant Coaches Larry Simcox & Mike Maack 1997 Record 42-19 Conference Record 17-13 (Tied 1st in Eastern Division) Post Season 0-2 SEC Tournament; 1-2 Midwest Regional Starters Returning/Lost 7/2 Pitchers Returning/Lost 2/9 Top Returnees Kurt Keene INF (So., .368, 13HR, 58RBI) Justin Ross OF (Jr., .372, 9HR, 48RBI), Sonny Cortez OF Lake Hudson RHP (Jr., 6-2, 4-3, 4.12) Series Record 4-3 Martin vs. Tennessee 0-0 Sports Information Contact Jeff Muir Office Phone (423) 974-1212 Home Phone (423) 579-2750 Fax (423) 974-1269

1998 VOLUNTEERS SCHEDULE January 30, 31- Disney Classic (@ Orlando, Fl) Feb 1 (Duke, NC State, Florida State) TBA February 12 College of Charleston 2:30 pm 13-15 The Citadel Tournament (@Charleston, S.C.) 13 Old Dominion 10:00 am 14 The Citadel 1:00 pm 15 Western Carolina 1:00 pm 20 Mercer 3:00 pm 21 Mercer 2:00 pm 22 Mercer 2:00 pm 25 Carson-Newman 3:00 pm 27 MOREHEAD STATE 3:00 pm 28 MOREHEAD STATE 2:00 pm March 1 MOREHEAD STATE 2:00 pm 4 East Tennessee State 3:00 pm 6 Mississippi State 7:00 pm 7 Mississippi State 2:00 pm 8 Mississippi State 2:00 pm 10 AUSTIN PEAY 3:00 pm 11 AUSTIN PEAY 3:00 pm 13 South Carolina 7:00 pm 14 South Carolina 2:00 pm 15 South Carolina 2:00 pm 17 UNC ASHEVILLE 7:00 pm 18 UNC ASHEVILLE 7:00 pm 20 KENTUCKY 7:00 pm 21 KENTUCKY 2:00 pm 22 KENTUCKY 2:00 pm 25 CARSON NEWMAN 7:00 pm 27 FLORIDA 7:00 pm 28 FLORIDA 2:00 pm 29 FLORIDIA 2:00 pm 31 TENNESSEE WESLEYAN 7:00 pm April 1 EAST TENNESSEE STATE 7:00 pm 3 Georgia 7:00 pm 4 Georgia 2:00 pm 5 Georgia 2:00 pm 7 Tennessee Tech 5:00 pm 8 Middle Tennessee State 7:00 pm 10 Alabama 7:00 pm 11 Alabama 2:00 pm 12 Alabama 2:00 pm 15 TENNESSEE TECH 7:00 pm 17 ARKANSAS 7:00 pm 18 ARKANSAS 5:00 pm 19 ARKANSAS 1:00 pm 22 Middle Tennessee State 7:00 pm 24 AUBURN 7:00 pm 25 AUBURN 2:00 pm 26 AUBURN 2:00 pm 28 Virginia Tech 6:00 pm May 1 Louisiana State 7:00 pm 2 Louisiana State 2:00 pm 3 Louisiana State 2:00 pm 5 GEORGIA STATE 7:00 pm 8 VANDERBILT 7:00 pm 9 VANDERBILT 2:00 pm 10 VANDERBILT 2:00 pm 14-17 SEC Tournament (@ Birmingham, Ala.)

Arizona State University February 6 -- Tempe, AZ -- 7:00 p.m. February 7 -- Tempe, AZ -- 1:00 p.m. February 8 -- Tempe, AZ -- 1:00 p.m. Location Tempe, AZ Enrollment 42,426 Nickname Sun Devils Colors Maroon & Gold President Dr. Lattie F. Coor Athletic Director Dr. Kevin White Stadium Packard Stadium (5,775) Head Coach Pat Murphy Record at Arizona State 108-64 (3 years) Career Record 481-235-3 (13 years) Office Phone (602) 965-6085 Assistant Coaches Doug Schreiber, Nino Giarratano, Chris Sinacori 1997 Record 39-22 Conference Record (Finish) 16-14 (4th) Post-Season N/A Starters Returning/Lost 13/7 Pitchers Returning/Lost 7/7 Top Returnees INF Andrew Beinbrink, LHP Ryan Mills, LHP Phill Lowery, INF/P Richy Leon, OF/INF Mikel Moreno Series Record 13-5 Martin vs. Arizona State 13-5 Sports Information Contact Aimee Dombroski Office Phone (602) 965-6592 Home Phone (602) 994-4691 Press Box Phone (602) 965-1905 Fax Phone (602) 965-5408

1998 SUN DEVILS SCHEDULE January 22-24 Louisville Slugger Classic 7:00 p.m. Fla. International, New Mexico State, CS Poly SLO, CS Northridge 29 at Hawaii-Hilo 6:00 p.m. 30 at Hawaii-Hilo 6:00 p.m. 31 at Hawaii-Hilo (DH) 1:00 p.m. February 1 at Hawaii-Hilo 1:00 p.m. 6 FLORIDA STATE 7:00 p.m. 7 FLORIDA STATE 1:00 p.m. 8 FLORIDA STATE 1:00 p.m. 13 WASHINGTON STATE 7:00 p.m. 14 WASHINGTON STATE 7:00 p.m. 15 WASHINGTON STATE 1:00 p.m. 18 BYU 4:00 p.m. 20 at California 2:30 p.m. 21 at California 1:00 p.m. 22 at California 1:00 p.m. 24 GRAND CANYON 7:00 p.m. 25 Anaheim Angels (Exhibition) 7:05 p.m. 27 STANFORD 7:00 p.m. 28 STANFORD 1:00 p.m. March 1 STANFORD 1:00 p.m. 6 at UCLA 7:00 p.m. 7 at UCLA 1:00 p.m. 8 at UCLA 1:00 p.m. 10 OKLAHOMA 7:00 p.m. 11 OKLAHOMA 7:00 p.m. 13 at USC 1:00 p.m. 14 at USC 7:00 p.m. 15 at USC 1:00 p.m. 17 at Fresno State 7:00 p.m. 18 at Fresno State 7:00 p.m. 20 CALIFORNIA 7:00 p.m. 21 CALIFORNIA 7:00 p.m. 22 CALIFORNIA 1:00 p.m. 24 at Grand Canyon 7:00 p.m. 27 at Washington 2:00 p.m. 28 at Washington 1:00 p.m. 29 at Washington 1:00 p.m. April 3 at Arizona 7:00 p.m. 4 at Arizona 7:00 p.m. 5 at Arizona 1:00 p.m. 9 USC 7:00 p.m. 10 USC 7:00 p.m. 11 USC 1:00 p.m. 14 at Oklahoma 7:00 p.m. 17 UCLA 7:00 p.m. 18 UCLA 7:00 p.m. 19 UCLA 1:00 p.m. 24 ARIZONA 7:00 p.m. 25 ARIZONA 7:00 p.m. 26 ARIZONA 1:00 p.m. 28 NEW MEXICO 7:00 p.m. 29 NEW MEXICO 7:00 p.m. May 1 at Stanford 7:00 p.m. 2 at Stanford 1:00 p.m. 3 at Stanford 1:00 p.m. 5 at UNLV 5:00 p.m.

Hawaii Pacific University February 10 -- Honolulu, HI -- 4:00 p.m. Location Honolulu, HI Enrollment 8,000 Nickname Sea Warriors Colors Columbia Blue & Kelly Green President Chatt G. Wright Athletic Director Anthony Sellitto Stadium Hans LOrange Park (2,500) Head Coach Allan Sato Record at Hawaii Pacific 32-39-1 (2 years) Career Record 32-39-1 (2 years) Office Phone (808) 544-0221 Assistant Coaches Mark Rasmussen, Kurt Higuchi, Dean Sato, Eric Sturm 1997 Record 21-16 Conference Record (Finish) N/A Post-Season N/A Starters Returning/Lost 5/4 Top Returnees INF Lee Anzai (Jr., .364ERA); P Jesse Brown (Jr., 2-3, 5.05ERA) Series Record First Meeting Martin vs. Hawaii Pacific 0-0 Sports Information Contact Trey Garman Office Phone (808) 544-0223 Fax Phone (808) 521-7998

1998 SEA WARRIOR SCHEDULE January 19 SONOMA STATE 4:00 p.m. 20 SONOMA STATE 4:00 p.m. 21 SONOMA STATE 7:00 p.m. February 10 FLORIDA STATE (DH) 4:00 p.m. 16 at California Baptist (DH) 2:30 p.m. 17 at California-Riverside 3:00 p.m. 19 at Point Loma Nazarene (DH) 12:00 p.m. 20 at Southern California College 1:00 p.m. 23 LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 12:00 p.m. March 3 SOUTHERN COLORADO 12:00 p.m. 4 SOUTHERN COLORADO 7:00 p.m. 5 SOUTHERN COLORADO 7:00 p.m. 21 WRIGHT STATE 7:00 p.m. 23 PACIFIC LUTHERAN 4:00 p.m. 25 PACIFIC LUTHERAN 7:00 p.m. April 3 HAWAII-HILO 7:00 p.m. 4 HAWAII-HILO 12:00 p.m. 7 POINT LOMA NAZARENE 4:00 p.m. 8 POINT LOMA NAZARENE 4:00 p.m. 11 POINT LOMA NAZARENE 7:00 p.m. 18 HAWAII-HILO 12:00 p.m. 19 HAWAII-HILO 12:00 p.m.

