stop
Seminoles Conclude Day Three of FSU Relays
Courtesy: Seminoles.com
Release: 03/18/2005
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 18, 2005

Tallahassee, Fla. - The Florida State track and field team finished up the third day of the FSU Relays on Friday, March 18, 2005 at the Mike Long Track Complex.

Senior Dorian Scott (Springfield, N.J./Seton Hall Prep) bettered his shot put regional qualifying mark with an event-winning throw of 62'10 (19.15m).

Sophomore Lindsey Nelson (Jacksonville, Fla./Mandarin) won the shot put with her second provisional qualifying mark of the year - 47'0.75" (14.37m). The leading Seminole thrower was less than two inches off her personal best.

Freshman Elliott Wood (Sydney, Australia/Narrabean Sports) posted a regional qualifying mark in the 400m hurdles with a time of 52.01. Senior Gregory Johnson (Miami, Fla./FIU) was second in the hurdling event with a time of 53.64.

Junior Kate Purcell (West Point, Pa./Southern Illinois-Edwardsville) won her second javelin throw competition in as many days, recording a mark of 139'7" (42.54m). A 2004 regional qualifier, she was less than one-meter off of this season's standards.

Sophomore Meredith Urban (Davie, Fla./Green Hope (N.C.)) led the 10,000m run, finishing first among four Seminoles who finished in the top five. Urban posted an event-winning time of 36:50.44, just ahead of second-place finisher freshman Amanda Hahn (Gainesville, Fla./Gainesville) 36:57.90. Junior Suzanne Shephard (Ellis, Kan./Ellis) was fourth in 37:33.17 followed by sophomore Kara Newell (Tallahassee, Fla./Boston) in fifth with 37:54.73.

Freshman Audrey Hand (Virginia Beach, Va./Kellam) was second in the 1500m run with a time of 4:46.15. Junior Jenny Gomez (Miami, Fla./Lourdes Academy) was fifth in the 5000m run with a time of 18:28.85.

Junior Deanna Lane (Marietta, Ga./Alan C. Pope) was .03-seconds off a regional qualifying mark in the 00m hurdles, running a 13.98 in the first-place finish. Lane took seventh place in the high jump with a mark of 5'3" (1.60m). Teammate Marla Jackson (Jacksonville, Fla./Stanton College Prep) was fifth with a jump of 5'5" (1.60m).

Sophomore Jacob Peacock (Pensacola, Fla./Woodham) won the pole vault event with a height of 15'1" (4.60m). Freshman Charles Cotton (Gainesville, Fla./Gainesville)

Junior Jean Baptiste (Orlando, Fla./Florida A&M) was second in the 400m dash with a time of 50.33. Classmate Johnta Griffin (Orlando, Fla./Florida A&M) was the runner-up in the triple jump with a distance of 47'10 (14.58m). Junior Andrew Diakos (Naples, Fla./Barron-Collier) took second in the discus with a throw of 154'3" (47.01m). Senior Joscelyn Worrell (Vero Beach, Fla./Vero Beach) took second in the 110m hurdles in 14.68.

The women's 4x200m, comprised of freshman Kandia Batchelor (Tampa, Fla./Hillsborough), junior Kim Adams ( Stone Mountain, Ga./Stone Mountain) and sophomores Devon Rich (Seminole, Fla./USF) and Dana Massiah (Trinidad & Tobago/Bishop Aenesty) finished third in 1:39.51.

Senior Bruce Chapman (Spring Hill, Fla./King), junior Robert Cooper (Gainesville, Fla./Gainesville), sophomore Tommy Noyes (North Canton, Ohio/Hoover) and junior Duane Griffiths (Margate, Fla./Taravello) boosted the 4x800m team to a win in a time of 7:36.14.

The 4x200m also won, recording a time of 1:25.98, behind All-Americans freshman Ricardo Chambers (Palm Beach Gardens, Fla./Dwyer), sophomore Cedric Nabe (Geneva, Switzerland/Lycee-St. Joseph), junior Derrick Baker (Miami, Fla./Northwestern) and Walter Dix (Coral Springs, Fla./Coral Springs).

Notes: Alicja Czajka from Northern Illinois broke the FSU track record in the 3000m steeplechase setting a new standard at 10:41.40.

The Seminoles conclude the four-day meet tomorrow, March 19, 2005, at the Mike Long Track Complex.

Stay Connected
Uploaded Ad
Stub Hub
Shop
Ask Coach