stop
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Johnson and Lancashire Named Second-Team ESPN Academic All-America
Courtesy: Seminoles.com
Release: 06/22/2005
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

June 22, 2005

Tallahassee, Fla. - Redshirt sophomore Garrett Johnson (Tampa, Fla./Tampa Baptist Academy) and true sophomore Tom Lancashire (Bolton, England/Turton) of the Florida State men's track and field team were named to the 2005 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American Men's University Division Track and Field/Cross Country second team, announced Tuesday, June 21, 2005.

Johnson, who earned All-American honors in the shot put during the indoor and outdoor seasons, graduated in three years this past April with a degree in Political Science and a 3.82 GPA. With two seasons of eligibility remaining, the two-time NCAA East Region Champion and first-time Academic All-America selection will start graduate school in the fall.

Lancashire, an indoor and outdoor All-American, has a 3.74 GPA in Physics. The 2005 ACC Performer of the Year was named to the second-team for the first time in his career.

In order to be eligible for Academic All-America honors, a student-athlete must have at least a 3.20 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale), must be a starter or an important reserve and be in at least their second season of athletic and academic eligibility at their current school.

2004-05 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America® Men's Track & Field/Cross Country Teams
(University Division) as selected by CoSIDA
FIRST TEAM
NAME 	SCHOOL 	YR 	HOMETOWN 	GPA/MAJOR
Andrew Aakre 	North Dakota St. 	Sr. 	Stephen, Minn. 	3.72, Civil Engineering
Ryan Bender 	Duquesne 	Sr. 	Indiana, Pa. 	3.87, Pharmacy
Nathan Brown 	Wisconsin 	Jr. 	Madison, Wisc. 	3.985 Biochemistry
Adam Davis 	Rice 	Sr. 	Spring, Texas 	3.96, Economics
Ty Denby 	Virginia Military 	Sr. 	Scottsville, Va. 	4.00, Chemistry
Jared Essler 	North Dakota St. 	Sr. 	Minot, N.D. 	3.83, Social Science & PE
Steve Holland 	Long Beach State 	Jr. 	Whittier, Calif. 	3.96, Business
Dirk Homewood 	Northern Iowa 	Sr. 	Cedar Falls, Iowa 	3.77 Math Education
Andrew Maloney 	Saint Francis (PA) 	Sr. 	Toronto, Ont. 	3.96, Management
Todd Mobley 	Notre Dame 	Sr. 	Bloomfield, Mich. 	3.854, Business (MBA)
Jonathan Severy 	Colorado 	Sr. 	Aspen, Colo. 	3.756, Philosophy
Andrew Sherman 	Butler 	Gr. 	Swindon, England 	4.00, Education
Marc Steckler 	North Dakota St. 	Sr. 	Fargo, N.D. 	3.99, Mechanical Engineering
John Tumbleston 	Elon 	Jr. 	Boone, N.C. 	3.99, Physics/Science Edu.
Jaanus Uudmae 	Arkansas 	Sr. 	Tallin, Estonia 	4.00, Computer Science

SECOND TEAM NAME SCHOOL YR HOMETOWN GPA/MAJOR John Albert Minnesota Jr. Bloomington, Minn. 3.818, Business Michael Breshears SW Missouri St. So. Excelsior Springs, Mo. 4.00, Admin. Management Sean Furey Dartmouth Sr. Methuen, Mass. 3.67, Engineering John Henderson North Carolina St. Jr. Hendersonville, N.C. 4.00, Math Education Aaron Hill Northeastern Jr. Ben Wheeler, Texas 3.969, Electrical Engineering Garrett Johnson Florida State So. Tampa, Fla. 3.82, Political Science Jonathan Kornonen Massachusetts Sr. Gardner, Mass. 3.941, Communications Thomas Lancashire Florida State So. Bolton, England 3.89, Exercise Science Brad Lowery South Dakota St. Sr. Pierre, S.D. 3.744, Physics Brian MacPhee Virginia Tech Sr. Golden Lake, Ont. 4.00, Physical Education Michael Nicks Colorado State Sr. Colorado Springs, Colo. 3.787, Business Administration Chad Sanada Southern Utah Jr. Reno, Nev. 3.946, Chemistry Gabriel Wallin Boise State Sr. Sodertalie, Sweden 3.87, Economics Brent Wilberts Drake Gr. Shoreview, Minn. 3.64, Accounting/Mngment Andy Young Oregon Jr. Newberg, Ore. 3.81, Human Physiology Steve Zieminski Florida Gr. Sarasota, Fla. 3.70, Accounting

THIRD TEAM NAME SCHOOL YR HOMETOWN GPA/MAJOR Jess Baumgarnter Southern Utah So. Cedar City, Utah 3.916, Chemistry Aaron Castro Texas-Pan American Jr. McAllen, Texas 3.975, Business Joe Detmer Wisconsin Jr. Lodi, Wisc. 3.604, Computer Engineering Nathan Egger Michigan State Sr. Mason, Minn. 3.96, Finance Ryan French Iowa State Sr. Marion, Iowa 3.94, Economics Matt Gund Arkansas Jr. Idaho Falls, Idaho 3.83, International Relations Andrew Heath Auburn Jr. Marietta, Ga. 3.76, Civil Engineering Ian Mayne UT-Chattanooga Sr. Pickering, Ohio 3.81, Pre-Medicine Will Merchad UC Davis Sr. Davis, Calif. 3.90, Managerial Economics Lucas Meyer Yale Sr. Ridgefield, Conn. 3.38, Comparative Literature David Mitchell Miami, OH Sr. Woodridge, Ill. 3.78, English Literature Sean O'Donnell Notre Dame Sr. Kansas City, Mo. 3.854, Engineering Aldwyn Sappleton Oklahoma Gr. Clarendon, Jamaica 3.33, MBA (Grad.) Matt Scherer Oregon Jr. Sumner, Ill. 3.63, Business Administration Ryan Sheehan Saint Francis (PA) Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa. 3.44, Biology

ESPN the Magazine Academic All-America Team Member of the Year: Marc Steckler, North Dakota State

Stay Connected
Uploaded Ad
Stub Hub
Shop
Ask Coach