University of Hawaii February 11 -- Honolulu, HI -- 7:30 p.m. February 12 -- Honolulu, HI -- 7:00 p.m. February 13 -- Honolulu, HI -- 7:00 p.m. February 14 -- Honolulu, HI -- 12:05 p.m. Location Honolulu, HI Enrollment 18,262 Nickname Rainbows Colors Green & White President Dr. Kenneth P. Mortimer Athletic Director Hugh Yoshida Stadium Rainbow Stadium (4,312) Head Coach Les Murakami Record at Hawaii 980-500-4 (27 years) Career Record 980-500-4 (27 years) Office Phone (808) 956-6247 Assistant Coaches Carl Furutani, Les Nakama, Dave Murakami 1997 Record 22-34 Conference Record 14-16 (4th WAC West) Post Season N/A Starters Returning/Lost 7/2 Pitchers Returning/Lost 7/4 Top Returnees OF Neal Honma; OF Greg Millichap; 3B Sean Murphy; OF Darren Blakely; INF Michael Dartt; P Dusty Bergman Series Record 4-3 Martin vs. Hawaii 3-2 Sports Information Contact Markus Owens Office Phone (808) 956-7523 Home Phone (808) 956-4479 Press Box Phone (808) 956-6253 Fax (808) 956-4470

1998 RAINBOWS SCHEDULE January 16 SAN FRANCISCO 6:05 pm 17 SAN FRANCISCO 1:05 pm 18 SAN FRANCISCO 3:05 pm 22 CAL STATE SACRAMENTO 6:05 pm 23 CAL STATE SACRAMENTO 6:05 pm 24 CAL STATE SACRAMENTO 6:35 pm 29 UCLA 6:05 pm 30 UCLA 6:05 pm 31 UCLA 1:05 pm February 6 Hawaii-Hilo (@ Honolulu) 6:05 pm 7 Hawaii-Hilo (@ Kauai) 2:00 pm 8 Hawaii-Hilo (@ Kona) 1:00 pm 11 FLORIDA STATE 7:30 pm 12 FLORIDA STATE 7:00 pm 13 FLORIDA STATE 7:00 pm 14 FLORIDA STATE 12:05 pm 20 LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 6:05 pm 21 LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 6:35 pm 22 LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 3:05 pm 27 at San Jose State 7:00 pm 28 at San Jose State 1:00 pm March 1 at San Jose State 1:00 pm 6 SAN DIEGO STATE 6:05 pm 7 SAN DIEGO STATE 3:05 pm 8 SAN DIEGO STATE 3:05 pm 13 at Rice 7:00 pm 14 at Rice 2:00 pm 15 at Rice 1:00 pm 20 FRESNO STATE 6:05 pm 21 FRESNO STATE 1:05 pm 22 FRESNO STATE 3:05 pm 23-29 23rd Rainbow Easter Baseball Tournament April 3 at Air Force 3:00 pm 4 at Air Force 12:00 pm 5 at Air Force 12:00 pm 10 TEXAS CHRISTIAN 6:05 pm 11 TEXAS CHRISTIAN 3:05 pm 12 TEXAS CHRISTIAN 1:05 pm 17 GRAND CANYON 6:05 pm 18 GRAND CANYON 6:35 pm 19 GRAND CANYON 3:05 pm 25 at Fresno State 7:00 pm 26 at Fresno State 1:00 pm 27 at Fresno State 7:00 pm 30 at San Diego State 7:00 pm May 1 at San Diego State 7:00 pm 2 at San Diego State 2:00 pm 8 SAN JOSE STATE 6:05 pm 9 SAN JOSE STATE 6:35 pm 10 SAN JOSE STATE 3:05 pm 13-16 WAC Tournament (Site and Time TBA) Charleston Southern February 17 -- Tallahassee -- 3:30 p.m. February 18 -- Tallahassee -- 3:30 p.m. Location Charleston, SC Enrollment 2,500 Nickname Buccaneers Colors Blue & Gold President Dr. Jairy C. Hunter, Jr. Athletic Director Howard Bagwell Stadium Buccaneer Field (500) Head Coach Gary Murphy Record at Charleston Southern 21-36 Career Record 21-36 Office Phone (803) 863-7591 Assistant Coach Jeff Kinne 1997 Record 12-8 Conference Record (Finish) 2nd Post-Season N/A Starters Returning/Lost 9/5 Pitchers Returning/Lost 5/3 Top Returnees SS John Rocco (Jr., .321, 3HR, 23 RBI); OF/P Mark Cisar (Sr. .314, 7HR, 32RBI, 3.95ERA); OF Jason Kristowski (Jr., .310, 8RBI); 1B Jeremy Weber (Jr., .297, 8HR, 47RBI); C/IF Andy Noble (So. .278, 1HR, 22RBI) Series Record 7-0 Martin vs. Charleston Southern 7-0 Sports Information Contact Ken Corlinger Office Phone (803) 863-7688 Home Phone (803) 572-2272 Press Box Phone (803) 863-7127 Fax Phone (803) 863-7676

1998 Buccaneers SCHEDULE February 7 at Wofford TBA 11 at Georgia Tech 3:00 p.m. 14 WOFFORD 12:00 p.m. 16 at Florida A&M 4:00 p.m. 17 at Florida State 3:30 p.m. 18 at Florida State 3:30 p.m. 25 at South Carolina 3:00 p.m. 26 FURMAN 2:30 p.m. 27 GEORGE WASHINGTON 2:30 p.m. 28 GEORGE WASHINGTON 12:00 p.m. March 3 WESTERN CAROLINA 2:30 p.m. 4 WESTERN CAROLINA 2:30 p.m. 7 NAVY 12:00 p.m 10 JAMES MADISION 2:30 p.m. 12 JAMES MADISION 2:30 p.m. 16 RIDER 2:30 p.m. 17 RIDER 2:30 p.m. 18 RIDER 2:30 p.m. 20 WINTHROP 2:30 p.m. 21 WINTHROP 12:00 p.m. 24 at Florida 7:00 p.m. 25 at Florida 7:00 p.m. 27 at NC State 3:00 p.m. 28 at NC State 1:00 p.m. 30 FLORIDA A&M 3:00 p.m. 31 at UNC-Charlotte 6:30 p.m. April 1 at UNC-Charlotte 5:00 p.m. 3 LIBERTY 2:30 p.m. 4 LIBERTY 12:00 p.m. 7 CITADEL 3:00 p.m. 8 at Clemson 7:15 p.m. 10 at UNC-Asheville TBA 11 at UNC-Asheville TBA 14 at Western Carolina 3:00 p.m. 15 at Western Carolina 3:00 p.m. 17 at UM-Baltimore County TBA 18 at UM-Baltimore County TBA 21 at College of Charleston TBA 22 COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON 3:00 p.m. 24 COASTAL CAROLINA 3:00 p.m. 25 COASTAL CAROLINA 1:00 p.m. 28 at The Citadel 7:00 p.m. May 1 at Radford TBA 2 at Radford TBA 6 at South Carolina 7:00 p.m.

University of Florida February 21 -- Gainesville, FL -- 2:00 p.m. February 22 -- Gainesville, FL -- 1:30 p.m. February 28 -- Tallahassee -- 2:00 p.m. March 1 -- Tallahassee -- 3:00 p.m. Location Gainesville, FL Enrollment 41,000 Nickname Gators Colors Orange & Blue President Dr. John Lombardi Athletic Director Jeremy Foley Stadium McKethan Stadium-Perry Field (4,500) Head Coach Andy Lopez Record at Florida 122-66 (3 years) Career Record 531-325-5 (15 years) Office Phone (352) 375-4683 Assistant Coaches Gary Henderson & Steve Kling 1997 Record 40-24 Conference Record 17-13 (Tied 1st SEC Eastern Division) Post Season 4-4 (2-2 SEC Tournament, 2-2 NCAA Atlantic Regional) Position Players Returning/Lost 8/1 Pitchers Returning/Lost 9/1 Top Returnees 1B/OF/P Brad Wilkerson (Jr., .386, 23HR, 76RBI, 11-4, 4.56ERA); INF Mark Ellis (Jr., .326, 11HR, 45RBI); 1B/DH Chuck Hazzard (Sr., .283, 5HR, 36RBI); RHP Josh Fogg (Jr., 7-3, 2.37ERA, 8 saves); RHP Matt McClendon (So., 7-6, 6.49ERA) Series Record 94-77 Martin vs. Florida 40-32 Sports Information Contact Steve Shaff Office Phone (352) 375-4683 ext. 6130 Home Phone (352) 336-8834 Press Box Phone (352) 375-4683 ext. 4355, 4356, 4357 Fax (352) 375-4809

1998 GATORS SCHEDULE January 30 MERCER 5:00 pm 31 MERCER 1:00 pm February 1 MERCER 1:30 pm 6 at Miami 7:00 pm 7 at Miami 7:00 pm 10 ARK. @ LITTLE ROCK 7:00 pm 11 ARK. @ LITTLE ROCK 7:00 pm 14 MIAMI 2:00 pm 15 MIAMI 1:30 pm 21 FLORIDA STATE 2:00 pm 22 FLORIDA STATE 1:30 pm 24 WESTERN KENTUCKY 7:00 pm 25 WESTERN KENTUCKY 7:00 pm 28 at Florida State 2:00 pm March 1 at Florida State 3:00 pm 4 ST. BONAVENTURE 7:00 pm 6 at Alabama 8:00 pm 7 at Alabama 3:00 pm 8 at Alabama 3:00 pm 10 ST. JOSEPHS 7:00 pm 11 WEST VIRGINIA 7:00 pm 13 MISSISSIPPI STATE 7:00 pm 14 MISSISSIPPI STATE 7:00 pm 15 MISSISSIPPI STATE 1:30 pm 18 ILLINOIS-CHICAGO 7:00 pm 20 VANDERBILT 7:00 pm 21 VANDERBILT 7:00 pm 22 VANDERBILT 1:30 pm 24 CHARLESTON SOUTHERN 7:00 pm 25 CHARLESTON SOUTHERN 7:00 pm 27 at Tennessee 7:00 pm 28 at Tennessee 7:00 pm 29 at Tennessee 2:00 pm 31 JACKSONVILLE 7:00 pm April 3 at Kentucky 6:00 pm 4 at Kentucky 2:00 pm 5 at Kentucky 1:00 pm 8 BETHUNE COOKMAN 7:00 pm 10 OLE MISS 7:00 pm 11 OLE MISS 7:00 pm 12 OLE MISS 1:30 pm 15 STETSON 7:00 pm 17 at South Carolina 7:00 pm 18 at South Carolina 7:00 pm 19 at South Carolina 1:00 pm 22 at Jacksonville TBA 24 LOUISIANA STATE 7:00 pm 25 LOUISIANA STATE 7:00 pm 26 LOUISIANA STATE 1:00 pm May 1 at Arkansas 8:00 pm 2 at Arkansas 8:00 pm 3 at Arkansas 3:00 pm 5 FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL 7:00 pm 8 GEORGIA 7:00 pm 9 GEORGIA 7:00 pm 10 GEORGIA 1:30 pm 14-17 SEC Tournament (@ Birmingham, Ala.) TBA The Citadel February 24 -- Tallahassee -- 6:00 p.m. February 25 -- Tallahassee -- 3:30 p.m. Location Charleston, SC Enrollment 1,800 Nickname Bulldogs Colors Citadel Blue & White President Maj. Gen. John S. Grinalds, USMC, Ret. Athletic Director Walt Nadzak Stadium Joseph P. Riley Jr. Park/6,000 Head Coach Fred Jordan Record at The Citadel 208-147 (6 years) Career Record 208-147 (6 years) Assistant Coaches Dan McDonnell, Chris Lemonis, Bo Betchman 1997 Record 37-21 Conference Record (Finish) 16-7/3rd Post-Season N/A Starters Returning/Lost 5/4 Pitchers Returning/Lost 5/1 Top Returnees SS Terrence Smalls (Sr., .353, 2HR, 32RBI); RF Rodney Hancock (So., .365, 6HR, 49RBI); CF Jerry Simmons (Sr., .357, 14HR, 68RBI); RHP Brian Rogers (Jr., 8-2, 3.27ERA); RHP Brian Wiley (Jr., 8-3, 5.04ERA) Series Record First Meeting Martin vs. The Citadel 0-0 Sports Information Contact Art Chase Office Phone (803) 953-5120 Home Phone (803) 965-5436 Press Box Phone (803) 965-4151 Fax Phone (803) 953-5058

