stop
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
NCAA Track Preview: Event-By-Event
Courtesy: Seminoles.com
Release: 06/06/2005
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

June 6, 2005

Event list
Men
Ricky Argro (4x100m)
Derrick Baker (4x100m)
Ricardo Chambers (400m)
Rafeeq Curry (Triple jump)
Walter Dix (100m, 200m, 4x100m)
Garrett Johnson (Shot put, Discus)
Greg Johnson (4x400m)
Willie Johnson (Triple jump)
Tom Lancashire (1500m)
Andrew Lemoncello (3000m steeplechase)
Hubert Mitchell (4x400m)
Kenny O'Neal (4x100m)
Dorian Scott (Shot put)
Rhoan Sterling (4x100m)
Elliott Wood (4x400m)

Women
Deanna Lane (Heptathlon)
LaToya Legree (Triple jump)
Barbara Parker (3000m steeplechase)

Event by event preview
100m - Walter Dix

- Rated #1 by Dandy Dozen (D12), an individual ranking for each track event, in the 100m dash.
- Is tied with Mississippi State's Steve Mullings for the fastest 100m time this season, with both running a 10.06. Dix's time is an American junior, an NCAA East Region and an FSU All-time record.
- Will compete in three events (100m, 200m and 4x100m) over the four day span.
- One of two rookies in the top 15 in the nation in the 100m. The other freshman is Louisiana Tech's Jonathan Holland who is 15th.
- Oklahoma's DaBryan Blanton is third in the outdoor race and the 2005 NCAA Indoor 60m Champion.

200m - Walter Dix
- Will face defending champion Arkansas' Wallace Spearmon, who also took the indoor 200m title.
- One of two freshmen in the top five with both hailing from the state of Florida (Dix, Coral Springs HS; LSU's Xavier Carter, Palm Bay HS).
- One of two runners in the top ten from the Southeastern Conference.
- Has the fourth fastest time (20.23) in the nation this year and is picked to take fourth by the D12 rankings.

400m - Ricardo Chambers
- Entered the 2005 NCAA East Regional Championships with the fastest quarter time (44.87) in the nation.
- One of three freshmen entered to compete in the event and only rookie in the top 20.
- Has the second fastest 400m time in college competition this season, trailing only Olympian Darold Williamson. Williamson was fourth at nationals in 2004 and won his regional meet with an NCAA-best 44.76.
- Only runner from the East region in the top 13.
- One of three runners this year to run a sub-.45, 400m time, including LSU's Kelly Willie (44.97) who took second a the Mid East regional and third at nationals in 2004.

1500m - Tom Lancashire - Fastest at-large qualifier in the event and has the best regional mark (3:41.83). One of two in the top ten in the region.
- One of two runners in the top ten of the 1500m in their first two years of school.
- Is the fastest sophomore in the country.
- Rated eighth by D12 but has the sixth fastest time in the listing and is a little over two seconds off the event's best mark.
- Just missed an automatic berth at the regional meet with a seventh place finish.
- Just ahead of Lancashire is fourth rated Don Sage who was third at nationals in 2004. Jon Rankin from UCLA won the region but Idaho State's Paul Hoffman has fastest national time.

3000m steeplechase - Andrew Lemoncello
- Is the third fastest regional qualifier and rated fifth overall in the event by D12.
- Has the sixth fastest time in the 3K steeplechase (8:37.13).
- One of four juniors in the top ten on the national list.
- One of three conference runners in the event including 2004 NCAA runner-up and 2005 ACC Champion Andy Smith from N.C. State.
- Event leader is Mircea Bogdan from UTEP who has a mark of 8:32.68.

4x100m relay
- From leadoff to anchor - Derrick Baker, Kenny O'Neal, Rhoan Sterling and Walter Dix. - Earned an automatic berth with a second place finish at regionals (39.35).
- One of two East region qualifiers and only conference 400m-relay in the top ten.
- Two of four runners on the relay are freshman (O'Neal, Dix).
- Two of four runners return from last season's All-American relay that tied the fastest time during 2004 and the best mark in FSU school history (Baker, Sterling).
- Won the first conference 400m-relay champion in FSU school history and helped sweep both relay titles for the first time since the Seminoles joined the league.
- Alternate Ricky Argro led off the conference title team and the regional preliminary race.
- Rated sixth by D12 with the tenth fastest time this season.
4x400m relay
- Earned an automatic berth with a second place finish at regionals (3:05. 58), clinching FSU's first regional team title in program history.
- One of two regional teams and only ACC 1600m-relay team in the top 15.
- Rated 11th by D12 with the 12th fastest time entering the national meet.

Triple jump - Rafeeq Curry, Willie Johnson
- One of two events with multiple FSU competitors. - Johnson and Curry have traveled to nationals together for the past two seasons, earning All-American honors at every championship.
- Curry has the fourth farthest jump this year and is picked to finish in the same position by D12.
- Curry is one of four Seminoles to earn automatic berths as winners of their regional events and one of six Seminoles headed to nationals who won conference titles.
- Curry is the only east regional competitor in the top ten in the event.
- Johnson is one of seven at-large berths.
- Three qualifiers are from the Atlantic Coast Conference.
- 2004 runner-up and 2005 NCAA Indoor Triple Jump Champion Aarik Wilson sits in third while the 2005 Indoor runner-up, BYU's Rodrigo Mendes has the nation's top distance.

Shot put - Garrett Johnson, Dorian Scott
- One of two events with multiple FSU competitors.
- Johnson is one of three Seminoles competing in multiple individual events.
- Johnson has the third farthest throw while Scott is seventh in the nation in the event.
- The pair is picked for second (Johnson) and fifth (Scott) place finishes by D12.
- Two of the top ten competitors are not only from FSU but represent the region as well.
- Four participants are from the ACC including two from Virginia Tech.
- Johnson is one of four Seminoles to earn automatic berths as winners of their regional events and Scott is one of six Seminoles headed to nationals who won conference titles.
- Scott has the second farthest throw in the nation among seniors.

Discus - Garrett Johnson
- Johnson is one of four Seminoles to earn automatic berths as winners of their regional events.
- One of two Seminoles to win multiple regional titles. Dix is other Tribe member, picking up championships in the 100m and 200m.
- Picked to finish fourth with the fourth farthest throw in the nation during the 2005 outdoor campaign.
- One of five throwers who cleared 60-meters this season.

Women's Team
3000m steeplechase - Barbara Parker
- One of the six competitors from the conference and eight from the region who will compete in the event.
- Ran the second fastest at-large time and the 15th best national time.
- Has shaved 22 seconds off her collegiate best mark this season, entering the national meet with a personal best 10:20.82.
- Only steeple runner representing a Florida school in the national championships.
- The event leader (Butler's Victoria Mitchell) was eighth at the 2004 NCAA National Championship.

Triple jump - LaToya Legree
- Has the 13th farthest triple jump in the country this season and the sixth best in the region.
- One of six jumpers from the conference.
- Had the farthest jump of all at-large qualifiers.
- One of four juniors in the top 15 in the country.
- Event leader is Clemson's Gisele Oliveira who finished third in the finals of last season's meet.

Heptathlon - Deanna Lane
- 17th highest point total in the nation this season, fifth in the region and second best in the league.
- One of two from the conference and seven from the region competing in the event.
- Sits just 100 points shy of the top ten list and 200 short of the top five.
- Event leader (Jessica Stockard, Georgia) was 11th last season while the conference leader (Amber Williams, Miami) was 17th at the 2004 NCAA meet.

Stay Connected
Uploaded Ad
Stub Hub
Shop
Ask Coach