1998 CITADEL SCHEDULE February 10 at Coastal Carolina 3:00 p.m. 13 RICHMOND 5:00 p.m. 14 TENNESSEE 1:30 p.m. 15 SOUTH CAROLINA 5:00 p.m. 18 ST. JOHNS 4:00 p.m. 20 VIRGINIA TECH 5:00 p.m. 21 GEORGIA 1:30 p.m. 22 NC STATE 5:00 p.m. 24 at Florida State 6:00 p.m. 25 at Florida State 3:30 p.m. 28 RADFORD 2:00 p.m. March 1 RADFORD 1:00 p.m. 4 at Winthrop 3:00 p.m. 6 vs. Troy State 5:00 p.m. 7 vs. Alabama-Birmingham 4:00 p.m. 8 vs. Army 11:00 a.m. 10 NAVY 6:00 p.m. 11 NAVY 6:00 p.m. 12 at NC State 2:00 p.m. 14 APPALACHIAN STATE 2:00 p.m. 15 APPALACHIAN STATE 1:00 p.m. 18 at College of Charleston 2:30 p.m. 21 E. TENNESSEE STATE 2:00 p.m. 22 E. TENNESSEE STATE 1:00 p.m. 24 WOFFORD 6:00 p.m. 25 at Clemson 7:00 p.m. 28 UNC-GREENSBORO 2:00 p.m. 29 UNC-GREENSBORO 1:00 p.m. 31 at Georgia Southern 7:00 p.m. April 1 at Georgia Southern 4:00 p.m. 4 at Furman 12:00 p.m. 5 at Furman 1:00 p.m. 7 at Charleston Southern 3:00 p.m. 8 WINTHROP 7:00 p.m. 11 DAVIDSON 2:00 p.m. 12 DAVIDSON 1:00 p.m. 14 at South Carolina 7:00 p.m. 15 at North Carolina 6:00 p.m. 18 at Western Carolina 12:00 p.m. 19 at Western Carolina 1:00 p.m. 22 WOFFORD 5:00 p.m. 25 at VMI 1:00 p.m. 26 at VMI 1:00 p.m. 28 Charleston Southern 7:00 p.m. 30-3 Southern Conference Tournament TBA UNC Greensboro March 3 -- Tallahassee -- 3:30 p.m. March 4 -- Tallahassee -- 3:30 p.m. Location Greensboro, NC Enrollment 12,000 Nickname Spartans Colors Blue & Gold Chancellor Dr. Patricia A. Sullivan Athletic Director Nelson E. Bobb Stadium War Memorial Stadium (7,500) Head Coach Mike Gaski Record at UNC Greensboro 191-126 (6 years) Career Record 191-126 (6 years) Office Phone (910) 334-3247 Assistant Coaches Neil Avent, Matt Faulkner, Tonka Maynor 1997 Record 45-17 Conference Record (Finish) 1st in Big South Post-Season 4th South I Regional Position Players Returning/Lost 9/1 Pitchers Returning/Lost 5/1 Top Returnees INF Dominic Pattie (Sr., .385, 5HR, 37RBI); OF Kenny Vawter (Sr., .352, 6HR, 51RBI); RHP Jason Parsons (Sr., 15-1, 3.08ERA); RHP Rhett Woerhle (Sr., 7-0, 4.95ERA) Series Record 2-0 Martin vs. UNC Greensboro 2-0 Sports Information Contact Dean Cornelio Office Phone (910) 334-5615 Home Phone (910) 378-1386 Press Box Phone N/A Fax Phone (910) 334-3182

1998 SPARTANS SCHEDULE February 11 at North Carolina A&T 3:00 p.m. 14 MARYLAND 1:00 p.m. 15 MARYLAND 1:00 p.m. 17 at NC State 3:00 p.m. 18 LIBERTY 3:00 p.m. Ralston Purina Baseball Challenge 20 vs. Richmond 7:00 p.m. 21 vs. James Madison 7:00 p.m. 22 at UNC-Wilmington 5:00 p.m. 24 at East Carolina 2:30 p.m. 25 at Richmond 2:00 p.m. 27 at Mercer 4:00 p.m. 28 at Mercer 2:00 p.m. March 1 at Mercer 2:00 p.m. 3 at Florida State 3:30 p.m. 4 at Florida State 3:30 p.m. 6 PITTSBURGH 3:00 p.m. 7 FAIRLEIGH DICKENSON 4:00 p.m. 8 PITTSBURGH 4:00 p.m. 10 NORTH CAROLINA A&T 3:00 p.m. 11 RICHMOND 3:00 p.m. 14 E. TENNESSEE STATE 1:00 p.m. 15 E. TENNESSEE STATE 1:00 p.m. 18 NORTH CAROLINA A&T 6:00 p.m. 21 WOFFORD 1:00 p.m. 22 WOFFORD 1:00 p.m. 25 NC STATE 6:00 p.m. 26 TOWSON STATE 6:00 p.m. 28 at The Citadel 2:00 p.m. 29 at The Citadel 1:00 p.m. April 1 at VMI 12:00 p.m. 2 at VMI 1:00 p.m. 4 WESTERN CAROLINA 1:00 p.m. 5 WESTERN CAROLINA 1:00 p.m. 7 at Liberty 6:00 p.m. 8 at Wake Forest 3:00 p.m. 11 FURMAN 1:00 p.m. 12 FURMAN 1:00 p.m. 15 APPALACHIAN STATE 4:00 p.m. 16 APPALACHIAN STATE 3:00 p.m. 18 at Davidson 12:00 p.m. 19 at Davidson 1:00 p.m. 21 WAKE FOREST 6:00 p.m. 25 at Georgia Southern 4:00 p.m. 26 at Georgia Southern 1:30 p.m. 28 EAST CAROLINA 2:00 p.m. 30-3 Southern Conference Tournament TBA

North Carolina State March 6 -- Tallahassee -- 7:00 p.m. March 7 -- Tallahassee -- 7:00 p.m. March 8 -- Tallahassee -- 1:00 p.m. Location Raleigh, NC Enrollment 27,169 Nickname Wolfpack Colors Red & White Chancellor Dr. Larry Monteith Athletic Director Les Robinson Stadium Doak Field (3,000) Head Coach Elliott Avent Record at N.C. State 43-20 (1 year) Career Record 268-233 Office Phone (919) 515-3612 Assistant Coaches Billy Best & Mark Fuller 1997 Record 43-20 Conference Record 15-8 (3rd ACC) Post Season NCAA South II Regional (3rd) Position Players Returning/Lost 11/5 Pitchers Returning/Lost 8/7 Top Returnees RF Jake Weber (.391-9-68); C/OF Brad Piercy (.356-6-47); 3B/1B/C Matt Postell (.323-3-44); OF Craig Lee (.321-7-32); RHP Kurt Blackmon (7-3 6.14); RHP Rodney Ormond (4-1 5.18) Series Record 19-11 Martin vs. N.C. State 18-7 Sports Information Contact Bruce Winkworth Office Phone (919) 515-2102 Home Phone (919) 829-0136 Press Box Phone (919) 515-7213 Fax (919) 515-2898

1998 WOLFPACK SCHEDULE January/February 30-31 ACC Disney World Baseball Blast (Orlando, FL) Notre Dame, Tennessee, Ohio State February 1 ACC Baseball Blast 6 at Campbell 2:00 pm 7 CAMPBELL 1:30 pm 13 UNC-ASHEVILLE 3:00 pm 14 UNC-ASHEVILLE 1:30 pm 15 UNC-ASHEVILLE 1:30 pm 17 UNC-Greensboro 3:00 pm 20 GEORGIA SOUTHERN 1:30 pm 21 ST. JOHNS 5:00 pm 22 THE CITADEL 5:00 pm 25 VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH 3:00 pm 27 CLEVELAND STATE 3:00 pm 28 CLEVELAND STATE 1:30 pm March 1 CLEVELAND STATE 1:30 pm 3 OLD DOMINION 7:00 pm 6 at Florida State 7:00 pm 7 at Florida State 7:00 pm 8 at Florida State 1:00 pm 11 APPALACHIAN STATE 3:00 pm 13 at Maryland 7:00 pm 14 at Maryland 7:00 pm 15 at Maryland 1:30 pm 16 PRINCETON 7:00 pm 18 DAVIDSON 7:00 pm 20 VIRGINIA 7:00 pm 21 VIRGINIA 7:00 pm 22 VIRGINIA 1:30 pm 24 RICHMOND 3:00 pm 25 at UNC-Greensboro 7:00 pm 27 CHARLESTON SOUTHERN 3:00 pm 28 CHARLESTON SOUTHERN 1:30 pm 29 UNC-WILMINGTON 1:30 pm 31 at Old Dominion 7:00 pm April 3 GEORGIA TECH 7:00 pm 4 GEORGIA TECH 7:00 pm 5 GEORGIA TECH 1:30 pm 7 at Oklahoma State 7:00 pm 8 at Oklahoma State 1:00 pm 10 WAKE FOREST 7:00 pm 11 WAKE FOREST 7:00 pm 12 WAKE FOREST 1:30 pm 13 NORTH CAROLINA 6:00 pm 16 THE CITADEL 7:00 pm 17 at Clemson 7:15 pm 18 at Clemson 7:15 pm 19 at Clemson 2:00 pm 21 at UNC-Wilmington 7:00 pm 22 East Carolina 7:00 24 at North Carolina TBA 25 at North Carolina TBA 26 at North Carolina TBA 28 EAST CAROLINA 6:00 pm 30 DUKE 7:00 pm May 1 DUKE 7:00 pm 2 DUKE 7:00 pm 12-17 ACC Tournament (Durham, NC) TBA

Long Island University Daytona Beach Spring Jamboree March 10 -- 7:30 p.m. Location Brooklyn, NY Enrollment 9,500 Nickname Blackbirds Colors Blue & White President Dr. David J. Steinberg Athletic Director John Suarez Stadium LIU Athletic Field (500) Head Coach Frank Giannone Record at Long Island 405-308-4 Career Record 405-308-4 Office Phone (718) 488-1538 Assistant Coaches Mike Ryan, Chris Bagley 1997 Record 17-21 Conference Record (Finish) 10-11 (6th) Post-Season N/A Position Players Returning/Lost 10/3 Pitchers Returning/Lost 6/3 Top Returnees INF Jason Anderson (.276, 3HR, 18RBI); OF Eric Bardequez (.425, 7HR, 29RBI); OF Peter Stern (.252, 4HR, 19RBI); RHP Scott Dorsey (31.2 IP, 1-3, 5.11ERA) Series Record 1-0 Martin vs. Long Island 1-0 Sports Information Contact Gregory Fox Office Phone (718) 488-1420 Home Phone (201) 363-8769 Press Box Phone N/A Fax Phone (718) 488-3302

1998 BLACKBIRDS SCHEDULE March Daytona Beach Jamboree 9 vs. Bethune-Cookman 7:00 p.m. 10 vs. Florida State 7:00 p.m. 11 vs. Delaware State 2:00 p.m. 13 vs. Akron 2:00 p.m. 14 vs. Bradley (DH) 10:00 a.m. 21 at Manhattan 12:00 p.m. 22 at St. Josephs 12:00 p.m. 24 at Fordham 3:00 p.m. 25 LAFAYETTE 3:00 p.m. 26 at Lasalle 3:00 p.m. 27 at Coppin State 4:00 p.m. 28 at Coppin State 7:00 p.m. 31 LASALLE 3:00 p.m. April 2 LEHIGH 3:00 p.m. 4 FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON 12:00 p.m. 5 at Fairleigh Dickinson 12:00 p.m. 7 COLUMBIA 3:00 p.m. 8 TOWSON STATE 3:30 p.m. 10 at St. Francis 3:00 p.m. 11 ST. FRANCIS 12:00 p.m. 14 ST. JOHNS 3:00 p.m. 15 at Hofstra 3:30 p.m. 16 C.W. POST 3:00 p.m. 18 at Wagner 12:00 p.m. 19 WAGNER 12:00 p.m. 21 PRINCETON 3:00 p.m. 22 at Pace 3:30 p.m. 25 MOUNT ST. MARYS 12:00 p.m. 26 MOUNT ST. MARYS 12:00 p.m. 28 ST. PETERS 3:30 p.m. 29 at Iona 3:30 p.m. May 2 at Monmouth 12:00 p.m. 3 MONMOUTH 12:00 p.m. 8-10 at Northeast Conference Championships

St. Josephs University Daytona Beach Spring Jamboree March 11 -- 2:00 p.m. Location Philadelphia, PA Enrollment 3,000 Nickname Hawks Colors Crimson & Gray President Rev. Nicholas Rashford Athletic Director Don DiJulia Stadium Elmwood Park (1,000) Head Coach Jim Ertel Record at St. Josephs 14-35-1 (1 year) Career Record 14-35-1 Office Phone (610) 660-1718 Assistant Coaches Ken Krsolovic, Jack Stanczak, Bill Black 1997 Record 14-35-1 Conference Record 6th Post Season N/A Position Players Returning/Lost 5/4 Pitchers Returning/Lost 6/2 Top Returnees P Chris Heck (Jr., 0-4 11.37); P Jack Marcellus (Sr., 2-7 7.17); OF Jamie Clancy (Jr., .269-0-18); OF Mike DeVincentis (So., .282-2-27); OF Mike Sposato (Sr., .348-1-16) Series Record 0-0 Mike Martin vs. St. Josephs 0-0 Sports Information Contact Larry Dougherty Office Phone (610) 660-1727 Home Phone (610) 449-7376 Press Box Phone N/A Fax (610) 660-1724

1998 HAWKS SCHEDULE February 21 at Virginia Commonwealth 2:00 pm 22 at Virginia Commonwealth (DH) 1:00 pm 24 at Delaware State 2:30 pm 28 at Maryland-Baltimore County (DH) 12:00 pm March 3 at Drexel 3:00 pm 4 at Drexel 3:00 pm 7 St. Bonaventure (@ Ormond Beach, FL) 7:00 pm 8 Tiffin (@ Ormond Beach, FL) 2:00 pm 9 West Virginia (@ Deland, FL) 7:00 pm 10 at Florida 7:00 pm 11 Florida State (@ Daytona Beach, FL) 2:00 pm 13 at Bethune-Cookman 7:30 pm 14 Akron (@ Daytona Beach, FL) 2:00 pm 17 at Villanova 3:00 pm 19 at LaSalle 3:00 pm 20 WEST CHESTER 3:00 pm 21 at LaSalle (DH) 12:00 pm 22 LONG ISLAND (DH) 12:00 PM 24 at Pennsylvania 3:00 pm 25 LEHIGH 3:00 pm 28 at Duquesne (DH) 3:00 pm 29 at Duquesne TBA 31 at Villanova 3:00 pm April 2 at Delaware 3:00 pm 4 at Massachusetts (DH) 12:00 pm 5 at Massachusetts 12:00 pm 7 DREXEL 3:00 pm 9 RIDER 3:00 pm 10 at Fordham 3:00 pm 11 at Fordham (DH) 12:00 pm 13 at Coppin State (DH) 1:00 pm 15 at Philadelphia Textile 3:30 pm 18 RHODE ISLAND (DH) 12:00 pm 19 RHODE ISLAND 12:00 pm 21 at Rider 3:00 pm 23 DELAWARE 3:00 pm 25 ST. BONAVENTURE (DH) 12:00 pm 26 ST. BONAVENTURE 12:00 pm 28 PHILADELPHIA TEXTILE 8:10 pm 29 LA SALLE 8:10 pm 30 VILLANOVA 8:10 pm May 1 at Temple (DH) TBA 2 at Temple TBA

Wake Forest University March 13 -- Winston-Salem, NC -- 1:30 March 14 -- Winston-Salem, NC -- 1:30 March 15 -- Winston-Salem, NC -- 1:30 Location Winston-Salem, NC Enrollment 3,620 Nickname Demon Deacons Colors Old Gold & Black President Dr. Thomas K. Hearn Athletic Director Ron Wellman Stadium Hooks Stadium (2,500) Head Coach George Greer Record at Wake Forest 340-235-2 (10 years) Career Record 446-357-6 (16 years) Office Phone (910) 758-5570 Assistant Coaches Bobby Moranda & Kyle Wagner 1997 Record 37-20 Conference Record 10-13 Post Season N/A Lettermen Returning/Lost 19-6 Top Returnees OF Pat Malloy (Jr., .322-17-67); C Andrew Riepe (Jr., .335-6-40); P John Hendricks (Jr., 8-5, 3.26); P Mike MacDougal (So., 6-4 4.12); P Jeremy Ward (So., 4-4, 6.00) Series Record 36-8 Martin vs. Wake Forest 18-3 Sports Information Contact Chris Capo Office Phone (336) 758-5640 Home Phone (336) 722-1094 Press Box Phone (336) 758-9711 Fax (336) 758-5140

1998 DEMON DEACON SCHEDULE February 13 at UNC Wilmington 3:00 pm 14 Radford (@ UNCW) 11:00 am 15 at UNC Wilmington 3:00 pm 18 UNC-Asheville 2:30 pm 20 vs New Orleans (@ Rice) 1:00 pm 21 at Rice 1:00 pm 22 vs Northwest Louisiana State (@ Rice) 12:00 pm 24 at Elon 2:30 pm 25 APPALACHIAN STATE 2:30 pm 27 NEW YORK TECH 2:30 pm 28 NEW YORK TECH 1:30 pm March 1 NEW YORK TECH 1:30 pm 3 CAMPBELL 2:30 pm 4 VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH 2:30 pm 6 at Duke 3:00 pm 7 at Duke 1:00 pm 8 at Duke 1:00 pm 10 RICHMOND 1:00 pm 11 EAST CAROLINA 2:30 pm 13 FLORIDA STATE 1:30 pm 14 FLORIDA STATE 1:30 pm 15 FLORIDA STATE 1:30 pm 17 EAST TENNESSEE STATE 3:00 pm 18 EAST TENNESSEE STATE 3:00 pm 20 GEORGIA TECH 3:00 pm 21 GEORGIA TECH 1:30 pm 22 GEORGIA TECH 1:30 pm 24 UNC CHARLOTTE 3:00 pm 25 DAVIDSON 3:00 pm 27 at Clemson 7:15 pm 28 at Clemson 7:00 pm 29 at Clemson 2:00 pm 31 ELON 3:00 pm April 1 at Davidson 3:00 pm 3 NORTH CAROLINA 3:00 pm 4 NORTH CAROLINA 1:30 pm 5 NORTH CAROLINA 1:30 pm 7 at Campbell 7:00 pm 8 UNC GREENSBORO 3:00 pm 10 at NC State 7:00 pm 11 at NC State 7:00 pm 12 at NC State 1:30 pm 14 EAST CAROLINA 3:00 pm 15 at Winthrop 7:00 pm 17 MARYLAND 3:00 pm 18 MARYLAND 1:30 pm 19 MARYLAND 1:30 pm 21 at UNC Greensboro 6:00 pm 22 at Appalachian St. 7:00 pm 24 at Virginia 3:00 pm 25 at Virginia 2:00 pm 26 at Virginia 1:00 pm 28 at UNC Asheville 6:00 pm 29 at UNC Asheville 6:30 pm May 9 at East Carolina 4:00 pm 10 at Old Dominion 5:00 pm 12-17 ACC Tournament (@ Durham, NC)

Morehead State University March 17 -- Tallahassee -- 6:00 p.m. March 18 -- Tallahassee -- 6:00 p.m. Location Morehead, KY Enrollment 8,300 Nickname Eagles Colors Blue & Gold President Dr. Ronald G. Eaglin Athletic Director TBA Stadium Allen Field (1,200) Head Coach John Jarnagin Record at Morehead 52-82 (2 years) Career Record 52-82 (2 years) Office Phone (606) 783-2882 Assistant Coaches Larry Lipker, Mitch Dunn 1997 Record 25-30 Conference Record (Finish) 10-14 (7th) Post-Season N/A Starters Returning/Lost 2/2 Pitchers Returning/Lost 10/6 Top Returnees 2B/C Josh Cox (Sr., .340, 6HR, 44RBI); CF Chris Berry (Sr., .337, 2HR, 24RBI); RF Todd Barker (Jr., .333, 5HR, 17RBI); LHP Troy Young (Sr., 3-3, 5.11ERA); RHP Jon Rauch (So., 3-3, 5.11ERA); RHP John Patterson (Jr., 1-2, 5.52ERA) Series Record 2-0 Martin vs. Morehead 0-0 Sports Information Contact Randy Stacy Office Phone (606) 783-2500 Home Phone (606) 784-2922 Press Box Phone (606) 783-2500 Fax Phone (606) 783-2550

1998 EAGLE SCHEDULE February 7 at Auburn 4:00 p.m. 8 at Auburn 12:00 p.m. 9 at Auburn 2:30 p.m. 14 at Clemson 3:00 p.m. 15 at Clemson 2:00 p.m. 16 at Clemson 2:00 p.m. 22 at Winthrop 12:00 p.m. 23 at Winthrop 1:30 p.m. March 1 MIAMI-OHIO 12:00 p.m. 2 MIAMI-OHIO 12:00 p.m. 4 at Tennessee 3:00 p.m. 5 at Tennessee 3:00 p.m. 11 at Wofford 3:00 p.m. 12 at Furman 3:00 p.m. 13 at Furman 3:00 p.m. 15 at Austin Peay 1:00 p.m. 16 at Austin Peay 2:00 p.m. 19 KENTUCKY 3:00 p.m. 20 at Marshall 3:00 p.m. 22 at UT-Martin 1:00 p.m. 23 at UT-Martin 2:00 p.m. 26 CAMPBELLSVILLE 3:00 p.m. 27 LINDSEY WILSON 3:00 p.m. 28 MURRAY STATE 12:00 p.m. 29 MURRAY STATE 1:00 p.m. April 1 CINCINNATI 1:00 p.m. 2 DAYTON 1:00 p.m. 8 at Western Carolina 3:00 p.m. 9 at Western Carolina 3:00 p.m. 12 TENNESSEE TECH 12:00 p.m. 13 TENNESSEE TECH 1:00 p.m. 15 at Cincinnati 6:00 p.m. 16 at Louisville 7:00 p.m. 17 MARSHALL 3:00 p.m. 19 at Eastern Illinois 1:00 p.m. 20 at Eastern Illinois 2:00 p.m. 22 at Kentucky 7:00 p.m. 26 at Eastern Kentucy 1:00 p.m. 27 at Eastern Kentucy 1:00 p.m. 29 LOUISVILLE 3:00 p.m. May 3 MIDDLE TENNESSEE 1:00 p.m. 4 MIDDLE TENNESSEE 1:00 p.m. 10 SE MISSOURI 1:00 p.m. 11 SE MISSOURI 1:00 p.m. 15-17 at OVC Tournament TBA

Duke University March 20 -- Tallahassee -- 7:00 p.m. March 21 -- Tallahassee -- 4:00 p.m. March 22 -- Tallahassee -- 2:00 p.m. Location Durham, NC Enrollment 6,085 Nickname Blue Devils Colors Royal Blue & White President Dr. Nannerl Keohane Athletic Director Tom Butters Stadium Jack Coombs Field (2,000) Head Coach Steve Traylor Record at Duke 294-235-1 (10 years) Career Record 562-342-3 (17 years) Office Phone (919) 684-2358 Assistant Coaches David Koblentz, Chris McMullan 1997 Record 33-25 Conference Record (Finish) 9-14 (7th) Post-Season N/A Starters Returning/Lost 6/3 Pitchers Returning/Lost 7/1 Top Returnees 3B Jeff Becker (Jr., .315, 12HR, 62RBI); OF Michael Fletcher (Sr., .356, 9HR, 54RBI); RHP Stephen Cowie (Jr., 6-2, 2.80ERA); RHP Vaughn Schill (So., 4-1, 5.05ERA) Series Record 32-15 Mike Martin vs. Duke 18-6 Sports Information Contact Rich Pefley Office Phone (919) 684-2633 Home Phone (919) 572-9000 Press Box Phone (919) 684-6074 Fax Phone (919) 684-2489

1998 BLUE DEVILS SCHEDULE January ACC Baseball Blast 30 Tennessee @ Orlando TBA 31 Ohio State @ Orlando TBA February 1 Notre Dame @ Orlando TBA 4 NORTH CAROLINA A&T 3:00 p.m. 7 EAST CAROLINA 1:00 p.m. 8 at Davidson 1:00 p.m. 13 NORFOLK STATE 3:00 p.m. 14 GEORGETOWN 1:00 p.m. 15 GEORGETOWN 1:00 p.m. 18 NORTH CAROLINA A&T 3:00 p.m. 20 at Liberty 3:00 p.m. 21 MONMOUTH 12:00 p.m. 22 MONMOUTH 1:00 p.m. 25 OLD DOMINION 3:00 p.m. 27 LIBERTY 3:00 p.m. March 1 VMI 1:00 p.m. 3 UNC-WILMINGTON 3:00 p.m. 6 WAKE FOREST 3:00 p.m. 7 WAKE FOREST 1:00 p.m. 8 WAKE FOREST 1:00 p.m. 12 at North Carolina A&T 3:00 p.m. 13 VIRGINIA 3:00 p.m. 14 VIRGINIA 1:00 p.m. 15 VIRGINIA 1:00 p.m. 17 at Wofford 3:00 p.m. 18 at Furman 3:00 p.m. 19 at Florida A&M 7:00 p.m. 20 at Florida State 7:00 p.m. 21 at Florida State 4:00 p.m. 22 at Florida State 2:00 p.m. 25 WOFFORD 3:00 p.m. 27 at Georgia Tech 7:00 p.m. 28 at Georgia Tech 7:00 p.m. 29 at Georgia Tech 1:30 p.m. April 1 CAMPBELL 3:00 p.m. 3 ELON 3:00 p.m. 8 DAVIDSON 3:00 p.m. 10 CLEMSON 3:00 p.m. 11 CLEMSON 1:00 p.m. 12 CLEMSON 1:00 p.m. 14 at Campbell 5:00 p.m. 17 NORTH CAROLINA 3:00 p.m. 18 NORTH CAROLINA 1:00 p.m. 19 NORTH CAROLINA 1:00 p.m. 22 at VMI 1:00 p.m. 24 at Maryland 7:00 p.m. 25 at Maryland 7:00 p.m. 26 at Maryland 2:00 p.m. 29 at UNC-Wilmington 7:00 p.m. 30 at NC State 7:00 p.m. May 1 at NC State 7:00 p.m. 2 at NC State 7:00 p.m. 10 at East Carolina 4:00 p.m. 12-17 at ACC Tournament TBA

Florida Atlantic March 24 -- Tallahassee -- 7:00 p.m. March 25 -- Tallahassee -- 3:30 p.m. Location Boca Raton, FL Enrollment 19,300 Nickname Owls Colors Blue & Gray President Dr. Anthony J. Catanese Athletic Director Tom Cargill Stadium FAU Field (2,000) Head Coach Kevin Cooney Record at Florida Atlantic 311-243-4 Career Record 451-293-9 Office Phone (561) 297-3956 Assistant Coaches John McCormack, Steve Whitaker, Garry Kamphous 1997 Record 39-23 Conference Record (Finish) 8-9 (3rd East) Post-Season N/A Starters Returning/Lost 5/5 Top Returnees OF Nick Celli (Jr., .34, 52RBI); Anthony Doubt (Jr., .302, 4HR); RHP Tim Burton (5.54, 7-4); Series Record 6-1 Martin vs. Florida Atlantic 6-1 Sports Information Contact Katrina McCormack Office Phone (561) 297-3163 Home Phone (561) 297-9467 Press Box Phone (561) 368-8912 Fax Phone (561) 297-2996

1998 Owls SCHEDULE January 30 BETHUNE-COOKMAN 7:00 p.m. 31 BETHUNE-COOKMAN 1:00 p.m. February 9 at Bethune-Cookman 1:00 p.m. 13 vs. Washington 12:30 p.m. 14 vs. Oregon State 7:30 p.m. 15 vs. Santa Clara 1:30 p.m. 20 at Jacksonville 6:00 p.m. 21 at Jacksonville 1:30 p.m. 24 at Auburn 3:00 p.m. 25 at Auburn 3:00 p.m. 27 EASTERN MICHIGAN 7:00 p.m. 28 VILLANOVA 7:00 p.m. March 1 EASTERN MICHIGAN 4:00 p.m. 3 at Clemson 3:00 p.m. 4 at Clemson 3:00 p.m. 6 MAINE 7:00 p.m. 7 MONMOUTH 2:00 p.m. 8 PROVIDENCE 10:00 a.m. 8 LASALLE 1:00 p.m. 9 BALL STATE 4:00 p.m. 11 PACE 7:00 p.m. 12 PACE 7:00 p.m. 13 BALL STATE 7:00 p.m. 14 IONA 4:00 p.m. 15 IONA 4:00 p.m. 17 RUTGERS 7:00 p.m. 18 RUTGERS 7:00 p.m. 20 COLUMBIA 7:00 p.m. 21 COLUMBIA 2:00 p.m. 22 CW POST 12:00 p.m. 24 at Florida State 7:00 p.m. 25 at Florida State 3:30 p.m. 28 CENTRAL FLORIDA 7:00 p.m. 29 CENTRAL FLORIDA 1:00 p.m. April 3 at Stetson 7:00 p.m. 4 at Stetson 1:00 p.m. 10 at Florida International 7:00 p.m. 11 at Florida International 3:30 p.m. 15 at Miami 7:00 p.m. 17 STETSON 7:00 p.m. 18 STETSON 1:00 p.m. 22 at Miami 7:00 p.m. 25 at Central Florida 7:00 p.m. 26 at Central Florida 7:00 p.m. May 1 FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL 7:00 p.m. 2 FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL 3:30 p.m.

University of Maryland March 26 -- Tallahassee -- 6:00 p.m. March 27 -- Tallahassee -- 6:00 p.m. March 28 -- Tallahassee -- 2:00 p.m. Location College Park, MD Enrollment 33,006 Nickname Terrapins Colors Red, White, Black, & Gold President Dr. William E. Kirwan Athletic Director Deborah A. Yow Stadium Shipley Field (2,200) Head Coach Tom Bradley Record at Maryland 170-210-3 (7 years) Career Record 601-501-4 (19 years) Office Phone (301) 314-7122 Assistant Coaches Kelly Kulina, Jim Flack 1997 Record 22-32 Conference Record (Finish) 5-19 (9th) Post-Season N/A Position Players Returning/Lost 7/2 Pitchers Returning/Lost 6/1 Top Returnees 3B Kyle Rockefeller (So., .299, 12 HR, 45 RBI); C Scott Bronowicz (Sr., .285, 10 HR, 46 RBI); OF Larry Long (So., .289, 4 HR, 25 RBI); P Brandon Agamennone (Sr., 5.52 ERA, 3-8); P Mike Wooden (Jr., 7.63 ERA, 2-8) Series Record 21-2 Martin vs. Maryland 17-2 Sports Information Contact Mark Ragonese Office Phone (301) 314-7064 Home Phone (301) 982-3068 Press Box Phone (301) 405-7808 Fax Phone (301) 314-9094

1998 TERRAPIN SCHEDULE February 14 at UNC-Greensboro 1:00 p.m. 15 at UNC-Greensboro 1:00 p.m. 20 at North Carolina A&T 1:00 p.m. 21 at Elon 12:00 p.m. 22 at Elon 1:00 p.m. 28 at Va. Commonwealth 2:00 p.m. March 1 at Va. Commonwealth 2:00 p.m. 4 at George Washington 2:30 p.m. 6 at North Carolina 3:00 p.m. 7 at North Carolina 1:00 p.m. 8 at North Carolina 1:00 p.m. 10 COPPIN STATE 2:30 p.m. 11 at Towson State 3:00 p.m. 13 NC STATE 3:00 p.m. 14 NC STATE 2:00 p.m. 15 NC STATE 1:00 p.m. 18 at UM-Baltimore County 3:00 p.m. 20 at Clemson 7:15 p.m. 21 at Clemson 2:00 p.m. 22 at Clemson 2:00 p.m. 23 at Furman 3:00 p.m. 24 at Florida A&M 7:00 p.m. 25 at Florida A&M 7:00 p.m. 26 at Florida State 6:00 p.m. 27 at Florida State 6:00 p.m. 28 at Florida State 2:00 p.m. 31 at George Mason 2:30 p.m. April 1 VA. COMMONWEALTH 5:00 p.m. 3 MT. ST. MARYS 3:00 p.m. 6 JAMES MADISON 3:00 p.m. 7 COPPIN STATE 3:00 p.m. 8 at Navy 3:00 p.m. 10 VIRGINIA 7:00 p.m. 11 VIRGINIA 2:00 p.m. 12 VIRGINIA 1:00 p.m. 14 at James Madison 3:00 p.m. 15 HOWARD 5:00 p.m. 17 at Wake Forest 3:00 p.m. 18 at Wake Forest 1:30 p.m. 19 at Wake Forest 1:30 p.m. 21 GEORGE MASON 7:00 p.m. 22 UM-EASTERN SHORE 5:00 p.m. 24 DUKE 7:00 p.m. 25 DUKE 7:00 p.m. 26 DUKE 1:00 p.m. 28 at West Virginia 5:00 p.m. 29 GEORGE WASHINGTON 7:00 p.m. 30 UM-BALTIMORE COUNTY 7:00 p.m. May 2 at Richmond 2:00 p.m. 3 RICHMOND 1:00 p.m. 4 RICHMOND 3:00 p.m. 6 TOWSON STATE 7:00 p.m. 8 GEORGIA TECH 7:00 p.m. 9 GEORGIA TECH 7:00 p.m. 10 GEORGIA TECH 1:00 p.m. 12-17 at ACC Tournament TBA

Mercer University March 31 -- Tallahassee -- 6:00 p.m. April 1 -- Tallahassee -- 6:00 p.m. Location Macon, GA Enrollment 2,356 Nickname Black Bears Colors Black & Orange President Dr. R. Kirby Godsey Athletic Director Bobby Pope Stadium Claude Smith Field (800) Head Coach Barry Meyers Record at Mercer 524-499-2 (20 years) Career Record 715-587-5 (27 years) Office Phone (912) 752-2738 Assistant Coaches Craig Gibson, Jim Cole, Buck Phillips 1997 Record 35-23 Conference Record (Finish) 12-6 (1st) Post-Season lost in 1st round of TAAC Starters Returning/Lost 7/2 Pitchers Returning/Lost 5/3 Top Returnees OF Jeremy Avery (Sr., .379, 22HR, 76RBI); 1B Gino Betta (Sr., .330, 14HR, 50RBI); RHP Jeff Nebel (Jr., 10-6, 4.37ERA); RHP David DAmico (So., 11-3, 4.64ERA) Series Record 51-8 Martin vs. Mercer 36-2 Sports Information Contact Kevin Coulombe Office Phone (912) 752-2735 Home Phone (912) 746-4975 Press Box Phone (912) 752-2339/2340 Fax Phone (912) 752-5350

1998 Black BEARS SCHEDULE January 26 SAVANNAH STATE 4:00 p.m. 27 SAVANNAH STATE 4:00 p.m. 30 at Florida 5:00 p.m. 31 at Florida 1:00 p.m. February 1 at Florida 1:30 p.m. 7 at Florida A&M 2:00 p.m. 8 at Florida A&M 1:00 p.m. Savannah State Tournament 14 vs. Howard 11:00 a.m. 14 vs. Armstrong-Atlantic 2:00 p.m. 15 TBA 2:00 p.m. 20 TENNESSEE 4:00 p.m. 21 TENNESSEE 12:00 p.m. 22 TENNESSEE 2:00 p.m. 24 at Georgia Tech 4:00 p.m. 25 GEORGIA SOUTHERN 4:00 p.m. 27 UNC-GREENSBORO 4:00 p.m. 28 UNC-GREENSBORO 2:00 p.m. March 1 UNC-GREENSBORO 2:00 p.m. 3 at Alabama 8:00 p.m. 4 at Alabama 3:00 p.m. 6 DETROIT-MERCY 5:00 p.m. 7 DETROIT-MERCY 2:00 p.m. 8 DETROIT-MERCY 2:00 p.m. 11 at Georgia Southern 7:00 p.m. 12 at Creighton 5:00 p.m. 16 CORNELL 6:00 p.m. 17 CORNELL 6:00 p.m. 18 CORNELL 4:00 p.m. 20 CAMPBELL 6:00 p.m. 21 CAMPBELL 6:00 p.m. 27 at Georgia State 5:00 p.m. 28 at Georgia State 1:00 p.m. 31 at Florida State 6:00 p.m. April 1 at Florida State 6:00 p.m. 4 COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON 5:00 p.m. 5 COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON 2:00 p.m. 10 at Campbell 5:00 p.m. 11 at Campbell 1:30 p.m. 14 FLORIDA A&M 7:00 p.m. 15 FLORIDA A&M 5:00 p.m. 17 at College of Charleston 2:30 p.m. 18 at College of Charleston 1:00 p.m. 21 at Auburn 7:00 p.m. 22 GEORGIA TECH 7:00 p.m. 24 GEORGIA STATE 7:00 p.m. 25 GEORGIA STATE 7:00 p.m. 28 GEORGIA COLLEGE 7:00 p.m. 29 at Auburn 7:00 p.m.

University of Miami April 3 -- Tallahassee -- 7:00 p.m. April 4 -- Tallahassee -- 7:00 p.m. April 5 -- Tallahassee -- 1:00 p.m. May 1 -- Miami, FL -- 7:00 p.m. May 2 -- Miami, FL -- 7:00 p.m. May 3 -- Miami, FL -- 1:00 p.m. Location Coral Gables, FL Enrollment 13,842 Nickname Hurricanes Colors Orange, Green, & White President Edward T. Foote II Athletic Director Paul Dee Stadium Mark Light Stadium (5,000) Head Coach Jim Morris Record at Miami 198-63 (4 years) Career Record 833-348-1 Office Phone (305) 284-4171 Assistant Coaches Turtle Thomas, Lazaro Collazo, & Gino DiMare 1997 Record 51-18 Conference Record N/A Post Season 3rd place CWS Position Players Returning/Lost 9/5 Pitchers Returning/Lost 6/3 Top Returnees 3B Pat Burrell (.409, 21HR, 76RBI); Jason Michaels (.411, 15HR, 89RBI); Aubrey Huff (.385, 10HR, 52RBI); P Robbie Morrison (4-2, 1.49ERA, 8 saves); P Alex Santos (9-3, 4.17ERA) Series Record 103-86-3 Martin vs. Miami 53-56-1 Sports Information Contact Phil deMontnollin Office Phone (305) 284-3244 Home Phone (305) 461-3923 Press Box Phone TBA Fax (305) 284-2807

1998 HURRICANES SCHEDULE January 28 BARRY 7:00 pm 30 SOUTH FLORIDA 7:00 pm 31 SOUTH FLORIDA 7:00 pm February 1 SOUTH FLORIDA 1:00 pm 6 FLORIDA 7:00 pm 7 FLORIDA 7:00 pm 11 FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL 7:00 pm 14 at Florida 2:00 pm 15 at Florida 1:30 pm 17 LYNN 7:00 pm 20 NOTRE DAME 7:00 pm 21 NOTRE DAME 7:00 pm 22 NOTRE DAME 1:00 pm 25 Florida Marlins (exhibition; Viera, Fl) 1:05 pm 27 TEXAS 7:00 pm 28 TEXAS 1:00 pm March 1 TEXAS 1:00 pm 6-8 UM Invitational TBA Florida International, Furman, Illinois 13 RUTGERS 7:00 pm 14 RUTGERS 7:00 pm 15 RUTGERS 1:00 pm 17 VERMONT 7:00 pm 18 IONA 7:00 pm 20 NORTH CAROLINA 7:00 pm 21 NORTH CAROLINA 7:00 pm 22 NORTH CAROLINA 1:00 pm 27 HARVARD 7:00 pm 28 HARVARD 7:00 pm 29 HARVARD 1:00 pm April 3 at Florida State 7:00 pm 4 at Florida State 7:00 pm 5 at Florida State 1:00 pm 10 BETHUNE COOKMAN 7:00 pm 11 BETHUNE COOKMAN 7:00 pm 12 BETHUNE COOKMAN 1:00 pm 15 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 7:00 pm 17 ST. THOMAS 7:00 pm 18 ST. THOMAS 7:00 pm 22 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 7:00 pm 24 at Georgia Tech 7:00 pm 25 at Georgia Tech 7:00 pm 26 at Georgia Tech 1:00 pm 28 at Florida International 7:00 pm May 1 FLORIDA STATE 7:00 pm 2 FLORIDA STATE 7:00 pm 3 FLORIDA STATE 1:00 pm 8 at Jacksonville 7:00 pm 9 at Jacksonville 7:00 pm 10 at Jacksonville 1:00 pm 15 GEORGIA SOUTHERN 7:00 pm 16 GEORGIA SOUTHERN 7:00 pm 17 GEORGIA SOUTHERN 1:00 pm

Jacksonville University April 8 -- Tallahassee -- 6:00 p.m. April 15 -- Jacksonville -- 7:00 p.m. Location Jacksonville, FL Enrollment 2,500 Nickname Dolphins Colors Green & White President Paul S. Tipton Athletic Director Tom Seitz Stadium Brest Field Head Coach Terry Alexander Record at Jacksonville 238-179-2 (7 years) Career Record 238-179-2 (7 years) Office Phone (904) 745-7414 Assistant Coaches Rusty Green, Johnny Wiggs 1997 Record 32-22 Conference Record (Finish) 14-13 (7th) Post-Season N/A Lettermen Returning/Lost 18/5 Top Returnees OF Ryan Diggs (Sr., .357, 5HR, 39RBI); SS Ryan Dellacrosse (Sr., .353, 1HR, 30RBI); RHP John Byrd (Jr., 5-3, 4.88ERA); RHP Scott Porter (Jr., 2-3, 7.85ERA) Series Record 79-29 Martin vs. Jacksonville 42-16 Sports Information Contact George Sorensen Office Phone (904) 745-7402 Home Phone (904) 745-8733 Press Box Phone TBA Fax Phone (904) 743-0067

1998 DOLPHIN SCHEDULE February 3 at Florida A&M 3:00 p.m. 10 SOUTH FLORIDA 3:00 p.m. 13 BETHUNE-COOKMAN 3:30 p.m. 14 at Stetson 2:00 p.m. 14 STETSON 1:30 p.m. 17 GEORGIA SOUTHERN 3:30 p.m. 18 FLORIDA A&M 3:00 p.m. 20 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 6:00 p.m. 21 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 1:30 p.m. 24 at Georgia Southern 4:00 p.m. 26 at Bethune-Cookman 3:00 p.m. 28 WESTERN MICHIGAN 1:30 p.m. March 1 WESTERN MICHIGAN 1:30 p.m. 3 SOUTH FLORIDA 4:00 p.m. 6 at Texas Pan-American 6:00 p.m. 7 at Texas Pan-American 1:30 p.m. 10 CENTRAL MICHIGAN 7:00 p.m. 11 CENTRAL MICHIGAN 7:00 p.m. 14 WESTERN KENTUCKY 1:00 p.m. 15 WESTERN KENTUCKY 1:30 p.m. 17 AKRON 7:00 p.m. 18 AKRON 7:00 p.m. 20 LOUISIANA TECH 7:00 p.m. 21 LOUISIANA TECH 1:30 p.m. 22 LOUISIANA TECH 1:30 p.m. 24 SOUTH FLORIDA 7:00 p.m. 25 at North Florida 7:00 p.m. 28 at New Orleans 1:00 p.m. 29 at New Orleans 1:00 p.m. 31 at Florida 7:00 p.m. April 3 at South Alabama 6:30 p.m. 4 at South Alabama 1:00 p.m. 5 at South Alabama 1:00 p.m. 8 at Florida State 6:00 p.m. 10 SW LOUISIANA 7:00 p.m. 11 SW LOUISIANA 1:30 p.m. 12 SW LOUISIANA 1:30 p.m. 15 FLORIDA STATE 7:00 p.m. 18 at Arkansas-Little Rock 1:00 p.m. 19 at Arkansas-Little Rock 1:00 p.m. 22 FLORIDA 7:00 p.m. 25 LAMAR 1:30 p.m. 26 LAMAR 12:00 p.m. May 2 at Arkansas State 4:00 p.m. 3 at Arkansas State 1:00 p.m. 6 at South Florida 7:00 p.m. 8 MIAMI 7:00 p.m. 9 MIAMI 7:00 p.m. 10 MIAMI 1:30 p.m. 13-16 at Sun Belt Tournament TBA

University of North Carolina April 10 -- Chapel Hill, NC -- TBA April 11 -- Chapel Hill, NC -- TBA April 12 -- Chapel Hill, NC -- TBA Location Chapel Hill, N.C. Enrollment 24,141 Nickname Tar Heels Colors Carolina Blue & White President Michael Hooker Athletic Director: Dick Baddour Stadium Cary C. Boshamer Stadium (3,000) Head Coach Mike Roberts Record at UNC 738-405-3 (20 years) Career Record 738-405-3 (20 years) Office Phone (919) 962-2351 Assistant Coaches Roger Williams & Chad Holbrook 1997 Record 29-31 Conference Record 6-18 (8th) Post Season N/A Starters Returning/Lost 3/6 Pitchers Returning/Lost 1/3 Top Returnees SS Brian Roberts (So., .427, 8HR, 44RBI, 47SB); OF Jarrett Shearin (Jr., .302, 12HR, 5RBI8); 2B Chris LaMarsh (Jr., .337, 16 2B); RHP Corey Richardson (Jr., 5-1, 4.24ERA, 10; 1996 stats, injured 1997) Series Record 32-9 Martin vs. UNC 18-4 Sports Information Contact Matt Bowers Office Phone (919) 962-2123 Home Phone (919) 929-7814 Press Box Phone TBA Fax (919) 962-0612

1998 TAR HEELS SCHEDULE February 7 at Coastal Carolina 1:00 pm 8 at Coastal Carolina 1:30 pm 13 vs. Southern Cal (@ Homestead, Fl) 1:00 pm 14 vs. Southern Cal (@ Homestead, Fl) 1:00 pm 15 vs. Southern Cal (@ Homestead, Fl) 1:00 pm 20 SETON HALL 3:00 pm 21 SETON HALL 1:00 pm 22 SETON HALL 1:30 pm 24 WILLIAM & MARY 3:00 pm 25 at Campbell 3:00 pm 27 GEORGE MASON 3:00 pm 28 GEORGE MASON 1:00 pm March 1 GEORGE MASON 1:30 pm 4 APPALACHIAN STATE 3:00 pm 6 MARYLAND 3:00 pm 7 MARYLAND 1:00 pm 8 MARYLAND 1:30 pm 9 RICHMOND 1:00 pm 10 VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH 1:00 pm 13 at Georgia Tech 3:00 pm 14 at Georgia Tech 1:00 pm 15 at Georgia Tech 1:00 pm 17 PRINCETON 3:00 pm 18 PRINCETON 3:00 pm 20 at Miami 7:00 pm 21 at Miami 7:00 pm 22 at Miami 1:00 pm 24 TOWSON STATE 3:00 pm 25 TOWSON STATE 3:00 pm 27 at Virginia 3:00 pm 28 at Virginia 1:00 pm 29 at Virginia 1:30 pm April 3 at Wake Forest 3:00 pm 4 at Wake Forest 2:00 pm 5 at Wake Forest 2:00 pm 7 at UNC Wilmington 7:00 pm 8 ELON 3:00 pm 10 FLORIDA STATE 1:00 pm 11 FLORIDA STATE 1:00 pm 12 FLORIDA STATE 1:30 pm 13 vs. NC State (@ Durham, NC) 5:00 pm 15 THE CITADEL 6:00 pm 17 at Duke 3:00 pm 18 at Duke 1:00 pm 19 at Duke 1:30 pm 21 DAVIDSON 6:00 pm 22 CAMPBELL 6:00 pm 24 NC STATE 6:00 pm 25 NC STATE 1:00 pm 26 NC STATE 1:30 pm 28 UNC WILMINGTON 6:00 pm 29 COASTAL CAROLINA 6:00 pm 30 COASTAL CAROLINA 3:00 pm May 8 CLEMSON 7:00 pm 9 CLEMSON 1:00 pm 10 CLEMSON 1:30 pm 12-17 ACC TOURNAMENT (@ Durham, NC) TBA

Georgia Tech April 17 -- Tallahassee -- 7:00 p.m. April 18 -- Tallahassee -- 4:00 p.m. April 19 --Tallahassee -- 3:00 p.m. Location Atlanta, GA Enrollment 13,000 Nickname Yellow Jackets, Rambling Wreck Colors Old Gold & White President Dr. G. Wayne Clough Athletic Director Dr. Homer C. Rice Stadium Russ Chandler Stadium (2,500) Head Coach Danny Hall Record at Georgia Tech 174-78 (4 years) Career Record 382-195 (10 years) Office Phone (404) 894-5443 Assistant Coaches Mike Trapasso, Jeff Guy 1997 Record 46-15 Conference Record (Finish) 19-4 (1st) Post-Season 3rd in NCAA East Regional Starters Returning/Lost 4/4 Pitchers Returning/Lost 9/3 Top Returnees 3B Heath Honeycutt (Jr., .345, 50RBI); SS Jay Hood (Jr., .340, 4HR, 31RBI); RHP Jase Wrigley (Sr., 7-3, 4.67ERA); RHP L.J. Yankosky (Sr., 8-3, 5.03ERA) Series Record 39-17 Martin vs. Georgia Tech 20-11 Sports Information Contact Mike Stamus Office Phone (404) 894-5445 Home Phone (770) 951-1939 Press Box Phone (404) 894-3167 Fax Phone (404) 894-1248

1998 YELLOW JACKETS SCHEDULE February 6 UCLA 3:00 p.m. 7 UCLA 1:30 p.m. 8 UCLA 1:30 p.m. 11 CHARLESTON SOUTHERN 3:00 p.m. 14 at Georgia Southern 1:30 p.m. 15 at Georgia Southern 1:30 p.m. 20 CINCINNATI 3:00 p.m. 21 CINCINNATI 1:30 p.m. 22 CINCINNATI 1:30 p.m. 24 MERCER 4:00 p.m. 27 XAVIER 3:00 p.m. 28 XAVIER 1:30 p.m. March 1 XAVIER 1:30 p.m. 3 UNC-CHARLOTTE 4:00 p.m. 4 STETSON 4:00 p.m. 6 VIRGINIA 4:00 p.m. 7 VIRGINIA 1:30 p.m. 8 VIRGINIA 1:30 p.m. 10 JACKSONVILLE STATE 4:00 p.m. 13 NORTH CAROLINA 7:00 p.m. 14 NORTH CAROLINA 7:00 p.m. 15 NORTH CAROLINA 1:30 p.m. 21 at Wake Forest 1:30 p.m. 22 at Wake Forest 1:30 p.m. 23 at Wake Forest 3:00 p.m. 24 GEORGIA SOUTHERN 7:00 p.m. 25 GEORGIA SOUTHERN 4:00 p.m. 27 DUKE 7:00 p.m. 28 DUKE 7:00 p.m. 29 DUKE 1:30 p.m. 31 WINTHROP 7:00 p.m. April 1 GEORGIA STATE 7:00 p.m. 3 at NC State 7:00 p.m. 4 at NC State 7:00 p.m. 5 at NC State 1:30 p.m. 7 GEORGIA 7:00 p.m. 8 at Georgia 7:00 p.m. 10 SE MISSOURI STATE 7:00 p.m. 11 SE MISSOURI STATE 1:30 p.m. 14 at Georgia 7:00 p.m. 17 at Florida State 7:00 p.m. 18 at Florida State 7:00 p.m. 19 at Florida State 7:00 p.m. 22 at Mercer 7:00 p.m. 24 MIAMI 7:00 p.m. 25 MIAMI 7:00 p.m. 26 MIAMI 1:30 p.m. 28 GEORIGA 7:00 p.m. 29 at Georgia State 6:00 p.m. May 3 CLEMSON 1:30 p.m. 4 CLEMSON 7:00 p.m. 5 CLEMSON 7:00 p.m. 8 at Maryland 7:00 p.m. 9 at Maryland 7:00 p.m. 10 at Maryland 1:00 p.m. 12-17 at ACC Tournament TBA

Clemson April 24 -- Clemson, SC -- 7:15 p.m. April 25 -- Clemson, SC -- 7:00 p.m. April 26 -- Clemson, SC -- 1:00 p.m. Location Clemson, SC Enrollment 16,327 Nickname Tigers Colors Burnt Orange & Northwestern Purple President Dr. Deno Curris Athletic Director Bobby Robinson Stadium Tiger Field/5,000 Head Coach Jack Leggett Record at Clemson 203-72 (4 years) Career Record 580-359 (18 years) Office Phone (864) 656-1947 Assistant Coaches Tim Corbin, John Pawlowski, Kevin Erminio 1997 Record 41-23 Conference Record (Finish) 13-10 (4th) Post-Season NCAA Central Regional Starters Returning/Lost 16/12 Pitchers Returning/Lost 3/2 Top Returnees SS Kurt Bultmann (Jr., .348, 16HR, 61RBI); RF Matt Padgett (Jr., .300, 13HR, 58RBI); RHP Ryan Mottl (So., 10-3, 4.72ERA); RHP Skip Browning (So., 6-5, 5.11ERA) Series Record 40-36-1 Martin vs. Clemson 20-17-1 Sports Information Contacts Bob Bradley, Tim Bourret Office Phone (864) 656-0299 Home Phone Bradley (864) 654-5419, Bourret (864) 888-3490 Press Box Phone (864) 654-3326 Fax Phone (864) 656-0299

1998 TIGERS SCHEDULE February 6-8 Olive Garden Classic TBA South Florida, Auburn, Central Florida 13 EAST CAROLINA 3:00 p.m. 14 EAST CAROLINA 2:00 p.m. 15 EAST CAROLINA 1:00 p.m. 20 OLD DOMINION 3:00 p.m. 21 OLD DOMINION 2:00 p.m. 22 OLD DOMINION 2:00 p.m. 27 UNC-WILMINGTON 3:00 p.m. 28 UNC-WILMINGTON 2:00 p.m. March 1 UNC-WILMINGTON 2:00 p.m. 3 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 3:00 p.m. 4 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 3:00 p.m. 6 STETSON 3:00 p.m. 7 STETSON 2:00 p.m. 8 STETSON 2:00 p.m. 10 COASTAL CAROLINA 3:00 p.m. 13 MAINE 3:00 p.m. 14 MAINE 2:00 p.m. 15 MAINE 12:00 p.m. 17 WESTERN CAROLINA 7:00 p.m. 18 at Western Carolina 3:00 p.m. 20 MARYLAND 7:15 p.m. 21 MARYLAND 2:00 p.m. 22 MARYLAND 2:00 p.m. 25 THE CITADEL 7:00 p.m. 27 WAKE FOREST 7:15 p.m. 28 WAKE FOREST 7:00 p.m. 29 WAKE FOREST 2:00 p.m. 31 GEORGIA 7:15 p.m. April 1 at South Carolina 7:00 p.m. 3 at Virginia 3:00 p.m. 4 at Virginia 2:00 p.m. 5 at Virginia 1:00 p.m. 7 FURMAN 7:00 p.m. 8 CHARLESTON SOUTHERN 7:00 p.m. 10 at Duke 3:00 p.m. 11 at Duke 1:00 p.m. 12 at Duke 1:00 p.m. 15 UNC-ASHEVILLE 7:00 p.m. 17 NC STATE 7:15 p.m. 18 NC STATE 7:00 p.m. 19 NC STATE 2:00 p.m. 21 SOUTH CAROLINA 7:15 p.m. 22 at Georgia 7:00 p.m. 24 FLORIDA STATE 7:15 p.m. 25 FLORIDA STATE 7:00 p.m. 26 FLORIDA STATE 1:00 p.m. May 3 at Georgia Tech 1:30 p.m. 4 at Georgia Tech 7:00 p.m. 5 at Georgia Tech 7:00 p.m. 8 at North Carolina 7:00 p.m. 9 at North Carolina 1:00 p.m. 10 at North Carolina 1:30 p.m. 12-17 at ACC Tournament TBA

Virginia May 8 -- Charlottesville, VA -- 4:00 May 9 -- Charlottesville, VA -- 2:00 May 10 -- Charlottesville, VA -- 1:00 Location Charlottesville, VA Enrollment 18,279 Nickname Cavaliers Colors Orange & Blue President John T. Casteen III Athletic Director Terry Holland Stadium (Capacity) UVa Baseball Field (2,300) Head Coach Dennis Womack Record at Virginia 440-425-5 (17 years) Career Record 440-425-5 (17 years) Office Phone (804) 982-5775 Assistant Coaches Steve Heon, Steve Whitmyer 1997 Record 32-22 Conference Record (Finish) 10-13 (5th) Post-Season N/A Starters Returning/Lost 7/2 Pitchers Returning/Lost 5/2 Top Returnees CF Ted Kensman (Sr., .347, 2HR, 25RBI); 2B Ryan Gilleland (Sr., .335, 8HR, 52RBI); RHP Kevin Shrout (So., 3-1, 3.82ERA); RHP Tim LaVigne (So., 5-1, 4.64ERA) Series Record 17-6 Martin vs. Virginia 15-6 Sports Information Contact Charlie Bare Office Phone (804) 982-5500 Home Phone (804) 923-0243 Press Box Phone (804) 295-9262 Fax Phone (804) 982-5525

1998 CAVALIERS SCHEDULE February Big Ball Sports Classic 13 at Rice 4:30 p.m. 14 vs. South Alabama 4:30 p.m. 15 vs. Oklahoma State 12:00 p.m. 21 PENN STATE 12:00 p.m. 22 PENN STATE 1:00 p.m. 25 VMI 3:00 p.m. 28 SETON HALL 12:00 p.m. March 1 SETON HALL 1:00 p.m. 3 at Radford 3:00 p.m. 4 WILLIAM & MARY 3:00 p.m. 6 at Georgia Tech 4:00 p.m. 7 at Georgia Tech 1:30 p.m. 8 at Georgia Tech 1:30 p.m. 10 at Liberty 3:00 p.m. 11 LIBERTY 3:00 p.m. 13 at Duke 3:00 p.m. 14 at Duke 1:00 p.m. 15 at Duke 1:00 p.m. 17 COPPIN STATE 3:00 p.m. 18 HOWARD 3:00 p.m. 20 at NC State 7:00 p.m. 21 at NC State 7:00 p.m. 22 at NC State 1:30 p.m. 25 OLD DOMINION 3:00 p.m. 27 NORTH CAROLINA 3:00 p.m. 28 NORTH CAROLINA 2:00 p.m. 29 NORTH CAROLINA 1:00 p.m. 31 VA. COMMONWEALTH 3:00 p.m. April 1 at Richmond 3:00 p.m. 3 CLEMSON 3:00 p.m. 4 CLEMSON 2:00 p.m. 5 CLEMSON 1:00 p.m. 7 at George Mason 3:00 p.m. 8 VIRGINIA TECH 3:00 p.m. 10 at Maryland 7:00 p.m. 11 at Maryland 2:00 p.m. 12 at Maryland 1:00 p.m. 14 RICHMOND 3:00 p.m. 15 at Virginia Tech 3:00 p.m. 16 at William & Mary 3:00 p.m. 18 ST. JOHNS 1:00 p.m. 19 ST. JOHNS 1:00 p.m. 21 JAMES MADISON 3:00 p.m. 22 vs. Virginia Tech 7:00 p.m. 24 WAKE FOREST 3:00 p.m. 25 WAKE FOREST 2:00 p.m. 26 WAKE FOREST 1:00 p.m. 27 NORFOLK STATE 3:00 p.m. 28 at Va. Commonwealth 7:00 p.m. May 8 FLORIDA STATE 4:00 p.m. 9 FLORIDA STATE 2:00 p.m. 10 FLORIDA STATE 2:00 p.m. 12-17 at ACC Tournament TBA

Travel Itinerary

Orlando, Florida ACC Baseball Blast -- Walt Disney World January 30 & 31, February 1 DEPARTURE: Thursday, January 29 via bus RETURN: Sunday, February 1 via bus HEADQUARTERS: The Carribbean Beach Resort 900 Cayman Way, Lake Buena Vista, FL 32830 (407) 934-3400 -- FAX (407) 934-3288 Tempe, Arizona Arizona State University -- February 6, 7, 8 DEPARTURE: Thursday, February 5 via Delta TO HAWAII: Monday, February 9 via Delta HEADQUARTERS: Mesa Pavillion Hilton 1011 West Holms Avenue, Mesa, AZ 85210 (602) 833-5555 -- FAX (602) 649-1380 Honolulu, Hawaii University of Hawaii-Pacific -- February 10 University of Hawaii -- February 11, 12, 13, 14 DEPART FROM ARIZONA: Monday, February 9 via Delta RETURN: Sunday, February 15 via Delta HEADQUARTERS: Doubletree Alana Waikiki Hotel 1956 Ala Moana Blvd., Honolulu, HI 96815 (808) 941-7275 -- FAX (808) 949-0996 Gainesville, Florida University of Florida -- February 21 & 22 DEPARTURE: Saturday, February 21 via bus RETURN: Sunday, February 22 via bus HEADQUARTERS: Cabot Lodge Hotel 3726 SW 40th Blvd., Gainesville, FL 32608 (800) 843-8735 -- FAX (352) 335-2321 St. Petersburg, Florida Tampa Bay Devil Rays -- February 26 DEPARTURE: February 25 via bus RETURN: February 26 via bus HEADQUARTERS: St. Petersburg Hilton and Towers 333 1st St. South, St. Petersburg, FL 33701 (813) 894-5000 -- FAX (813) 823-4797 Daytona Beach, Florida Daytona Beach Spring Jamboree March 10 & 11 DEPARTURE: Monday, March 9 via bus RETURN: Wednesday, March 11 via bus HEADQUARTERS: Hilton Oceanfront Resort 2637 South Atlantic Ave, Daytona Beach, FL 32118 (904) 767-7350 -- FAX (904) 767-0180 Winston-Salem, North Carolina Wake Forest University -- March 13, 14, 15 DEPARTURE: Thursday, March 12 via Delta RETURN: Thursday, March 15 via Delta HEADQUARTERS: Adams Mark 425 Cherry St., Winston-Salem, N.C. 27101 (910) 725-3500 -- FAX (910) 721-2240 Chapel Hill, North Carolina University of North Carolina -- April 10, 11, 12 DEPARTURE: Thursday, April 9 via Delta RETURN: Sunday, April 12 via Delta HEADQUARTERS: Doubletree Guest Suites 2515 Meridian Parkway, Durham, N.C. 27713 (919) 361-4660 -- FAX (919) 361-2256 Jacksonville, Florida Jacksonville University -- April 15 DEPARTURE: Wednesday, April 15 via bus RETURN: Wednesday, April 15 via bus Clemson, South Carolina Clemson University -- April 24, 25, 26 DEPARTURE: Thursday, April 23 via bus RETURN: Sunday, April 26 via bus HEADQUARTERS: Ramada Inn Hwy 76 & 123, Clemson, S.C. 29633 (803) 654-7501 -- FAX (803) 654-7301 Miami, Florida University of Miami -- May 1, 2, 3 DEPARTURE: Thursday, April 30 via Delta RETURN: Sunday, May 3 via Delta HEADQUARTERS: Miami Airport Hilton 5010 Blue Lagoon Dr., Miami, FL 33129 (305) 262-1000 -- FAX (305) 262-5726 Charlottesville, Virginia University of Virginia -- May 8, 9, 10 DEPARTURE: Thursday, May 7 via Delta DEPART FOR DURHAM, NC: Monday, May 11 via bus HEADQUARTERS: Doubletree Hotel 2350 Seminole Trail, Charlottesville, VA 22901 (804) 973-2121 -- FAX (804) 978-7735 Durham, North Carolina ACC Tournament -- May 12-17 DEPART FROM CHARLOTTESVILLE: Monday, May 11 via bus RETURN: Sunday, May 17 via Delta HEADQUARTERS: Doubletree Guest Suites 2515 Meridian Parkway, Durham, N.C. 27713 (919) 361-4660 -- FAX (919) 361-2256

VIDEO

Uploaded Ad
Baseball team visits Children at TMH
Baseball team visits Children at TMH
Back in the Swing of Things
Back in the Swing of Things
Noles Fall to Florida in Super Regional
Noles Fall to Florida in Super Regional

MORE HEADLINES

Uploaded Ad